Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eleanor Alberga

Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Friday 12th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Alberga's Snow White
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Frank Churchill Someday my prince will come
Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Canto del gitano
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
François Couperin Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Roderick Williams 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Monday 25th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV552
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Você trata amor em brinco ('You treat love as a game')
Marcos Oliva Brasileiro (choro canção)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Sunday 28th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Josquin des Prez El grillo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F No 2 Op50
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25: No 1 in Ab "Aeolian Harp"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies after Chopin's Etudes No24 In Ab: Version 2 of Op25 No 1
Eleanor Alberga Quartet No 3: Adagio
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila symphony (Finale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Nils Frahm Keep
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Españoletas (Luz y norte musical)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Saturday 2nd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Anon Hodie beata virgo Maria
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447)
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
John Rutter Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
DartingtonFest 2018, 2018 DartingtonFest ? Mozart, Beethoven and Alberga
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents music from Dartington including pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor for piano, WoO.80
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet No 2
Wednesday 20th June 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts The BBC Philharmonic in music from his native Spain.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espagnola
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Overture
Rebecca Lee This Certifies That
Tuesday 13th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Wednesday 6th January 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Year New Music, Alexei Ogrintchouk and the Psophos Quartet
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexei Ogrintchouk and the Psophos Quartet perform works by Britten, Debussy and Alberga.

Eleanor Alberga Succubus Moon
Thursday 31st December 2015
21:10
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Clemency Burton-Hill present the last night of the BBC Proms 2015.

Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma from Turandot
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia from Tosca
Rodgers and Hammerstein The Sound of Music (Medley)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madam Butterfly
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Gershwin Love Walked In (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Eleanor Alberga Arise, Athena!
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of Smiles
Arvo Pärt Credo
Richard Strauss Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (extracts)
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat from Old American Songs
Saturday 12th September 2015
19:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Marin Alsop.

Giacomo Puccini 'Nessun Dorma' from Turandot
George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Giacomo Puccini 'Recondita armonia' from Tosca
George Gershwin Lullaby
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Giacomo Puccini 'Donna non vidi mai' from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Arr. Britten National Anthem
Shostakovich Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39, no.1 in D major
Sir Henry Wood Home sweet Home from Fantasia on British sea songs
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Gershwin/Grainger I bought me a cat (Children's song) from Old American songs
Léo Delibes Le Filles de Cadix
Arr. Hazel Rodgers Sound of Music Medley
Gershwin/Grainger Love walked in (arr. for piano)
Orch. Elgar Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Arr. Thorpe Trad Auld Lang Syne
Orch. Wood Arne Rule, Britannia!
Arvo Pärt Credo
Edvard Grieg 'Morning' from Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the lad (Sailors' hornpipe) from Fantasia on British sea songs
Eleanor Alberga Eleanor Alberga (1949): Arise, Athena!
Gould Boogie Woogie Etude (arr. For piano)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.2; Porgy sings
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.2; Intermezzo in E minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Zimmer Dead Man's Chest
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Rule Britannia
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66, B. 131
Franz Liszt St Francis Walking on the Water
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Un bal
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra (iii. The Waves)
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. II Andante
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. III Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae Soloneles de confessore (K.339) Laudate Dominum
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwares - Snow White's Dance
G. Bacewicz Andante - Allegro Moderato
Heitor Villa-Lobos No.2 in E: Poco Animato
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel For Violin And Piano
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. I Allegro
Thursday 10th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ballake Sissoko, Vincent Segal, Katya Apekisheva, Eleanor Alberga
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Ballake Sissoko with Vincent Segal, Katya Apekisheva plus Eleanor Alberga.

Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
John Ireland Sea Fever
Edvard Grieg Gavotte from Holberg Suite
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Stepmother’s Dance
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne op. 62 no. 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz op. 69 no. 1 A flat major
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Ballaké Sissoko Balazando
Ballaké Sissoko N’kapalema
Sunday 22nd March 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Robert Cohan
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is American choreographer Robert Cohan.

Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor
Alan Hovhaness Tzaikerk (Evening Song)
Barry Guy Lysandra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Jon Keliehor Class
Eleanor Alberga Lingua Franca
Monday 2nd March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Matthew Rose, Alice Coote, Harry Bicket
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by the Tallis Scholars, mezzo Alice Coote and bass Matthew Rose.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita BWV 1004
Trio Da Kali Rosewood
George Frideric Handel Hercules: The God of battle quits the bloody field
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Hercules - a musical drama; Act 2; Cease, ruler of the day, to rise (Air)
Arvo Pärt Tribute to Caesar
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral); 5th movement; Hirtengesang, Frohe
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Sonata da Camera in E flat major - 2nd movement
Eleanor Alberga Lingua Franca
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.428) in E flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace