Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Gregson

Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Wednesday 7th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt: A Celtic Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Ahmed Adnan Saygun Partita for solo cello, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 "Tempest" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 21, Op. 152, Kaddish (4th mvt)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare
Wednesday 16th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simone Dinnerstein, BBC Singers, Edward Gregson
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Richard Strauss Four last songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Philip Glass Piano Etude No. 6
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Edward Gregson Friday A.M.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Edward Gregson Music of the Angels - Final section - Fast, with energy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960 - 2nd mvt: Andante sostenuto
George Frideric Handel Overture in D major arr Elgar
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225: "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied"
Thursday 23rd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Quinney, Ben Gernon, Alice Zawadzki
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Francesco Cilea Ecco! respiro appena ... Io son l'um (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
''' Ya A'Asaal (Live)
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Simón Díaz Tonada de Luna Llena
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music and Saint-Saëns' Havanaise
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Astor Piazzolla Pedro y Pedro
Edward Gregson Festivo
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music' (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras (Nos 1-4)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Friday 3rd July 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
03/07/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Boccherini, Cage and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Barbara Strozzi Godere in gioventu
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
John Cage Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Tuesday 30th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Tchaikovsky, Berlioz, Antheil and Shostakovich.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4
Edward Gregson A Vision in a dream (Oboe Concerto)
George Antheil Capital of the world
Monday 29th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Beethoven, Edward Gregson and Paul Juon.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Gordon Jacob Partita for Solo Bassoon
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Paul Juon Suite Op. 93
Saturday 4th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Albert Roussel Rossignol, mon mignon (Poèmes de Ronsard Op. 26)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Edward Gregson Toccata (Symphony in 2 Movements)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
François Couperin Troisième Leçon de ténèbres
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: X. The Great Gate Of Kiev (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Henri Dutilleux Le Jeu des contraires from Trois Préludes
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman: For John Cage
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata No. 2 in A Major (mvts 1 & 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Sunleif Rasmussen Fanfare Lontane
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: IX. The Hut On Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga) (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Thomas Adès Totentanz (excerpt - last section)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Yaniv Segal A Fidelio Symphony (After Beethoven's Op. 72): III. Apotheose
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Monday 24th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener The Tyger
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (Gigue)
Nicholas Britell Moonlight (2016) - The Middle of the World
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Friday 24th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, José Serebrier, Anna Cavaliero and Sholto Kynoch
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Béla Fleck Take me to Harlan
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Trad. Medley - Sally in the garden; Big Country; Molly put the kettle on
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 1, BWV 825
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Benjamin Britten Seascape (from On This Island Op. 11)
Clarence Ashley My Home's Across the Blue Ridge Mountain
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefasster Abschied (from Abshiedslieder Op. 14)
José Serebrier Symphonic BACH Variations (2nd mvt)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
José Serebrier Flute Concerto with Tango (4th & 5th mvts)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Sunday 8th December 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
This year's finest new music - a showcase
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards 2019 from the British Museum.

James Weeks Leafleoht (excerpt)
Dai Fujikura Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Jimmy Hamilton Aurora (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Edward Gregson The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Neil Luck Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Emily Peasgood Never Again (excerpt)
Michael J McEvoy Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Martin Green Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Convo (excerpt)
Simon Thacker Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Tansy Davies Cave (excerpt)
Jonny Mansfield On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Alison Rayner There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Them (excerpt)
Mark Lockheart This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
John Pickard Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Hilda Paredes Harriet (excerpt)
Laura Jurd Jumping In (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
John Joubert Exequy
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Geoff Hannan Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Anna Meredith Paramour (exceprt)
Helen Grime Woven Space (excerpt)
Barnaby Martin Partials (excerpt)
Matthew Sergeant Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter Mondrian (excerpt)
Gavin Higgins The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Julian Anderson String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (excerpt)
Erika Fox Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
Howard Moody Agreed (excerpt)
Monday 28th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Brass, Black and Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music from Beethoven to Panufnik.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Duke Ellington Black and tan fantasy
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Laurie Anderson Our Street is a Black River
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Bk.1)
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Fini Henriques Erotikon, Op. 56
Elena Kats‐Chernin Naïve Waltz
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)
Montague Phillips Spring Rondo
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Immser leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 no.2
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Bk 1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
James MacMillan Jebel
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
Sunday 13th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Arthur Sullivan BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (original version)
Rebecca Clarke Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Edward Gregson Recorder Concerto: I. Pastoral
Robert Parsons Pour down, you powers devine
Ferruccio Busoni BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Gordon Langford Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Tuesday 21st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Hannah Kendall On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Delia Derbyshire Time on our hands
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Edward Gregson Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Thursday 2nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Philip Wilby Paganini Variations
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Elgar Howarth The Bandsman's Tale
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hubert Bath Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Martin Ellerby Cabaret Concerto
Philip Sparke Raveling, Unraveling
the James Madison University Band Sousa March
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Edward Gregson Festivo
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Friday 27th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live in Cardiff
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC NOW in music by Marquez, Cluzeau-Mortet, Schifrin and Revueltas

George Gershwin An American In Paris
Lalo Schifrin Concierto Caribeno
Edward Elgar Song Cycle
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Cluzeau Mortet Llanuras
Reveultas La Noche De Los Mayas
Krzysztof Penderecki Agnus Dei for unaccompanied chorus
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Amen for chorus
Edward Gregson Trombone Concerto
Tuesday 24th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers, Episode 2
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Braunfels, Taverner, Bax, Sheppard, Tallis and Gregson.

Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum for 6 voices
Edward Gregson Two Pictures for string orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Heroic Elegy and Triumphal Epilogue
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia Brevis Op 69
John Taverner Missa O Michaell for 6 voices (with Le Roy Kyrie)
Sir Arnold Bax Phantasy in D minor for viola and orchestra
John Sheppard Salvator mundi, Domine - motet for 6 voices
Thursday 23rd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Andy Cutting and Nancy Kerr, Leon McCawley, Susanna Malkki
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Susanna Malkki.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Andy Cutting Seven Years
Gustav Holst Jupiter from the Planets
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major: Allemande
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Luca Francesconi Da Capo
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Andy Cutting Not Even the Ground/Two Ladies
Edward Gregson Concerto for Orchestra – 3rd movement – Toccata
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob.XVI/52 - 1st mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors from the Maid of Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on Rule Britannnia WoO 79
Trad The Cruel Mother
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat Op.23/10
Friday 15th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Olivier Charlier, HOME, Slidin' About
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world.

George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio
Antonio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Robin Richards Washington Trapeze
Steve Jones Fanfare
Thomas Adès Powder her face - suite for orchestra
Saskia Apon Eerste Trombone Kwartet
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335 for soloists, chor & str (Birthday song for King James)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus - antiphon for 4-8 voices, 3 trombones and organ
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Allan Street Nott'num town for brass band
Joseph Kosma Baptiste - suite from the film "Les Enfants du Paradis"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60 for orchestra, with baritone ad lib.
Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude/Concupivit rex for 4 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Jonathan Dove Out of time - quartet for strings
Edward Gregson Concerto for violin