Go!

Playlists with tracks by Einojuhani Rautavaara

Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Thursday 27th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Switzerland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Midnight in the garden
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a special Night Tracks dedicated to the music of plants

Radiohead Treefingers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
David Bowie Moss Garden
Stevie Wonder The First Garden
Matthew Halsall The Sun in September
Minnie Riperton Come to My Garden
Yosi Horikawa Gull
Anandi Bhattacharya Flor de Puja (Flowers of Rain)
Balmorhea First Light
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Mort Garson Rhapsody in Green
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Pierre Dutour Deer Forest
Christopher DiPietro Pomegranate
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra (from Preludes)
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass (don't tell the trees)
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
The Vegetable Orchestra Hyperroots
Giacomo Puccini Cristanemi
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Träd Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alex Metcalf HORSE CHESTNUT Tree recording
Jonathan Dove Figures in the Garden - Nocturne Figaro and Susanna
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Monday 13th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis. Catriona Young presents.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Judith Weir String quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K 518
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Franz Grothe The night comes quietly from far away
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 'Lieder der Vergänglichkeit'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Luigi Boccherini Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Friday 10th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn July (from Das Jahr)
Rolf Martinsson St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Sunday 21st June 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Al Fresco
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in Stuart?s local woodland at dusk with the sounds of the neighbourhood

Michael Stearns As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Simon Dupree & The Big Sound Kites
Epic45 For Virginia Astley
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Pink Floyd Cirrus Minor
Bronnt Industries Kapital High Above The Thirsting Fields
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Will Burns Ridgeway
Bibio Ode To A Nuthatch
Heron Yellow Roses
William Basinski Silent Night
Brian Eno A Clearing 1960
Jon Hassell Caracas Night, September 11, 1975
Brian Eno Dunwich Beach, Autumn 7
Message to Bears Farewell Stars
Michael Stern As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Claude Debussy Scents And Sounds Revolve In The Evening Air
OWANJ Sandunga
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op.61. Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: III Swans Migrating
Eluvium Movie Night Revisited
Umit Aku Orkestrasi Ikimiz Bir Fidaniz
Ernest Wood August Haze
Virginia Astley A Summer Long Since Passed
Floating Points Kites
11:00
Words and Music
Flights of Fancy
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Flynn and Hugo Speer with readings and music on imaginative and physical flight.

Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
George Walker Lyric for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Sue Rothstein Flying with the Birds
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Jim Morrison Sunset (Bird of Prey)
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Kevin Volans String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Natalie Klouda Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Francis Poulenc Sextet
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Sunday 7th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Only Connect
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Inspired by the words of EM Forster, we look at some ways in which we connect.

Suzanne Ciani A New Day
Kate Bush A Coral Room
Taj Mahal Queen Bee
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du Temps: Vocalise pour l’Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Richard Wolfson Not Me
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op. 39 No. 2 The Sea and the Gulls
Alex Roth Pontecelli: IV. Bridge of Sleepers
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 "Mouvement symphonique No. 1"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Concerto for Birds and Orchestra I. The Bog
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major Op. 8 II: Scherzo, Allegro molto
Mason Bates Mass Transmission: III. Wireless Connections
Michael Brook My Comfort Remains
Nico Muhly Books
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Friday 29th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Aleksandra Kurzak and Roberto Alagna, Lucy Crowe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Teodoro Cottrau Santa Lucia
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo and Euridice)
Peter Maxwell Davies Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Danza (Notturno e danza)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena...Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Jesse Harris Don't Know Why
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise, Op 49
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (4th mvt)
Sunday 17th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra in concert in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service from the Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London, recorded in April 2010.

Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C
Einojuhani Rautavaara Troparion of the Resurrection
Gabriel Jackson Magnificat: The Norwich Service
Gabriel Jackson Nunc Dimittis: The Norwich Service
Ivan Moody Angelus Domini descendit de caelo
Lionel Pike Psalm: 37
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Saturday 18th April 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Anne Denholm
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam chats with harpist Anne Denholm about the music they love.

Carole King You've Got a Friend
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Afro Celt Sound System Whirl-Y-Reel #2
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Karl Jenkins Over The Stone: Double Harp Concerto
Friday 20th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Purcell and Tippett at the Saint-Denis Festival
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla conducts Tippett's oratorio A Child of Our Time. With Catriona Young.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time, oratorio
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30 [1895-6]
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary, Z.860
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Sunday 8th March 2020
16:00
Nordic Sounds
Folklore and Storytelling
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough explores the connection between Nordic folkore and music.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Traditional Norwegian Fossegrimen
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Annbjørg Lien Loki
Einojuhani Rautavaara The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Eivind Groven Margit Hjuske
Jón Leifs Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Jorunn Vidar Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Traditional Danish Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Traditional Faroese Grimur a Midalnesi
Traditional Finnish Kantele
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Sunday 1st March 2020
15:00
Nordic Sounds
Music and Landscape
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamunde Barraclough explores Nordic landscapes through the music of the region.

Björk Joga
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid) Song Cycle: No. 8 At the Brook
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frode Fjellheim Eatnamen Vuelie
Geirr Tveitt Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle and Orchestra Op. 252 'Three Fjords' 1st mvt
Jan Garbarek Desolate Moutains I
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82: iii. Allegro molto - Largamente assai
Jón Leifs Hekla, op.52
Trad. Kulning
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gjeilo's Northern Lights, Essential Organ, Tausky's Coventry
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Mátyás Seiber Notturno for horn and strings
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Vilém Tauský Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
George Enescu Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 239
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Nadia Boulanger Poème d'amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Saturday 15th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Rachael Dadd Balloon
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Anna Marly Le Chant des Partisans
Trad. Belorussian Kalja malgo zerama (Near My House)
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dmitri Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet (extract)
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Sergei Prokofiev The Field of the Dead (Alexandre Nevsky)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th February 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
John Lennon Because
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Modest Mussorgsky Festive March (Mlada)
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Sunday 26th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and friends
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Wednesday 25th December 2019
13:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Reverie
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Tuesday 24th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Freezing and Finding
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare's immersive Slow Radio Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel
Peter Gregson Turn
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Beginning
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letters E & G
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter B
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Johann Sebastian Bach Glassworks: Opening
John Harle The Three Ravens
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter C
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
Peter Gregson Found
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium
Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)