Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eliza Carthy

Saturday 19th December 2020
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Just Good Music
23 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom celebrates the penultimate show of a tumultuous year with loads of big tunes.

Alison Krauss Down To The River To Pray
LCD Soundsystem Daft Punk Is Playing At My House
Bob Dylan If You See Her, Say Hello
Regina Spektor Fidelity
Massive Attack Safe From Harm
Echo & the Bunnymen Rescue
Lanterns on the Lake You Need Better
Nadine Shah Fast Food
Bruce Springsteen Meeting Across the River
Stevie Wonder Boogie On Reggae Woman
Little Richard Rip It Up
Erma Franklin Piece of My Heart
dEUS Right as Rain
Prince Letitgo
Rakim I Know You Got Soul
tUnE-yArDs Hatari
Sleaford Mods Discourse
Dusty Springfield Sandra
Mary Cigarettes In The Land Of The Harley Davidson
Smoove + Turrell I Can't Give You Up
Sorry Twinkle
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Arlo Parks Caroline
Orphans & Vandals Mysterious Skin
Balkan Hotsteppers Chassid Message
T.V. Smith Let's Go Back To the Good Old Days
False Advertising Hey You
Paul Morricone Estranged
The KLF Jerusalem On The Moors
Joro Gogow Bulgara Extreme
Peter Blegvad Daughter
The KLF Last Train to Trancentral (Live from the Lost Continent)
Joro Gogow Hochzeit
Caro Closet Lunatic
The Mescaleros Yalla Yalla
Kae Tempest The Beigeness
Christine and the Queens Damn, Dis-Moi
DAM Jerusalem - Al Quds
Wendy & Lisa Waterfall '89
S. J. Hawkins I Put A Spell On You
Saturday 24th October 2020
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
BBC Introducing Live
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom talks to songwriter Steve Knightley for BBC Introducing Live.

Oya Paya That Felt Good
porij Dirty Love
Rarelyalways Caption
ShaoDow Burn Out (BBC Introducing Live 2019)
Sinead O'Brien A Thing You Call Joy (BBC Introducing Live 2019)
Coach Party Bags
The New Consistent Turn Off All The Screens
Connie Constance Costa Del Margate
The Wilsons Rolling Home
Eliza Carthy Space Girl
Vyvienne Long A Glass Of Laughter
James Fagan The Herald of Free Enterprise (Live at Towersey)
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song (Live at Towersey)
Lovely Assistant Suffer in a Modern Way
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
11:00
Mercury Prize
2020, Tom Ravenscroft celebrates the Mercurys - Part 2
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom plays music from Mercury Prize winners and nominees present and past.

Metronomy The Bay
Jon Hopkins We Disappear
Thom Yorke The Clock
Burial Etched Headplate
Portishead Biscuit
ESKA Gatekeeper
The Delgados Knowing When To Run
Robert Wyatt Old Europe
Sports Team Here It Comes Again (6 Music Festival 2020)
Maria Marzaioli Lilac (6 Music session 18 Feb 2020)
Sports Team Here's The Thing (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Kutcher (6 Music Festival 2020)
Polar Bear Lost In Death Part 2
Sports Team M5 (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Margate (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Stanton (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Beverly Rose (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Stations Of The Cross (6 Music Festival 2020)
Cate Le Bon Home To You
Sports Team Born Sugar (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team The Races (6 Music Festival 2020)
Chronixx Wounds
Sports Team Camel Crew (6 Music Festival 2020)
Eliza Carthy Haddock And Chips
Sports Team Fishing (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sports Team Going Soft (6 Music Festival 2020)
Ty Look 4 Me
Saturday 5th September 2020
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
with Stick In The Wheel
22 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to duo Stick in the Wheel and holds a mini Folk Festival to celebrate.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Ralph McTell The London Apprentice
Richard & Linda Thompson Dimming Of The Day
Jim Moray All You Pretty Girls
Sans Soucis Make One From a Two
Faustus Slaves (6 Music Session 25th February 2017)
Kirsty Merryn The Thieves Of Westminster
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Fay Hield Hare Spell
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
Afflecks Palace It All Comes Around
Stick in the Wheel Budg and Snudg (6 Music Lockdown Session)
Field Trip to the Moon 62 Bullets
Martin Green The Portal
Amy Hopwood The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Stick in the Wheel Gold So Red
Hamell on Trial Little Camus
Mary Gauthier I Got Your Six
Ben See Moment.Sound.Blur
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song (6 Music Lockdown Session)
Jack Cookson Ironashley
Pete Webber Mercury
Brynovsky Live It Up (feat. Brynovsky)
The Chantry Singers The Hour Of The Blackbird (feat. Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers)
Jack Sharp White Hare
Charlie Dore Collateral
The Stray Field Magherakesh
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle (6 Music Session, 29 Sept 2018)
The Young'uns A Place Called England
John Kirkpatrick The Bee Song (Live at Towersey)
Richard Dawson The Almsgiver
Working Mens Club Valleys
Joshua Burnside Whiskey Whiskey
Sairie Rich For All My Sorrow
Eddy Jay The Crooked Reel
Zervas & Pepper Reeds And Rushes
Julie Fowlis Fodor Dha Na Gamhna Beaga
Sam Lee Lay This Body Down (6 Music Session, 29 Feb 2029)
Eliza Carthy Bonaparte's Lament
Kate Rusby Shake It Off
Wednesday 12th August 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cara Dillon and Sam Lakeman
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Cara Dillon and her musical partner Sam Lakeman share tracks from a new live show.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Karen Dalton Something On Your Mind
Cara Dillon The Streets of Derry
Jim Moray All You Pretty Girls
Mairearad Green It Takes Me
Cara Dillon Bold Jamie (Live)
Eliza Carthy There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth the Salt Of My Tears
Fay Hield Jenny Wren
Jim Murray The Maid Behind The Bar
Kris Drever Hunker Down / That Old Blitz Spirit
Wednesday 13th May 2020
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy takes Remote Control
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eliza Carthy takes over, talking Mark through her favourite tracks and playing live.

Eliza Carthy Musa, Part 1 (The Death Of The King) (Session, 13th May 2020)
Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer (Session, 13th May 2020)
Kate Young Milk and Dew
Mountain Man Rang Tang Ring Toon
Project Smok Bayview
The Vox Hunters Bury Me Not In The Deep, Deep Sea
The Watersons When I Die (feat. The Watersons)
Saturday 4th April 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
04/04/2020
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Gnarls Barkley Crazy
Pink Floyd Shine On You Crazy Diamond
Fine Young Cannibals She Drives Me Crazy
Blur Crazy Beat
Telex Moskow Diskow
Roddy Frame Small World
Crazy Arm Remembrance
Faodail Coming Up For Air
Mlissa Laveaux Hash Pipe
The Palpitations Siren
Moddi Eli Geva
Aiden Moffat & Alex Kapranos Car Song (feat. Aiden Moffat & Alex Kapranos)
Tim Burgess Empathy For The Devil
Glenn Maltman The Lonliness Of Space
Bethlehem Casuals The Oke
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Everyone Acts Crazy Nowadays
Prince Let's Go Crazy (Full Length Version)
YVA, Dhruv Sangari & Nicki Wells Down The Road (feat. YVA, Dhruv Sangari & Nicki Wells)
HARKIN Up To Speed
Rio Reiser 4 Wnde
Bob Dylan Murder Most Foul
India Electric Co. Statues
Cloth Old Bear
JAY-Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY-Z)
RoRo Dance With The Devil
John Mouse Professor Betamax
Ry Cooder Crazy About An Automobile
Django Reinhardt Bouncin' Around
Julian Cope Your Facebook, My Laptop
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Eckoes Lies (feat. Eckoes)
Landerim The Black Swarm
Sunidhi Chauhaun Crazy Kiya Re
Eliza Carthy Ships Passing
Lewis Furey Lewis Is Crazy
Sunday 16th February 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
28 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson sits in

Mark McCauley A City Dreaming
Alison Krauss Down To The River To Pray
Nina Simone Ne Me Quitte Pas
Portishead Sour Times
Little Feat Dixie Chicken
Grace Jones I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
Jacqueline Taeb La Plus Belle Chanson
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Everything but the Girl Missing (Todd Terry Radio Edit)
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
The Durutti Column The Missing Boy
O'Hooley & Tidow Gentleman Jack
Fabienne Delsol I'm Gonna Haunt You
Julian Cope Russian Revolution Blues
J.B. Lenoir The Mojo Boogie
Jimmy Reed Big Boss Man
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Slim Harpo I'm A King Bee
The Golden Gate Quartet Daniel Saw The Stone
Alan Price The Jarrow Song
Shira Kammen Tapster Drynker
Fran Foote Tarry Trousers
Heather Downie Midnight
Joe Holtaway Danny Nedelko
Susanne Sundfor The Brothel
Hang In Balance Hang Out Back
Twelfth Day Keep Me
Martin Stephenson Tribute to The Late Reverend Gary Davis
Fabrizio De Andr Princesa
The Klezmorim Di Zilberne Khasene
frica Negra Mino Bo Be Quacueda
Kate Tempest Firesmoke
irom Low Probability Of A Hug
Eg & Alice In A Cold Way
Owen Shiers Can O Glod I'r Clettwr
Phil Madeira Wicked Job (Radio Edit)
RM Hubbert Song For Jenny
Deborah Rose The Recruit
Lau vs. Karine Polwart Midnight Feast
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol.2 - Episode 1
Saturday 3rd August 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Stillhound in Session
21 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom invites in Edinburgh's Stillhound for a live session.

DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince Boom! Shake The Room
Francis Lung 2 Real
Stillhound Crowds (6 Music Session, 3rd Aug 2019)
Eliza Carthy Space Girl
Anaïs Mitchell Way Down Hadestown
Roxy Girls Spanners For Hands
Slowdaze Two Spoonfuls (For A Troubled Mind)
Vicky Foster Tapping
Stillhound Glass Lake (6 Music Session, 3rd Aug 2019)
Mint Dopamine
New Model Army End Of Days
SUMMER Source
Stillhound Walk In The Park (6 Music Session, 3rd Aug 2019)
Clara Engel Metamorphosis
Lola & The Cosmic Getaway Better Time
Olivia Belli Full Moon
Deep Deep Water Something In The Water
Quantum Pig Dirty Old Engine
Life Hollow Thing
Fran Foote Tarry Trousers
Youssou Ndour Habib Faye
Rozi Plain Inner Circle
Janis Ian Boots Like Emmy Lou's
Mull Historical Society Little Bird
Unloved Danger (Alternative Mix)
Boo Hewerdine Arriving
Nineties Boy Level Up
Transglobal Underground The Colours Started To Sing Again
Field Trip to the Moon 62 Bullets
Boo Hewerdine Reno
The Great Malarkey Rainha Do Mar
Chinatown Slalom Who Wants To Be A Millionaire
Boo Hewerdine Leaving
Low Island Search Box
Charlotte Nervous
The Rhythm Method Sex And The Suburbs
Stillhound Strangers Will Not Thank You (6 Music Session, 3rd Aug 2019)
Spilt Milk Television Slave Trade
Sunday 21st July 2019
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Moonlandings Anniversary Special
24 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates a listening-led playlist based around all things moon themed.

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Luna
Daft Punk Contact
The Archies Sugar, Sugar
Bat for Lashes Moon And Moon
Lemon Jelly Space Walk
Air Kelly Watch The Stars
Darwin Deez Constellations
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
David Bowie I Took A Trip On A Gemini Spaceship
Inspiral Carpets Saturn 5
Dubstar Stars
The Aliens I Am The Unknown
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
PJ Harvey Yuri-G
Ian Brown My Star
Symarip Skinhead Moonstomp
Les Baxter Moon Moods
Ella Fitzgerald No Moon At All
Les Baxter Lunar Rhapsody
The Moonlandingz Sweet Saturn Mine
Lucy Spraggan Lucky Stars
Pulp Space (Live in London 1991)
Eliza Carthy Space Girl
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
The Jive Bombers Stardust
Arctic Monkeys American Sports
Wire A Mutual Friend
Sunday 30th June 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

The Turbans Boli Boli
Nina Simone Ne Me Quitte Pas
Charles Mingus Mood Indigo
Tom Waits Goin' Out West
Ry Cooder He'll Have To Go
dEUS Right As Rain
Mose Allison The Seventh Son
Eliza Carthy Queen Caraboo
Emmanuel Jal Baai
Bob Dylan Duquesne Whistle
Sharon Van Etten Seventeen - Glastonbury 2019
Cosmo Sheldrake Run Rings Right Wrongs
Kit Phillipa Human
The Amani Choir Sanctus (feat. The Amani Choir)
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Alexis Korner Mean Fool
The Durutti Column Requiem Again
Eddie Jay Rachenitsa
Luke James Williams Still In Bed
Arlo Parks George
The Irrepressibles Submission
MC Mawali Mumbay
Arlo Parks London Poem
Megson Contradicshun
Ezra Collective Reason In Disguise (Glastonbury 2019)
Calypso Rose Clandestino
Tragic Sasha Cake
Freddie White The Parting Glass
Neneh Cherry Buffalo Stance (Glastonbury 2019)
Hen Ogledd Dyma Fy Robot
Charlotte Church Identity
Hot Chip Ready For The Floor (Glastonbury 2019)
Richard Thompson The Boys Of Mutton Street
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Jungle Busy Earnin' - Glastonbury 2019
Cosmo Jarvis Problems
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir (Glastonbury 2019)
Sunday 14th April 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
21 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

The Clash White Riot
dEUS Quatre Mains
Kenny Burrell Midnight Blue
Lucio Dalla Caruso
Calexico Quattro
Seven Davis Jr. Sunday Morning
Manfred Mann My Little Red Book
Billy Bragg I Dreamed I Saw Phil Ochs Last Night
Gavin Friday Angel
The Blue Nile Tinseltown in the Rain
Linda Perhacs Parallelograms
Tashkezar Tannura
New Model Army Sunrise
La Yegros Linda La Cumbia
Ngoni ba Wele Cuba
3 Bucket Jones Tell Me Where You Are (Pick Up The Phone)
La Yegros Cuando
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew How It Felt To Be Free
The Flying Sofas Cadar Anwyl
Las Maravillas De Mali Boogaloo Sera Mali
Pauline Scanlon Gaelic Ireland
The Stone Ghost Collective Shed New Light Upon Her
Richard Thompson The Rattle Within
Dagmar Krause Song Von Der Ware
The Stone Ghost Collective Density 5520
Vishtèn Elle Tempete
Skinny Pelembe No Blacks, No Dogs, No Irish
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Vrï & Beth Celyn Cob Malltraeth
Martin & Bell An Alternative Ulster
Small Island Big Song Sogor (Small Island Mix)
Meshell Ndegeocello Tom
Son of Dave Another Man Down
Ian McNabb Our Future In Space (radio edit)
Minyo Crusaders Kushimoto Bushi
Sophie Faith One Hand (feat. Sophie Faith)
Joshua Burnell Pastime With Good Company
Moonlight Benjamin Memwa'n
Thursday 21st February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Sarah Davachi?s mixtape
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a mixtape by Canadian composer and organist Sarah Davachi.

Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Léimras / Harris Dance
Louis Thomas Hardin Moondog Theme
Charlemagne Palestine Short and Sweet (excerpt)
Mahasoa Gorodo (The Accordion)
Christian Lillinger Life Is Transient
Olivia Louvel Good Queen Bess
David Rosenboom Section VII (excerpt)
Orchestre Abass Haka Dunia
Эдуард Артемьев M-15
Passepartout Duo Skötuselur
Eliza Carthy Friendship
Saba Alizâdeh Blood City
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler Sequenz II
Sarah Davachi Chanter
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff 59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Tanya Tagaq Submerged
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata No. 3
Saturday 16th February 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
6 Music Loves Berlin
21 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom shares his personal musical discoveries from living in Berlin in the early 1980s

Falco Der Kommissar
Trio Da Da Da
Ben Klock Subzero
Fehlfarben Ein Jahr (Es Geht Voran)
Palais Schaumburg Telefon
Nena Nur Geträumt
The Great Malarkey Gimme Sugar
Low Island In Person
Trademark Blud Bio
Fast Trains Measure By Measure
MIA Tanz Der Molekule
Annette Berlin Just Like You
Udo Lindenberg Vopo
Fine Lines My Time Again
Nina Hagen Herrmann Hiess Er
Berliner Luft Melodien Von Walter Kollo Und Paul Lincke
White Room Bleeding
Freidburg Boom
NO 55 Kopf Oder Zahl
Buzzing Sound Candy Rise of the Drum Machines
Geisterfahrer Himmel Auf Erden
Der KFC Wie Lange Noch
Ideal Berlin
Pankow Klapsmühle
Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft Der Mussolini
Jennifer Rostock Hengstin
Polo On My End
Dom Clark Trio Yes Man
La Yegros Linda La Cumbia
Queen Zee Lucy Fur
Einstürzende Neubauten Die Interimsliebenden
Lotte Lenya Happy End: Surabaya-Johnny
Swine Tax Hold Your Own
Eliza Carthy Friendship
Loveday Breathless (Like This)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stuart Maconie sits in
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie sits in and Martyn Joseph is live in session.

Hurray for the Riff Raff End Of The Line
The Gentle Good An Lushan Rebellion
Daoirí Farrell A Pint of Plain
Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Gary Innes The Valley Superstar
Leveret Drunken Barnaby / Cuckolds All In A Row
Martyn Joseph Here Come The Young (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Martyn Joseph Driving Her Back To London (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Martyn Joseph Nye (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Mimi Fariña I Am A Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Saturday 2nd February 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Lau live in session
16 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom invites folk group Lau to play live

Hot Chip Night & Day
The Dandy Warhols Be Alright
Faodail Northbound
Matthew Herbert's Brexit Big Band Where's Home?
U.S. Girls Pearly Gates
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes Crowbar
Nardeydey Speedial
Arno Now She Likes Boys
Wit A Moment Served by Love
Horseflies Fist
Park Hotel Make It Happen
Berry Brown Starve A Fever
ROE Down Days
Bloke Music Everything On
Johnny Greystoke Maid Of Tarzan (Nu Shotgate Soul Mix)
Rozi Plain Symmetrical
Cat Ryan Mannerism
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
RYD You Only Had To Look Back
Charlotte Adigéry High Lights
Lau She Put On Her Headphones (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Señor Coconut and His Orchestra Sweet Dreams
Cloth Demo Love
Lau Dark Secret (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Spotlight Kid Shivers
Dilettante Cry For Me John
Lau Toy Tigers (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Stefan Brown Letter To The Youth
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Lau Riad (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Drained
Emily Breeze Ego Death (Barry Adamson Remix)
Make Friends Drop Naked
Saturday 15th December 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Dave Randall
26 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets Faithless guitarist Dave Randall.

The Beatles Please Please Me
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Joni Mitchell River
Fela Kuti Zombie
Paul Simon Outrageous
The Special A.K.A. Free Nelson Mandela
Billy Bragg Blake's Jerusalem
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Lord Kitchener Birth Of Ghana
The Woodentops Get It On
Sail Pattern The Chemical Workers Song (Process Man)
Last Mango in Paris Kiss Your Teeth
Evil Edna Isle of Dogs
Abioye & Randall Electric Avenue
The Fishery Commission Fly Steady
MY BABY Mounaiki
Another Sky Chillers
Frank Chickens We Are Ninja (Not Geisha)
No Coward Soul Holy Toledo
Beyoncé Formation
Glass Wings On My Mind
Tom Mouse Smith Dragonfly
Grandfather Birds Higher Bridges
Penelope Trappes Connector
Holly Walker Straight Line
Pozi Kctmo
Cafe Spice Lauren
Ian McNabb Our Future In Space
Razorrawks In Gutters on Guitars
Calling Blue Jay The City Shake
Ibrahim Al Qashoush Syrian Revolutionary Dabke
Richard Durrant Love On A Farmboy's Wages
Candythief Rosemary Lane
Rokyøøt Can't Rely On You
Charlotte Carpenter Blood Ties Pt 2
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Thursday 20th September 2018
09:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
20/09/2018
28 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie: watering musical flowers in the garden of pop.

Monie Love Ladies First
The Comet Is Coming Space Carnival
Kanye West Jesus Walks
Kris Kross Jump
New Order Regret
Richard Hawley Coles Corner
British Sea Power Waving Flags
Procol Harum A Salty Dog
Prince The Cross
Public Service Broadcasting Go!
Beth Orton Someone's Daughter
Cornershop Sleep on the Left Side
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
Ian McNabb You Must Be Prepared To Dream
Neon Neon Michael Douglas
The Goon Sax Get Out
Kojey Radical Pure
Villagers Fool
Aphex Twin T69 Collapse
La Luz Loose Teeth
Baloji Soleil De Volt
Lalah Hathaway From Golden Stars Comes Silver Dew (feat. Barney Artist & Lalah Hathaway)
Matthew Dear Bunny's Dream
She Drew the Gun Resister
Sinéad O’Connor Visions Of You (feat. Sinéad O’Connor)
Mountain Man Rang Tang Ring Toon
Sleaford Mods Stick In A Five And Go
Neneh Cherry Kong
Spiritualized Here It Comes (The Road) Let's Go
Split Enz 6 Months In A Leaky Boat
Interpol If You Really Love Nothing
Oh Sees C
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Lucy Railton For JR
Tuesday 5th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Zakia Sewell
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zakia Sewell talks about an ancient Caribbean drum tradition from the island of Carriacou.

Klein apologise
Manthe Ribane Dun
Ahmed Janka Nabay Game Ova
Nathan Bowles Wonderful People (Late Junction session 24.10.13)
Béla Bartók Bartok A La Fenêtre
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Big Drum group Temne Woman-o
Szun Waves Constellation
Eliza Carthy Rivers and Railways
Various Artists Chiffonè
Evelyn Glennie Extra Sensory Perception Part II (feat. Evelyn Glennie)
George 2.0 Hell You Talmbout
Kadi & Cootje van Oven The Weather Is Bad, The Rain Is Coming
King Tubby Cherry's Dub
Kink Gong Jing Jiu
Wednesday 30th May 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Finbar Furey Interview
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
One of Ireland's great folk performers, Finbar Furey, speaks about his life and new album.

Eliza Carthy Rolling Sea
Pete Coe Monday Morning
Pons Aelius YRSNÖ
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Bonnie Blue Eyes
Áine Furey The Taxi's Waiting
Eddie Furey Her Father Didn't Like Me Anyway
Finbar Furey We Built A Home
Iain Matthews Knowing The Game
John McCusker William Hall
Joshua Burnell High Germany
Maeve MacKinnon Dark Allan, I would go with you
Monday 28th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Coventry
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Coventry.

Jimi Hendrix Drifting
Eliza Carthy Mr Walker
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Benjamin Britten The War Requiem: Domine Jesu Christe from the Offertorium
Daniel Concerto for 2 violins in D RV511, 1st movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from the Gadly; Folk Festival
GoGo Penguin A Hundred Moons
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar in Session
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Multi-award-winning duo Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar perform live in session.

Hamish Imlach Men of Knoydart
The Old Hat Dance Band The Flying Pieman / Ripple of the Teign / Gipping Jig
Usher's Island Cairndaisy
Eliza Carthy The Beast In Me
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Line Two (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar All The While (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Hawk & A Hacksaw Night Sneaker
Jackie Oates Hail! Hail! The First on May
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Pharis & Jason Romero Sweet Old Religion
Wednesday 4th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Kelly, Thiago Soares, Marcelo Bratke, Hayle Gadelha, Katherine Bryan.
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from flautist Katherine Bryan.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O polichinelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major, BWV 243a (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer Marsch, Op 335
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Charles‐François Gounod Jewel aria (Faust)
Juan Arañés Un sarao de la chacona
Percy Grainger Lord Melbourne; The Lost Lady Found (from A Lincolnshire Posy)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a session with award-winning duo Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker.

Simon & Garfunkel Bleecker Street
The Transatlantic Sessions I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow (Live at the 2010 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Duke Special Shipyards of Belfast
Eliza Carthy The Elfin Knight
John Martyn May You Never (Live at the 2008 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Chicago (Radio 2 Session, 28 March 2018)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Bathed In Light (Radio 2 Session, 28 March 2018)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Time Has Told Me (Radio 2 Session, 28 March 2018)
Sarah Hayes When Fortune Turns the Wheel
The Chieftains Banish Misfortune / Morning Dew (Live at the 2002 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
23/12/2017
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka showcases the very best of Radio 2 from the last seven days.

Dinah Washington Ole Santa
Glee Cast We Need A Little Christmas
The Supremes The Happening
Kermit the Frog One More Sleep 'Til Christmas
Al Martino Here In My Heart
Michael Bublé Baby It's Cold Outside
P!nk Beautiful Trauma
Dunlop Sisters Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Stereophonics What's All The Fuss About?
Eliza Carthy The Holly And The Ivy (Live on The Folk Show)
Gabrielle Aplin The Power Of Love (Radio 2 Session, 20 Dec 2017)
Jacqui Abbott He Wants To
Blake Shelton You Make It Feel Like Christmas (feat. Blake Shelton)
Josie Richardson I Am Christmas Day
Chas & Dave Ain't No Pleasing You (Live on Jo Whiley)
Christine McVie Lay Down For Free
Leading Ladies I'm Every Woman
Dan McGrath SW STRICTLY THEME
Markus Feehily River (Live on Michael Ball)
Dick Leibert Good King Wenceslas
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy at Christmas
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark welcomes English singer and musician Eliza Carthy and friends into the studio.

Steeleye Span The King
The Imagined Village Winter Singing
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Aidan Brennan Wexford Mummer's Song (feat. Aidan Brennan)
Annie Lennox Streets Of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Eliza Carthy Jack Frost (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Eliza Carthy The Holly And The Ivy (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Eliza Carthy The Fitter's Song (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Johnny Coppin Welcome In Another Year
Kate Rusby Rolling Downward
Kris Drever God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen / Reel Beatrice (feat. Eddi Reader & Kris Drever)
Lead Belly Chicken Crowing for Midnight (Christmas Song)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Findlay Napier The Man Who Sold New York
The Changing Room A River Runs Between
Georgia Ruth The Week of Pines
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Song To A Young Seagull
Jim Moray Sweet England
Joan Shelley The Push and Pull
Oysterband A River Runs
Aoife O’Donovan The King of All Birds
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Damien O’Kane The Banks of The Bann
Duncan Chisholm We're A Case (The Bunch of Us)
Eliza Carthy Good Morning Mr. Walker
Thursday 19th October 2017
13:00
Gideon Coe
Revolution Special
22 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
If it's 100 years since the storming of the Winter Palace it must be a Revolution Special.

Half Man Half Biscuit Trumpton Riots
Massive Attack Hymn of the Big Wheel
Booker T. & The MG’s Time Is Tight
The Clash Revolution Rock
The Redskins Kick Over The Statues
Serafina Steer Night Before Mutiny
Public Enemy Power To The People
Bikini Kill Rebel Girl
Chuck Berry Around And Around
Billy Bragg Waiting For The Great Leap Forwards
Spacemen 3 Revolution
The Wailers Soul Rebel
Steel Pulse Handsworth Revolution
Curtis Mayfield Love to the People
Wheat Raised Ranch Revolution
Robert Wyatt Red Flag
Gwenno Chwyldro
Serious Drinking The Revolution Starts At Closing Time
The Revolution I Would Die 4 U
The Byrds Turn! Turn! Turn! (To Everything There is a Season)
The Ex Ay Carmela
Grant McLennan Sally's Revolution
The Revolutionaries M.P.L.A
James Brown Get Up, Get Into It, Get Involved /Soul Power (Revolution Of The Mind-Live)
Sir Douglas Quintet Revolutionary Ways
The Skatalites Fidel Castro
Julian Cope Revolutionary Man
Spaceheads The Revolution Sashays Up The Mall
The Upsetters Dub Revolutions
LOOP Spinning (Part 1)
Dick Gaughan World Turned Upside Down
Tony Coe Bella Ciao
McCarthy The Wicked Palace Revolution (Radio 1 Janice Long Session, 31 May 1987)
Eliza Carthy Revolution - Radio 2 session 29/05/2011
Mother Earth Revolution
The Chi‐Lites (For God's Sake) Give More Power To The People
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dynamite
Nina Simone Revolution(Parts 1 & 2)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Wednesday 26th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Ian Matthews Old Man At The Mill
Dipper Malkin Wine & Women
Joan Shelley Stay On My Shore
Julie Fowlis Touch The Sky
Sam Amidon Pat Do This, Pat Do That
The Unthanks Lucky Gilchrist
Eliza Carthy Happiness
Paul Brady Don't Come Again
Sam Kelly The Golden Vanity
Tom Odell Constellations
Rosie Doonan & Ben Murray Seal Maiden
Show of Hands Hambledon Fair
Ghazalaw Moliannwn (Ishq Karo)
Julie Felix Port Mahon
Moore, Moss, Rutter Melting/Bourée