Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek

Wednesday 18th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona quarta (basso solo) from the Canzoni da sonare, 1643
Hörður Áskelsson Hvíld
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 49, Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor Op.34 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Monday 19th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Monday 5th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Johannes Pramsohler
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Luke Howard Dappled Light
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Thom Yorke Suspirum
Eugène Bozza Scherzo for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Johann Abraham Peter Schulz Trio sonata in A minor
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Trio Sonata in G major (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Mazurka Rustique (Petite Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Anon. Propinan del Melyor
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Sunday 20th September 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Is Classical music fashionable?
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is classical music in fashion? Who's listening and what are they actually listening to?

Pet Shop Boys In the Night
Nils Frahm Ambre
David Bowie Fashion
Ludovico Einaudi Nuvole Bianche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48
Ólafur Arnalds Hands Be Still
Ólafur Arnalds Re:member
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maitre for mezzo and 6 instruments
John Williams Concerto for Horn, V - Nocturne
Richard Reed Parry Interruptions - VI French Guitars
Kris Bowers Dar Luncheon / Schlafly Report
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Ludovico Einaudi Petricor
Monday 29th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Playford's Kettledrum
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek String Quartet in B-Flat Major: IV. Andante con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Jocelyn Pook DESH - Hallelujah
Wednesday 10th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Tamsin Waley-Cohen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Frédéric Chopin 3rd mvt - Allegro vivace from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21
Trad. The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
José Vianna da Motta Vito, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from Violin Sonata in D major Op 12 No 1
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt from Piano Concerto in G major
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata - 1st movement: Allegro vivo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Saturday 7th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Marguerite Monnot Les amants de Venise
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Solomon ibn Gabirol Simeni
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for bassoon & cello in B Flat, K.292 (1st movement: Allegro)
Chrysanthemum Bear Land of the Skywalkers
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Symphony No.5 "Dance" (3rd movement: Ländler)
Gabriel Fauré Green [5 Melodies de Venise, Op.58]
Aaron Copland El salón México
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Aiden O'Rourke A fox and a hound met early one morning on a hillside
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water - music for the film: The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Friday 27th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Emily Sun, Ivana Gavric, Gerard McBurney
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.3 Op.12, 3rd movement
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40; Praeludium
Richard Strauss Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat major Op.18, 2nd movement
Trad. Kad ja podjoh na Bentbasu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285a (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F XVI:23, 2nd movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve Op.7 No.1, arr. for violin and piano
Paul Dukas Prelude elegiaque
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 6th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K 380
Edward Elgar O Wild West wind
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op 74 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka
Wednesday 19th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Darius Brubeck Trio
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Summertime
Dave Brubeck The Duke
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Love Song
Darius Brubeck Riviera Winter
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Darius Brubeck In the Spanish Mode
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Trad. Away in a manger
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 30th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
David Titterington, Sacconi Quartet
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including David Titterington and the Sacconi Quartet.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Traditional Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Graham Fitkin String
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in D, K314 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Graham Fitkin Running and Breathing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Sergei Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Saturday 22nd April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Prokofiev March In B Flat Major
Franz Schubert String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Antonio Cesti Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Henry (David) Leslie Annabelle Lee
Joachim Raff 6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau De Concert in G Major
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
Monday 2nd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Maurice Ravel La nuit
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Anton Webern Rondo for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Friday 18th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140); Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ferruccio Busoni Nuit de Noel, BV 251
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar's Bride - Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan - Dance & Waltz & Galop
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.8; Rubbra's soliloquy
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Wednesday 12th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Earl Bostic Let me off Uptown
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
E.J. Moeran Stalham River
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, no.1; Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5..(Op.13`5): 3rd mvt; Minuetto and trio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March from ‘In a Nutshell’ suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Carl Nielsen Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Eleni Karaindrou Laura’s Waltz from The Glass Managerie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Hugo Wolf The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc. 2; Una Furtiva lagrima...
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Benjamin Britten Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la danse - fantaisie for 2 violins and bc [fl, ob, bn ad lib]
Antonin Dvorak First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Friday 24th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast..., Then sing aloud to God
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana: overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Leonard Bernstein I can cook - from "On the Town"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor (1944): 1st movement; Rondo Pastorale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Pueri from Vespers of 1610
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino AV.147 for clarinet, bassoon, string orch. and harp
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music (Op.34), Act 3; Oriental festival march
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz
Grazyna Bacewicz 3 movements from a Suite for orchestra (1946): Grotesque, Song , Gavotte
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Duet :"Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Philip Glass Partita I. Opening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions BWV.772-86..: no.6 BWV.777 in E major; no.7 BWV.778 in E minor
Friday 6th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema Russo)
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Agostino Steffani Niobe, Regina di Tebe: Sinfonia
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV1030: 2nd mvt Largo e dolce
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Althorn and Piano: 3rd mvt: (of 4) Sehr Langsam
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Frederick Delius Sleigh ride (Winter night) for orchestra (RT.6.7)
Franz Schubert Sonatine for violin and piano D.384
Richard Strauss Morgen Op 27/4
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in F major K.280: 3rd mvt (finale) Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' for piano (WoO.79) in D major
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik, D547
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.5; Ballet and final tableau
Monday 1st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E major K.261
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.6 in E minor – 1. Allegro
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita BWV.1006ª
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Frank Bridge The Dusk – no.1 from The Hour Glass (suite for piano)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ‘ La pastorella’ in D major RV.95
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.3; Siciliana[anon. c.1600]
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab (BuxWV.38)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves) – pastoral overture
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Live from the Free Thinking Festival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show from the 2014 Free Thinking Festival.

Robert White Lamentations for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1
Unico Wilhelm Graaf van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 6 in E flat major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [orig.no.5; formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
Jack Robson JACK ROBSON: The Cheviot Hills
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ
Jon Lord Durham concerto for violin, cello, northumbrian pipes, hammond organ and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Nicola Porpora Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Robert Wright Kismet - musical based on themes by Borodin
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Monday 22nd September 2014
16:30
In Tune
Artur Pizarro, Natalie Clein, Tianwa Yang
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by cellist Natalie Clein. Plus music from pianist Artur Pizarro.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Masonic Funeral Music K477
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Symphony no.3 in D - final movement
Felix Mendelssohn Violin concerto in D minor: 2nd movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No.6 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1068
John Tavener Songs of the Sky [extract]
Camille Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor: 1st movement
Monday 15th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Op. 7 no 2 for 2 oboes and strings
Josef Myslivecek Octet No. 1 in E flat
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, no.2; Bailero
Reinhard Keiser Croesus Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orch no. 1 (K.207) in Bb maj, 3rd mvt; Presto
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version...
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 6: Essercizio per pianoforte (Omaggio a Domenico Scarlatti)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 12 (BWV.881) in F minor