Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward German

Monday 25th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard, Overture
Edward German Romeo and Juliet (Nocturne)
Robert Farnon The Lake of the Woods
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Book 2
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Aaron Copland Celebration (Billy the Kid)
Albert Roussel Suite in F
Sunday 24th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with summery selections
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with summery music from Sibelius and Vivaldi.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Parade
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Sir David Willcocks Under The Greenwood Tree
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Franz Liszt Legendes S175: i. Saint Francois d'Assise: la prediction aux oiseaux
Franz Liszt O Salutaris Hostia II
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act iv, Symphony
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2: Finale Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagione: L'Estate (summer)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: Finale
Myllarguten Forstenaren - The Petrifier
Myllarguten Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 1st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Tuesday 13th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, Bach's Italian Concerto, Fat Tuesday
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Sunday 3rd December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Tuesday 24th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Edward German Romance
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Monday 19th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Thursday 18th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 31: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Daugaard conducts the BBC SSO in music by Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky.

Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (original version, 1879)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.7
Edward German Hamlet-Symphonic Poem
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Friday 8th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roger Quilter June
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 10 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Roger Quilter 3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Edward German Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Monday 21st March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, The Bringer Of War
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces for piano (Op.51), no.2; Polka peu dansante (Allegro moderato)
Richard Dering Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder (Op.47) [1900], no.2; Des Dichters Abendgang
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 2; Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (Chorus)
Thomas Tallis A new commandment
Benjamin Britten The Merry Cuckoo, Spring the sweet spring & The Driving Boy from Spring Symphony
Wilhelm Stenhammar I skogen (In the Forest)
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 4th movement; Adagio - allegro
Edward German Shepherd's Dance from 3 Dances from 'Henry VIII'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet; no.1; Temuna (A picture)
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet;no.2; Kala kalla (Light bride)
Malcolm Arnold Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Overture and Shoe Ballet
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano and strings (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Malcolm Arnold Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Finale
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Saturday 20th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Malcolm Arnold Inn of the Sixth Happiness London Prelude
Jacques Brel Madeleine
Franz Schubert Standchen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier 3 Valses Romantiques; no.2 – Movement modere de valse
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56) [complete]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for treble recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43:a3
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Friday 2nd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Max Bruch Swedish Dances
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253), There is sprung up a light for the righteous
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.5) no.1 in F sharp minor
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn/trumpet and strings in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn (Mazurka)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st movement Andante from Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.8 in G minor;
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo; Prelude arr. for viola
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E Minor Op. 93 (2nd movement)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D Minor, Op. 49
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Edward German Orpheus with his lute for voice and piano
Roger Quilter Fair house of joy (from 7 Elizabethan Lyrics)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Mandoline dance
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major Op.29
Wednesday 26th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Emily Beynon, featured in Bax's Sonata for flute and harp.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture
Arnold Bax Sonata for flute and harp
Anton Fils Symphony in G minor
Edvard Grieg The Old Song, Op.4 No.5
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no 11 in E major after Corelli (complete)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Trad. Caru Cymru (A love for Wales)
Trad. David of the White Rock
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Peter Heise For Denmark
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Thursday 4th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica – Sinfonia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rondeau
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Act 3; Wie Todesahnung; O du, mein holder Abendstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Ich habe genug (Aria)
Trad Otterburn
Darius Milhaud 3 movements from Suite provencale Op.152b: Animé, Tres Modere & Vif
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich The Song of the Forests, Op.81: 2nd mvt; Clothe the homeland in forests
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major: 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano: no.4; Lidn fugl (Little bird)
Edward German Symphony no. 2 in A minor (Norwich): 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra: no.2; Danza rustica
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music D.797: no.9; Ballet in G major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; ‘Promenade’
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 1st movement; Allegro
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non
Friday 8th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Venus, The Bringer Of Peace
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll: Opening dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major K.386
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 8 in F minor HWV.433 for keyboard: Gigue
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.4 in G major;
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention no.6 BWV.777 in E major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade in D major for piano (Op.29)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (BWV.577) in G major orch. Holst [orig. for organ]
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Douglas Guest For the Fallen for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano: no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
Ottorino Respighi Third movement : allegretto vivace from Suite (Sinfonia) in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in E flat major Op.12 for strings: 2nd movement; Canzonetta
Philip Glass Etude 9
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Wednesday 18th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) ... (Op.52), Ich harrete des Herrn...
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225) transcribed for piano quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 The Clock - 2nd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the Dolls, no.1; Lyrical waltz, orchestrated by Tamas Batiashvili
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Concerto no. 2 in G minor
Scott Joplin Paragon rag arr. Averay for wind trio
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmology
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Trad. Polish Kazimierz
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine for 6 voices [1575]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 111 (BWV.111)..., Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh' allzeit (Chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.150 for string orchestra
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Saturday 17th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Stanford, German and Dyson.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Edward Elgar Falstaff
Edward German The Yeomen of England
Arnold Bax 2nd movement from the Sonata for Cello and Piano
Havergal Brian Allegro Assai from the Gothic Symphony
John Ireland Nation with Nation, from These Things Shall Be
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Concerto in C, third movement
Sir George Dyson They are at rest, from Quo Vadis
Thursday 18th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Monica Galetti
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: Piano Trio No 1 in B, Op 8.

Claude Debussy Nocturne
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two mandolins in G RV532
Edward German Nell Gwyn music
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeous Gentilhomme: Das Diner
Sir Malcolm Arnold Scottish Folk Dances, Op. 59
Gesualdo Holy Week Responsories: Feria VI Responsory No.6
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Johann Joseph Fux Synfonia a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D BWV1004 Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op.8 (original version)
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words from the Cross – Sonata VII
Jules Massenet Deux Impromptus: Eau courante, Vite
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act III No.14a Marche; 14b Cortege de Bacchus
Tuesday 14th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Edward German 3 Dances from Henry VIII
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 8 BWV.8 (Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben) 1st Mov't
John McCabe 'Joseph' and 'Benjamin' from The Chagall Windows
Camille Saint-Saëns Sonata no.1 for violin and piano: 4th mov't Allegro Molto
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Max Bruch Octet for strings (Op.posth.) [1919], 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Franz Peter Schubert Moments musicaux D.780 for piano no.5 Allegro Vivace
Miklós Rózsa Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra: Finale
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz Op. 96 No.1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 3 no. 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Monday 29th September 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Heat 2, 2014
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russell Davies chairs the wide-ranging general knowledge music quiz.

Roger Miller oo-de-lally
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Creedence Clearwater Revival SUZIE Q
Richard Wagner Die Frist ist um (Der fliegende Hollander)
Edward Elgar AVE MARIA
Peter Sculthorpe Kakadu
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - Overture
Edward Elgar Severn Suite (Introduction)
Leonard Bernstein I'm Easily Assimilated
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus With His Lute
Edward German Merrie England - The Big Brass Band
Jaromr Weinberger Polka from "Schwanda the Bagpiper"
Max Steiner The Ball from Gone With The Wind (Film Soundtrack)
Tuesday 16th September 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K.495
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No. 5 in G major and No. 2 in G minor, Op. 126
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: incidental music
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto - slow movement
Monday 28th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Dvorak: Violin Concerto.

Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Thomas Tallis Purge me, O Lord
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No. 9
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin D.795: 'Wohin?'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto
Eric Coates London Again Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra WoO6
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Giuseppe Verdi "Oh! fede negar potessi.." from Luisa Miller
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV N:B1
Franz Schubert "Der Jger", from Die schne Mllerin
Thursday 24th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy and Bess']
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Wilfred Josephs Quintet Op.135 for clarinet and strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andantino
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.3 in Ab major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Henry Purcell King Arthur, The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art thou
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 3 C sharp major BWV.872
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano: no.3; Capriccio in G minor
douard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise", Chaconne
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo...
Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
George Gershwin Concerto for piano and orchestra in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sunday 6th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Music in the Great War
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with music from World War I, the British Music Playlist and requests.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Sir William Walton Richard III: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera: Overture
Edward German Welsh rhapsody for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all' alba ride - Italian duet no.15 HWV.192..
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra: 3rd movement; Sarao
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore and strings [reconstr. of BWV.1055..]
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping ... [from 'The triumphs of Oriana']