Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emilio Pujol

Friday 8th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Emilio Pujol Guajira
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Jimmy López America Salvaje!
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Johann Sebastian Bach Entziehe dich eilends, mein Herze (Cantata No 124)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Florence Price Elfentanz
Morton Feldman Samoa - sections i & ii
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls - Runyonland
Paul Hindemith Trumpet Sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Wednesday 1st August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Eric Coates London Calling
Emilio Pujol Guajira
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4
Percy Grainger Shepherd?s Hey
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park
Ludwig van Beethoven Solo di Vigano (The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, orchestrated Berlioz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Dominica, K321)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gioachino Rossini Overture: Demetrio e Polibio
Claude Debussy Premier Trio in G (Finale: Appassionato)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (II: Expectans (1948) expectavi Dominum Psalm 39, 2-4)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture: Fra Diavlo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux (?Suite? in E)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV1050 (Finale: Allegro)