Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elisabeth Lutyens

Sunday 15th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IX
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Annlaug Borsheim Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Anonymous St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Charles Villiers Stanford Come, ye thankful people, come
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Dinosaur Banning Street Blues
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Franz Schubert Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Sunday 5th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Friday 27th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elisabeth Lutyens, Rachel Riley, Chopin's Nocturne in E flat major
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: III. Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice for string quartet
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
George Enescu Concert Piece for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Dani Howard Argentum
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Saturday 7th January 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Breaking Free: Serialism and the Cinema
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the impact of Schoenberg's ideas on film music.

Benjamin Frankel The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) - The Prelude
Benjamin Frankel The Prisoner (1955) - Solitary Confinement
David Shire The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) - Main Title
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull (1965) - Suite
Ernest Gold On The Beach (1959) - Main Theme/The Desolate City
Humphrey Searle The Haunting (1963) - Opening
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962) - Main Title
Johnny Mandel Point Blank (1967) - Opening Titles
Kathryn Kluge Silence (2016) - Meditation
Miklós Rózsa King of Kings (1961) - Temptation
Saturday 12th November 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
First Contact
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for films about contact with new worlds, new people and extra-terrestrials.

Leith Stevens War of the Worlds (1953) - End Title
James Horner The New World (2006) - The New World
Vangelis 1492: Conquest Of Paradise (1992) - Conquest of Paradise
Jóhann Jóhannsson Arrival (2016) - Arrival
Jóhann Jóhannsson Arrival (2016) - Kangaru
Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek - First Contact (1996) - End Title
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Roy's First Encounter
John Williams ET The Extra Terrestrial (1982) - Escape / Chase / Saying Goodbye
Laurie Johnson First Men In The Moon (1964) - Pursuit and escape from the moon/End Title
Alan Silvestri The Abyss (1989) - Main Title
Leith Stevens War of the Worlds (1953) - Main Title
Alan Silvestri Contact (1997)
Leith Stevens War of the Worlds (1953) - The Thing
Elisabeth Lutyens The Terrornauts (1967)
Leith Stevens War of the Worlds (1953) - The Scanning Eye
Ennio Morricone The Mission (1986) - On Earth As It Is In Heaven
Monday 17th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peny Gore introduces the BBC SSO performing music by Elgar, Lutyens, Sullivan and Payne.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June - Barcarolle
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major (Irish)
Anthony Payne The Spirit's harvest for orchestra vers. 1998
Edward Elgar Une voix dans le desert Op.77
Elisabeth Lutyens Music for orchestra 2 Op.48
Elisabeth Lutyens Rondel Op.108 for orchestra
Saturday 24th September 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Sound Frontiers: Tom McKinney
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Bastard Assignments and 1960s landmark recordings from Radio 3's archive.

Peter Maxwell Davies First Fantasia on an In Nomine of John Taverner
Elisabeth Lutyens Trio for winds, op 52
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Nomos
Sunday 8th March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
International Women's Day
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan and Sarah Walker present music by female composers for International Women's Day

Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Lili Boulanger Cortege
Thea Musgrave Clarinet Concerto
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull (title music)
Cecilia MacDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1
Grazyna Bacewicz Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Greta Tomlins Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Thursday 26th September 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music, The 1960s: Hammer Horror, Bond and The Beatles
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on British film scores of the 1960s.

Cliff Richard Summer Holiday
John Barry Dr No
John Barry Out of Africa
John Barry The Ipcress File
John Lennon A Hard Day's Night
John Barry The Lion in Winter - The Herb Garden
John Barry The Lion in Winter Eya, Eya Nova Gaudia
James Bernard Curse of Frankenstein
Tristram Cary Quatermass and the pit
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - VII end titles
Benjamin Frankel Curse of the Werewolf - A Deadly Transformation
James Bernard Dracula- Suite from Horror of Dracula
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - VI
Saturday 22nd June 2013
22:30
Hear and Now
22/06/2013
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Elisabeth Lutyens, Priaulx Rainier and Robin Holloway.

Elisabeth Lutyens Islands
Robin Holloway Scenes from Schumann (excerpt)
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer's British Music, Episode 4
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer celebrates music by Coates, Bowen, Vaughan Williams, Rubbra and Finzi.

Eric Coates Knightsbridge - march
Havergal Brian Legend for violin and piano
Edmund Rubbra 4 Medieval Latin lyrics Op.32 for baritone and string orchestra
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage
Gerald Finzi Concerto in A minor Op.40 for cello and orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Gerald Finzi Concerto in A minor Op.40 for cello: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Henry Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Concerto da camera for string orchestra: 3rd movement
York Bowen Concerto Op.150 for horn, strings and timpani: Finale