Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elisabeth Kuyper

Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's Serenade for strings and Brahms's Second Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Eugne Bozza Jour d't la montagne
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Friday 30th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-American Brass
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American classics including Copland's Appalacian Spring Suite. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Mosonyi Mihly Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
George Gershwin Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Yrj Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Andr Previn Four Outings for Brass
Saturday 7th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Celebrating International Women's Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of female composers.

Teresa Carreo Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
lisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ester Mgi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Gabrielle Brunner Six Pictures for Orchestra
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Clara Jass Zytglogge
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Thursday 16th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Saturday 26th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pierre Boulez - Composer and Conductor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Pierre Boulez, and archive recordings of him as a conductor. With Jonathan Swain.

Pierre Boulez Domaines (version for solo clarinet)
Pierre Boulez Éclat/Multiples for orchestra
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos 4 & 5)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse (1912-1913)
Per Norgard Pastorale for string trio
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Sz.36)
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale ('…explosante-fixe…' Originel) for flute, 2 horns and string sextet
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Sunday 8th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra