Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward MacDowell

Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Friday 25th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tangled Dream (Nice Dream)
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist enters a dream world of sighs, cries and chimeras (nice dreams too).

Luzzasco Luzzaschi Quivi sospiri
Robert Schumann Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Atys, D 585
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B minor (Allemande - Double)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Bath Abbey
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Bath Abbey.

Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Sunday 28th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prometeo Quartet in a performance of Verdi, Debussy and Scarlatti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Domenico Scarlatti L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
Grażyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Saturday 27th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Russell Concerto for Billy the Kid
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Traditional Croatian Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Oscar Peterson March Past
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Monday 13th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friedrich von Flotow The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Trad. Foggy foggy dew
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Sunday 10th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Thursday 7th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
James MacMillan So Deep
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
David Cain June (The Seasons)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
David Cain Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Franz Schubert Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pan
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Stephen Hough Mathilda’s Rhumba
Jean Françaix Theme and variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
John Dowland Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Friday 1st June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Edward MacDowell Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 2 in F major
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Saturday 21st April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Sunday 31st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Traditional Finnish Heikena Maret Gutnel
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Edward MacDowell Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Aaron Copland Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Anonymous Jeminye (for solo viol)
Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato - American Masterworks
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses music by some of the great American composers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
William Billings Chester
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Bananier
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor (2nd movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (1st movement)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Henry Purcell Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Robert Schumann Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Edward MacDowell Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Friday 27th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton and Richard Stokes.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose
John Ireland Her Song
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Kala Ramnath Raag Bhairavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
John Taverner Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Kala Ramnath Raag Yaman
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Edward MacDowell Suite no.1 5th mov: Forest Spirits
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ravi Shankar Symphony - 1st movt
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sunday 15th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Trapped
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about being trapped. Readers: Kate Phillips and Tobias Menzies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio; O welche Lust
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
John Deacon I want to break free
Alan Ridout Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Tchaikovsky arr Hough Soliltude
Edward MacDowell Lamia (excerpt)
Sunday 17th April 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Serpentine
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of snakes. Readers: Tracy-Ann Oberman and Ewan Bailey.

Oscar Brown Jr. The Snake
Robert Sherman, Richard Sherman Trust In Me
Tony Hollins Crawlin' King Snake
Samuel Barber On the death of Cleopatra
Uri Caine Anaconda
Edward MacDowell Lamia, Op. 29
Erik Norby Regnbueslangen (The Rainbow Snake)
Trad. Kalbeliya
Georges Gurdjieff, Thomas De Hartmann Adam et Ève
Jean-Baptiste Lully Cadmus et Hermione (Chaconne)
Michael Berkeley Snake (1990) for cor anglais
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Saturday 12th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Leonard Bernstein I feel Pretty [West Side Story]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: Pirates of Penzance
Louise Farrenc Nonet (Scherzo)
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Thomas Arne Overture: Alfred
Herbert Howells Even such is time
Gerald Finzi Rollicum Rorum, Op.15 No.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Isaac Albéniz Asturias [Suite Espanola]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major, "Fire" (1st mvt)
Paul Hindemith Metamorphosen on themes of Weber (Turandot - Scherzo)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose / To a water lully / To an old white pine
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps