Go!

Playlists with tracks by Einar Englund

Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Saturday 31st December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Bruckner's Symphony No 3
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bruckner's Symphony No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 170 Bwv.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', Beliebte Seelenlust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 54 Bwv.54 (Widerstehe Doch Der Sunde)
Wiener Symphoniker Gedicht Des Malers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 3 In G Major K.216 For Violin And Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543, iv. Allegro
James MacMillan Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Oulu Sinfonia Violin Concerto
Einar Englund Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Cantata: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BUXWV101
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No. 2 In G Major Op.126 For Cello And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 150 Bwv.150 (Nach Dir, Herr, Verlanget Mich)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]
Pascal Dusapin Aufgang (Ascent) For Violin And Orchestra
Philippe Jordan Jeux D'Eaux
Wednesday 21st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sena Jurinac as Leonora in Fidelio - archive performance
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including an archive performance from 1971 of Beethoven's Fidelio.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Emīls Dārziņš Meness starus stigo (The Moonlight Radiates), for mixed chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 1 (Op.72)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 2 (Op.72)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op.33b
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Anonymous En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Sunday 15th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/07/2012
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Gatti conducts the Orchestre National de France in an all-French programme.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Jeux - Pome Dans
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
''''' Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Nicol Paganini Cantabile
Adam Jarzebski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)