Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elisabetta Brusa

Monday 22nd February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
John Rutter The Lord is my shepherd
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
R. Nathaniel Dett The place where the rainbow ends (Magnolia Suite)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V: Prelude & Song - Fairest Isle (Venus) [Suckling/McCr
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V: Tune for Trumpets (after Dioclesian, Z. 627)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No.1, Op.47)
Bernhard Romberg Cello Concerto No 1 in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Bernie Leadon Journey of the Sorcerer
Cecilia McDowall O Orions (O Antiphons)
Lavinia Meijer Etudes, No. 20
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op.20 'Merlin'
Louise Farrenc Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795 No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Ferde Grofé On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Hier auf den Fluren (Rosamunde)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Paul Pabst Piano Trio in A major, 'In memory of Antoine Rubinstein' (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op 77 (4th mvt. La tarantelle fretillante)
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col Partire
Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta No 2 (2nd mvt: Alla sarabande)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 77
Hubert Parry An English Suite (Prelude)
Jerome Moross The Big Country - Main theme
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Johann Adolf Hasse Enea in Caonia - Sinfonia (Part 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 No.1 Butterfly & No.4 Little Bird
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Elisabetta Brusa Favole (Fables) no.3: The Ant and the Grasshopper
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor (Courante, Sarabande, Gavotte, Chaconne & Mascarade-Rondeau)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (5th mvt) Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo)
Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
Tuesday 19th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra - Liszt, Respighi, Rachmaninov
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Liszt, Respighi, Rachmaninov, Alfredo Casella and Elisabetta Brusa.

Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Alfredo Casella AC Wk 47_TUE_5of7_191119_Casella_Paganiniana_UO_48k
Elisabetta Brusa Simply Largo
Elisabetta Brusa Symphony No.2, Op.22
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Etudes-Tableaux
Wednesday 31st October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Liszt, Dvorak
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances of Liszt, Dvorak, Brusa and Panufnik recorded by the Ulster Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Elisabetta Brusa Messidor Op.19
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Friday 20th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Granville Bantock The Frogs
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne-Sophie Mutter and Llyr Williams.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
John Johnson Quadro Pavan
Charles Villiers Stanford Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Michele Esposito The lark in the clear air
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Cathleen ni Houlihan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]