Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elizabeth Maconchy

Sunday 21st February 2021
11:00
Words and Music
Money
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Keeble and Emily Pithon with readings from Trollope to Larkin and Imtiaz Dharker.

Nina Simone My Baby Just Cares For Me
Pink Floyd Money
Shirley Bassey Big Spender
Ennio Morricone A Fistful of Dollars
Ludwig van Beethoven Rage over a lost penny
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Sirens' Song
Richard Wagner Siegfried - Act II, Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Deception - music for the film
Steven Wilson Personal Shopper
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz
Harry Warren The Gold Diggers' Song (We're in the Money)
Kenneth G Finlay Daisies are our silver (Glenfinlas)
Lira We mali, ngicela ungizwe kahle
Luciano Berio Money, penny come to me (Cries of London)
Sunday 31st January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Eugène Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Thursday 21st January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC SSO and the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents recent recordings by the BBC SSO and the BBC Concert Orchestra.

John Alden Carpenter Concertino for piano and orchestra
Walter Braunfels Don Gil von den grunen Hosen - suite from the opera Op.35b
Arthur Somervell Violin Concerto in G minor
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite d'orchestre Op.20
Elizabeth Maconchy The Land
Erik Chisholm From the true edge of the great world
Jean-Michel Damase Flute Concerto
Wednesday 11th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia performs Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez with the BBCCO. With Hannah French

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturne
Frederick Keel Mother Carey (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Albion Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Albion Quartet perform Maconchy, Waley-Cohen and Beethoven, live at Wigmore Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.135
Joseph Haydn Adagio from string quartet in f minor, OP.20 n 5
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.3
Freya Waley-Cohen Snap Dragon
Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Tuesday 7th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music from Wales
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of orchestral and choral music from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Judith Weir Psalm 148
Paul Ben-Haim Cello Concerto
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet concerto in A flat major
Alexander Veprik Pastorale
Anton Bruckner Mass No 2 in E minor
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz 113
Elizabeth Maconchy And death shall have no dominion
Frank Martin Ballade for trombone
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Thursday 5th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Ethel Smyth's Fête galante
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Dance Dream in One Act. Poetic version by Edward Shanks, after Maurice Baring?s story.

Dani Howard Argentum
Florence Price Sinners Please Don't Let this Harvest Pass
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of Saint Mark
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Bizet-Shchedrin Bizet-Shchedrin - Carmen Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Dame Ethel Smyth Fête galante; a Dance-Dream in One Act
Detlev Glanert Three Pieces for Clarinet
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Music by three female composers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Ruby Hughes and Catriona Morison.

Germaine Tailleferre Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Fanny Mendelssohn Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Friday 7th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Inverness and Orkney

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Brass and Woodwind
Rudi Stephan Music for Orchestra
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Kurt Schwertsik Now you hear me, now you don't
Sunday 2nd February 2020
09:00
The Listening Service
The String Quartet
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service's quirky take on the world of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden)
The Divine Comedy The Lost Art of Conversation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Elvis Costello and The Bodsky Quartet Jacksons, Monk and Rowe
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Björk Hyperballad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D minor K.173 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 4 Sz.91 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 1 for strings
John Adams John's book of alleged dances for string quartet and electronics
Dobrinka Tabakova The Smile of the flamboyant wings for string quartet
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Trad. The National Anthem
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Over The Hills and Far Away
Jack Strachey These Foolish Things
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I Wander
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola, K.424
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.6 in F major, BWV.1057 (1st mvt)
Judith Weir Vertue
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante (Scherzo)
Andrea Tarrodi Luciérnaga
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV.443 (2nd mvt)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Hans Gál Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La Périchole)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Saturday 14th September 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Triumphal March
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Georges Bizet Carmen - 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Habanera)
Unknown Auld Lang Syne
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - 'O don fatale'
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson and Delilah - 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Wednesday 28th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Proms at ... Holy Sepulchre repeat
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Weir's Missa del Cid.

Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No.1: A Hymn to God the Father
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Saturday 17th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Holy Sepulchre London
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Judith Weir's Missa del Cid.

Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brilliante Op22
Helena Paish Twilight
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No. 1: A Hymn to God the Father
Friday 14th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Stephanie Childress
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Friday 17th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 17/05/2019
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Maconchy and Quilter.

Gerald Finzi Farwell to Arms
Martin Bussey Mr Hancock's letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus and his Lute
Roger Quilter To Julia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Edward Rushton To Bed
Elizabeth Maconchy Sun, Moon and Stars
Monday 13th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Maconchy, Ellington, Smetana
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Watery music by Elizabeth Maconchy, Duke Ellington, Smetana and Beethoven.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Duke Ellington The River - ballet for jazz orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Dani Howard Argentum
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor