Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emily Hall

Thursday 18th February 2021
10:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the night
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Emily Hall Instrumental
Aino Peltomaa ÆR
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of Farewell: Mond, du gehst du wieder auf
Hannah Peel Emergence in Nature
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major: Andante
Laura Cannell Sea Tower
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (opening)
Saturday 30th January 2021
13:00
New Music Show
Mica Levi, Okkyung Lee, Maya Verlak
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New music from Mica Levi, Okkyung Lee and Maya Verlak.

Pierre-Luc Lecours Impacts discrets
Thanos Chrysakis Octet
Una Lee Tunes from Antarctica
Emily Hall Nha Trang
Henry Threadgill Refined Poverty
Jasmine Guffond Surrogate Calculus
Jouni Hirvelä Fracture Mechanics
Maya Verlaak All English Music is Greensleeves
Mica Levi BOUND. 9 Minuets for two snare drums and ensemble
Okkyung Lee Teum
Oliver Schneller The New City
Wednesday 20th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack, from classical to contemporary and everything in between.

Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.4 in B minor Op.95, 'Homage to Schubert': 2nd Movement
Kancheli Miniature No.7 for violin and piano
Béla Fleck Kalimba
Laraaji Kalimba
Bruised Peach Music Boxes
Martin McCarrick The Lacemaker remastered
Edvard Grieg Solfager og ormekongen from Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances, Op.17
Stephan Micus The Moon
Emily Hall Fields of Snow
Suzanne Ciani Getting to the Top
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf from Songs of Farewell, Op.14
Valentin Silvestrov Unsnaya Musika 2
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op. 70 No. 1
Warren Burt Improvisation in Two Ancient Greek Modes
Henry Purcell Music for a While (from Oedipus, Z.583)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 - IV. Sarabande
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: The White Wind (2nd movement)
Saturday 16th January 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Philip Glass The Hours
Sibylle Baier I Lost Something in the Hills
Anne Sylvestre Les Gens Qui Doutent
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
John Dowland Time Stands Still
John Playford Oranges and Lemons: a Square Dance for Four Couples
Anne Sylvestre Dans La Vie en Vrai
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D 'The Clock'; 2 mvt.
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Percy Grainger Hill-Song no.2
Emily Hall Mini Suite i & ii
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Thursday 24th December 2020
11:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

My Brightest Diamond I Have Never Loved Someone
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Emily Hall Life Cycle: Field of Snow
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells (after Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze)
Robin Rimbaud (aka Scanner) Insulation Mix (after G.F.Handel's Messiah)
Traditional Gospel Mary had a baby
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in G sharp minor (1822)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd Movement 'Adagio' from Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Thursday 1st October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections Across Time
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform Schumann's Dichterliebe

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Hugo Wolf Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Louis Spohr Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Barbara Strozzi Tradimento
Rebecca Clarke The Tailor and his Mouse
Benjamin Britten At the railway station, Upway
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Soosan Lolovar Mâh Didam
Emily Hall The end of the ending
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Freya Waley-Cohen Oyster
Hugo Wolf Der Musikant
Hugo Wolf Ständchen
Tuesday 15th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun will Never Set
Gemma Peacocke Waves & Lines: No. 1, Bees
Larry Goves Distant Airports
Linda Buckley Revelavit
Aly Keïta Bamana Folie
MinaeMinae Tumult
Caterina Barbieri Rendering Intuitions
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 for cello and orchestra: Var. VI: Andante
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightingale Part 1
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightjar
Richard Skelton For Either Deadened or Undeadened
Daniel Herskedal Time of Water
Skip James Walking The Sea
Daniel Wohl Fluctuations (3 melodicas, bass clarinet, violin, cello and electronics)
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Emily Hall Sonnet
Franz Liszt 12 Etudes d'exécution transcendante, S.139: No.11 Harmonies du soir (Andantino)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Tuesday 4th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwürget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Friday 24th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Mauceri, Anne Denholm
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Jacobus Vaet Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
François Couperin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
William Alwyn Crépuscule
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 finale
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Will Gregory Orbit
Emily Hall The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Saturday 4th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Emily Hall Eternity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Lily Lian Un p'tit air
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Pascal Auriat Lily, c'est Paris
Sunday 8th March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Seven Ages of Woman
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3's new commission for International Women's Day, performed by the BBC Singers.

Cecilia McDowall Seven Ages of Woman: 6. Photo 51
Deirdre Gribbin Seven Ages of Woman: 5. Grieving Elephants
Electra Perivolaris Seven Ages of Woman: 2. Eternal Waking
Emily Hall Seven Ages of Woman: 4. Veins
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman: 1. Life
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Rhian Samuel Seven Ages of Woman: 7. The Shape of Trees
Samantha Fernando Seven Ages of Woman: 3. Have It All
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Emily Hall Mantra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
Olivia Chaney Eternity
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Emily Hall Eternity
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wednesday 8th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian RSO
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Strauss's Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, songs and Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Emily Hall Eternity
Nicholas Olsen Three Carriages
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes From "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Was willst du dich betruben, BWV 107
Richard Strauss Standchen Op.17`2 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision Op.48`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 i Allerseelen
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27`4), Arr. For Voice And Orchestra [orig.V & Pf]
Richard Strauss Zueignung Op.10`1 Vers. Voice And Orchestra
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 For Orchestra [after Eichendorff]
Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Art is Everywhere
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist. First broadcast in 2018.

Phoenix Trying To Be Cool
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Emily Hall Mantra
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Monday 18th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Blind Willie Johnson Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground
Timo Andres Pavane (Pour Un Compositeur Défunt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte (version for orchestra)
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motets: Ecclesie militantis - Sanctorium arbitrio - Bella canunt gen
Emily Hall prelude - from Folie a Deux
Bill Frisell If You Shall Return...
Duke Ellington Orchestra Feed the Birds
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11: 2. Romance (Larghetto)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act II - A Bird's Prelude
Black String Exit Music - For a Film
Kimmo Pohjonen Uniko: VII. Avara
Tarik O’Regan Sequence for St. Wulfstan: Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G, Op.78: II: Adagio
Bon Iver ____45_____
Sasha Siem Tug Of War
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orch: 2nd mvt; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite (Arr. F. Strobel): I. Building plot
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suites, No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 815: I. Allemande
Tuesday 5th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ochre A Midsummer Nice Dream
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Emily Hall Mantra
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 1
Ann Southam Glass Houses No. 13
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Francisco Tárrega Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Haiku Salut Engine
Toto Bissainthe Papaloko
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Lera Auerbach Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Tuesday 8th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Brad Mehldau Ron's Place
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Woody Guthrie Hobo's Lullaby
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, op.61 Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: II Melankolia
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo III: Imitazione delle campane
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Howard Skempton Kettle's yard canon
Stephan Micus Midnight Sea
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete, Tableau II: Tableau II: Pas de deus: Apollo and Terpischore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K215 in E major
Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians (modular version): Section IV
Meredith Monk Earth seen from above
Emily Hall The Happiness handbook: V
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op.13: II: Adagio non lento
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Allegro' from Piano sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28, 'Pastorale'
Saulius Petreikis Kankles
Monday 7th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Claude Debussy Fantoches
George Gershwin The man I love
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter); 4th movement - Molto allegro
Alberto Evaristo Ginastera 3 Danzas Argentinas: 2nd Mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches 'At an old Trysting place'
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole; 4th movement Feria (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Saturday 6th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Heartbeats in music
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A new show featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Cassandra Miller Warblework
Christian Winther Christensen Almost in G (1st movement)
David Fennessy The Ground
Emily Hall 'I am happy living simply' / 'The end of the ending'
Franziska Schroeder Saturday Night Late - Belfast
Hildur Guðnadóttir Point of Departure
Linda Catlin Smith Far from Shore
Maurice Louca Elephantine / Al Khawaga