Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elena Kats-Chernin

Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Richard Meale Viridian
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Saturday 9th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Death of Tybalt
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins I & II (Anacreon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore in A major, BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Las trabajadores agricolas
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew [London Fields]
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Elena Kats-Chernin Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death & the Maiden" (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies In Nomine a 4 III / Taverner: In Nomine
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 3rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b - iii. March: The Song of the Lark
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46) no.5 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Franz Lehár Where the Lark sings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade (Nonet) in F major Op. 95 - iv. Allegro commodo
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor (from the Well Tempered Clavier Bk.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in G minor Op.7`2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Sunday 28th February 2016
16:00
The Choir
Walton's Belshazzar's Feast, Anne Reid
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks with actor Anne Reid about her favourite choral music.

Pat Metheny Above The Treetops
Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
James MacMillan Christus Vincit
William Byrd Haec Dies
Thomas Morley O griefe, even on the bud
Sir William Sterndale Bennett O that I knew where I might find him
Sir William Walton Agincourt Song (Suite from Henry V)
Sir William Walton Thus Spake Isaiah, if I forget thee (Belshazzar's Feast)
Elena Kats-Chernin Butterflying
Sir William Walton Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Stephen Sondheim The Glamorous Life (A Little Night Music)
George Frideric Handel Behold, by Persia's here made (Belshazzar)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dominum virtutum nobiscum
LENNON/MCCARTNEY Blackbird
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Tuesday 8th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV.891
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Edvard Grieg Waltz - Lyric Pieces Op.12 (Book 1), No.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.37), no.2 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 29 in A K 201: 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 3rd movement; Adagio ma non troppo
[traditional] The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe for chorus and orchestra/organ; Gloria
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements: The Trees they grow so high [Somerset]
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek: The Market dance of the bumble-bee
Carl Nielsen 2 Fantasy pieces for oboe and piano (Op.2), no.2; Humoresque
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Saturday 21st November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
21/11/2015
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music, including Concerto Kln with pianist Andreas Staier.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat op 126 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Antonin Dvorak Mass in D major (Op.86)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - Excerpt from Allegro ma non troppo
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Jan Ladislav Dusík Piano Concerto in G minor Op 49
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wednesday 18th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in music by Nigel Westlake, Golijov, Ross Edwards and Elena Kats-Chernin.

Osvaldo Golijov The Dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Elena Kats-Chernin Heaven is closed for orchestra
Nigel Westlake Out of the blue for strings
Osvaldo Golijov Sidereus
Friday 6th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano: no.2; Eliza's aria
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Vivace)
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
Urmas Sisask Gloria Patri. no 7 : Deo Gratias
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (TWV.51:e2) in E minor
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L. Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble [orig cl & pf]
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo a 7 [Venice, 1618]
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti]: no. 10 in D major,
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31; 3rd mvt Scherzo – Trio
Clément Doucet Chopinata
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Quartet for saxophones no. 1 (Op.53), 2nd movement; slow movement
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]. 2nd movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov & Sokolov]
Monday 14th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Chiaroscuro Quartet, Shobana Jeyasingh, Elena Kats-Chernin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from folk fiddler and singer Eliza Carthy.

Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Thomas Tallis Candidi facti sunt Nazarei
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria from Wild Swans
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op.20 No.1, 3rd movement - affettuoso e sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op.20 No.4, 4th movement - presto e scherzando
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Trad I Wish That All the Wars Were Over
Elena Kats-Chernin Sevens
Elena Kats-Chernin Negative Spaces
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major; 1st movement; Allegro
Sunday 16th August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a selection of music including Bartok's Piano Sonata, SZ80.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild Swans Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Sinfonia
Domenico Dall’Oglio Prologue to 'La Clemenza di Tito'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 6, Op 10 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La folia'
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Gremin's Aria
Albert Roussel Le Marchand de sable qui passe Op 13
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2 - Romeo at Juliet’s Grave
William Vincent Wallace Lurline Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poemes, Op 69 Nos 1 & 2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden: Scene and Aria from Prologue
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila – Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix
Monday 10th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo anglese
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.3 in F major; Allegretto
Sir Arnold Bax The Happy forest - tone poem, orch. [1921] from piano work
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 3 Studies for piano (Op.31), no.2; Allegro [E minor]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet no 11
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 (Grosso Mogul). Last movt
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): Scherzo - Dance of the Dryads
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso - Largo from Concerto no.5 BWV.1056
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Wednesday 13th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Sir William Walton Facade: Popular Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk .29) in D major
Eric Coates London again - suite: Langham Place (Elegie)
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale BWV.253 for 4 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Dir, dir, Jehova will ich singen - chorale BWV.299 for 4 voices
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.31 (K.297) in D major "Paris"; 3rd mvt, Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin": 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
[traditional] Lads a Bunchum/Young Collins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de couperin: no.6; Toccata
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34): no.2; Letzter Fruhling
Nicholas Vasillievich Artsibouchev Serenade for string quartet [from "Les Vendredis"]
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances... - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.4; Bergamasca...
Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart Cantata no. 70 BWV.70 (Wachet, betet, seid bereit allezeit): Freu' dich sehr, o meine Seele (Chorale)
Percy Grainger English waltz vers. 2 pianos
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Sunday 19th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra Mai Fu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Sleeping Beauty
George Gershwin Shall we dance?
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three Cornered Hat)
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on "La Follia"
John Tavener I will lift up mine eyes
Mussorgsky arr. & orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in b minor
Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G BWV.1027
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria, ora pro nobis' Vespers, 1610
Elena Kats-Chernin Autumn; Knitting Nettles
Sunday 26th January 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Blue
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by the colour blue. Readers: Angel Coulby and Raymond Coulthard.

Joni Mitchell Blue
Seasick Steve My home (blue eyes)
Stanford The blue bird
Elena Kats-Chernin Blue Rose
Joby Talbot Blue cell
Miles Davis Blue In Green (from the album Kind of Blue)
Simon Fisher Turner Blue (soundtrack) (excerpt)
Sir Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (3rd movement: Dreaming)
Brian Eno Deep Blue Day (from the album Apollo)
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.3 in E flat major
Max Reger Improvisation uber den waltzer'An der schonen, blauen Donau' for piano
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring the Best of British Music Playlist

Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
The Hilliard Ensemble O Maria virginei
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano [paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier']
Peter Sculthorpe Little serenade for string quartet
Csar Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Darius Milhaud Carnaval a la Nouvelle-Orleans Op.275 for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Debbie Wiseman Wilde - suite from music for the film
Edmund Rubbra Concerto in G major Op.85 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite for soprano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Leroy Anderson Blue tango for orchestra
Monday 25th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Wagner: Das Rheingold (excerpts).

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No.5 in F BWV
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild Swans: Eliza and the Prince
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43: Marche Militaire
Alfredo Catalani Elda: Danze della Ondine
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude, Interludes and Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 2 in D, K.155
Arturo Mrquez Danzon No. 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Prologue; Pastoral; Nocturne
Monday 15th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
[traditional] Ezekiel saw the wheel
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement Rondo
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
William Lloyd Webber On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Tuesday 23rd April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Images for orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat ?La caccia? Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 120 No. 2
John Rutter Ave Maria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Claude Debussy Images pour orchestre
Claude Debussy Etudes pour le piano: Pour les octaves
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus: No. 1 in F minor, D.935
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear Overture, Op. 4
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: ?Lunga da lei? ? ?De? miei bollenti spiriti?
Manuel Mara Ponce Estrellita
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air: Quartet Note
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 38 in C, H1 No. 38
Sir Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius Op.38 Part II - I went to sleep; My work is done
Saturday 20th April 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Remo Giazotto Adagio for Organ and Strings
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum op.25 no.3 (from Myrten)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.100 in G 'military' first movement: Adagio-Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words op.19 no.3
George Frideric Handel Frandi tenere?Ombra mai fu
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria from Wild Swans Suite
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande suite op.80
mile Waldteufel The Skaters
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.128 'Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein' first chorus
Fredric Bayco Elizabethan Masque
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for violin and piano in F major -finale
Hector Berlioz Les Francs Juge Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.893 from Book II of the Well Tempered Klavier
Karl Friedrich Abel Prelude D minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana no.5
Edvard Grieg Homage March from Sigurd Jolsalfar Suite op.56
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux - Spanish Dance - from Paquita (arranged Launchbury)
Saturday 2nd March 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini The thieving magpie ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - opera in 2 acts - Overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird from 8 Partsongs (Op.119)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 1-5, Op. 39: I. No. 1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orch no.1 (K.207) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht BWV 118/231
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Jos Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.150) in G major [complete]
Lo Delibes Les Chasseresses from the ballet Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.150 for string orchestra
Licinio Refice Ombra di nube for voice and orchestra
Elena Kats-Chernin Final movement (third) from Ornamental Air for Basset Clarinet and Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from 4 Scottish dances (Op.59) (arranged Farr)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, (Quartettsatz)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel All they that see Him; And He trusted in God - From Messiah (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"], O mio babbino caro
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Saturday 9th June 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Linda Grant, Episode 1
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novelist Linda Grant's personal choice of music includes Bach, Franck and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4 for string sextet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) - 4th movement: Presto - allegro assai
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra -Moderato
Sir William Walton Capriccio burlesco for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.444 for flautino and orchestra
Csar Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano - 2nd movement: Allegro
Elena Kats-Chernin Mythic
Frederick Delius A Song of summer RT.6.25 for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts - Act 3: E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080 - no.11; Contrapunctus 11, a 4
Sunday 3rd June 2012
06:05
Something Understood
Fruits of Labour
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Melissa Viney reflects on how becoming a mother can affect creativity.

Van Morrison Brand New Day
Bob Dylan She Belongs to Me
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
Clara Schumann Trio in G Minor for Piano, Violin and Cello. Op. 17 III Andante
Elena Kats-Chernin Get Well Rag
Emily Hall Hello
Sunday 25th September 2011
09:00
Sunday Morning
With Rob Cowan
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music in the best recordings from the archive and the present day.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op. 54
Toms Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem ? Motet a 6
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, ?Ah for? s lui?
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, "Ging heut Morgen bers Feld"
Gustave Mahler arr Uri Caine Symphony No 1, 3rd Movement
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet (orchestral version) ? ii Menuetto (Capriccio e presto)
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A H438
Clment Doucet Isoldina
Johann Sebastian Bach arr William Malloch The Art of Fuguing, Allegro molto
Dietrich Buxtehude Praeludium in G minor BUX.149
Leos Janacek The Barn Own has not Flown Away (Overgrown Path: 1)
Einar Aaron Swan When Your Lover Has Gone
Elena Kats-Chernin Sunday Rag
Oscar Asche and Frederic Norton The Cobbler?s Song from Chu Chin Chow
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No. 1 in E flat
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Die alten, bsen Lieder
Tuesday 30th August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer?s Apprentice
Leonard Bernstein Times Square: 1944 from On The Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute in C BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung an Laura KV 523
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.17 in F sharp minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op.15 No.1
Franz Schubert Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III D.839)
Richard Strauss Prelude for string sextet from Capriccio Op.85
Frdric Chopin Polonaise No.1 in A major ?Militaire?, Op.40
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrten op.25
Henryk Wieniawski Rondo finale from concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.14
Jean-Philippe Rameau Rossignols amoureux from Hippolyte et Aricie
Theodrakis Mera magiou
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Coda from Summer ? The Four Seasons Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach First movement from Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A major BWV 1055
William Byrd Prelude and Goodnight Ground a5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Petit Adagio from Autumn ? The Four Seasons Op.67
Benjamin Britten The Bonny Earl o?Moray
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No.25 in C major K503
Carl Nielsen 2nd movement from Symphony No.4 Op.29 ?The Extinguishable?
Christoph Willibald Gluck Final Scene amongst the tombs & The Gates of Hell from Don Juan (Ballet Pantomime)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The old castle from Pictures at an exhibition
Claudio Monteverdi Ferir quell petto, Silvio? from Madrigals Book 5 (1605)
Elena Kats-Chernin Nave Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky August ? La Moisson (The Harvest) from The Seasons