Go!

Playlists with tracks by Einojuhani Rautavaara

Wednesday 15th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Swans Migrating
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, WoO 48
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 3 in G minor, Op 89a
Orlande de Lassus Alma Redemptoris Mater
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Wednesday 24th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Wednesday 17th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Rautavaara and Shotakovich.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (arr. Anton Webern)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Towards the horizon - concerto for cello and orchestra
Wednesday 27th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Sunday 24th February 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Helsinki Philharmonic and RTE National Symphony
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rautavaara's Cello Concerto No 2 and Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K.364
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Einojuhani Rautavaara Towards the horizon, Concerto for cello and orchestra
Thursday 14th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Prankster, Adventurer and Rogue
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and the CBSO with music from the northern realms.

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover)
Håvard Gimse Folk songs from Hardanger. Nos 1-4, 6-10, Op 150
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (Incidental Music)
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Dona Nobis Pacem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Tuesday 27th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse arabesque
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Franz Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen, Op 13 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
George Harrison For you blue
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georg Frideric Handel "Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
John Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina a4
George Formby Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Wednesday 31st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jessie Burton, Halloween foods, Wagner's Flying Dutchman overture
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music for Halloween.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: III. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto "Dances with the Winds" (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1, "Ghost" (2nd mvt) II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Carl Tausig The Ghost Ship, Op 1b
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a performance of Sibelius's rousing and patriotic tone poem Finlandia.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Helen Grime Everyone Sang
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Benjamin Britten A Boy Is Born
Richard Strauss Suite in B Flat Major Op.4
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Einojuhani Rautavaara Piano Concerto No.3: Gift of Dreams
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Saint-Saens, Musgrave and Elgar

Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44
Minna Leinonen Kaarne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22
John Foulds Sicilian aubade
Thea Musgrave 5 Songs for spring
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor: Minuet (Allegro)
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfaglar II
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Monday 13th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Nordic Escape
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us to the far north.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Geirr Tveitt Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Trad. Skrubben
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Sunleif Rasmussen The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
Ole Bull The Herd Girl's Sunday
Veljo Tormis Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jenny Marx's Transport Chaos
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche du couronnement, Op 117
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Sunday 5th August 2018
12:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Gemma Cairney
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Gemma Cairney.

Anna Meredith Heal You
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Frank Zappa G-Spot Tornado
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Friday 29th June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thea Musgrave at 90
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO celebrates the music of Thea Musgrave with Evelyn Glennie and Nicholas Daniel.

Thea Musgrave Monologue
Thea Musgrave Two's Company
Thea Musgrave The Cherry Tree
Thea Musgrave Loneliness from Night Windows
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Lanscapes
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Thea Musgrave Memento vitae
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Thea Musgrave Song of the Enchanter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Aaron Copland Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Thursday 7th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Stephen Hough play Holst, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Majesty and awe abound in a live concert conducted by Andrew Manze in Liverpool.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Johannes Brahsm Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Gustav Holst Ode to Death, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op73, ('Emperor')
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Saturday 14th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Saturday 10th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Richard Dawson Newcastle
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op. 410
Benjamin Britten Diversions on a Theme, Op 21 (Var. X, Adagio)
Miles Graham The Great Northern River
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)