Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward German

Thursday 21st January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires querido
Joaquín Rodrigo L'harpa sagrada (Tríptic de Mossèn Cinto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N: F3
York Bowen Concert study no.1 in Gb major
Andy Scott Seven Dances (No 3, 'Wire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Benjamin Britten Sonata in C major for cello and piano Op. 65; 5th mvt - molto perpetuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in Bb major 'Sunrise' Op. 76 No. 4; 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 "Ghost"; 1st movement
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The Sun)
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle [With the swallow]
Robert Schumann Grillen (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Saturday 9th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
William Grant Still Woven Silver [7 Traceries for piano]
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade & The Departure [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Laudamus Te [Grand Mass in E flat major]
Jo Van Wetter La Plage
Anonymous Matais de incendios [Manuscrito do grupo de Mogi das Cruzes, 17thC]
Charles Trenet Le piano de la plage
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige [Preludes, Book 1]
Keith Kenniff Day in day out
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique [En vacances]
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Pelham Humfrey A lover I'm born and a lover I'll be
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor (1887)
Enrique Granados Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Traditional Peruvian Dennos lecencia señores
Thursday 12th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph's oratorio Tristan and Isolde. recorded at London's Royal Festival Hall.

Doreen Carwithen East Anglian Holiday
Edward German Romeo and Juliet incidental music
Francis Poulenc Musique pour faire plaisir
Frederick Delius Double Concerto for violin and viola
Julian Joseph Tristan and Isolde
Tuesday 10th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from composers and performers as part of ?1 in 5?, the BBC's focus on disability

Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Henri Duparc Romance De Mignon
Judith Bingham God Be In My Head [2nd Setting]
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (Emperor)
Arthur Sullivan The sun whose rays
Maurice Ravel Toi, le Coeur de la rose (from L' Enfant Et Les Sortileges)
Benjamin Britten Balulalow from A Ceremony Of Carols
Michael Head Under the Bower of Night (No 2 from Snowbirds)
Claude Debussy Les Angelus
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Svete Tihy (Gladsome Light)
Edward German Orpheus With His Lute
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Conspiracy (Sigh no more, ladies) from Sir John in Love
Gordon Langford London Miniatures
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns From The Rig Veda - Group 3
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Jean Langlais Hommage A Louis Braille
Thursday 24th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Richard Blackford Blewbury Air (ii. Incantation With Bells)
Denis King Galloping Home
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Edward German Summer [Harvest Dance] (The Seasons)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude, Allemande
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
John Rutter Wells Jubilate
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Monday 21st September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 91 (Den Er Hat Seinen Engeln Befohlen Uber Dir)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte from Cantata BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ'
Monday 31st August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Karine Polwart, Lukas Geniu?as
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Karine Polwart The Lost Words Blessing
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Karine Polwart Young Man On A Mountain
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances and Suite from Prince Igor: V. Polovtsian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18 No. 2: III. Scherzo. Allegro
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 68
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in D Major, Op. 33
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12: X. Scherzo
Thursday 23rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Valborg Aulin Valse elegiaque
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances, incidental music to Henry VIII)
Francis Pott At First Light: Daybreak
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Allemande)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Monday 1st June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist celebrating the arrival of summer.

George Gershwin Summertime
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Howard Goodall Dippers (The Seasons Suite, Summer)
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Graham Peel In summer time on Bredon
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos' As três Marias, Essential Entrances, The most difficult composer?
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica
John Kirkpatrick Hammersmith Flyover
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Joseph Holbrooke Trio Mappin
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Ivor Gurney Scherzo
Lillie Harris Margaret
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Tuesday 31st December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including highlights from this year's shows.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
George Gershwin Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air (Piu Mosso)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Past 3'o'clock on a cold and frosty morning
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus (Gloria - excerpt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043: 2nd mvt - Largo ma non tanto
Franz Schubert Mut, D 911 No 22 (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la Bête (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
James Watson L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Traditional English The water is wide
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Saturday 9th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Samuel Barber Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Edward German Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Trad. Speed the Plough
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Monday 10th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Walton's Cello Concerto
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser joins the BSO in Stravinsky, Walton and Shostakovich.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot, Op. 16 (Tea for Two)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Johann Sebastian Bach Saraband from Cello Suite no. 4
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Sunday 23rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Ludus Baroque The Triumph of Time and Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
The Railsplitters The Estuary
Edvard Grieg Sylph, Op 62 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Edward German Glorious Devon for voice and orchestra
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Monday 25th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Book 2
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Aaron Copland Celebration (Billy the Kid)
Albert Roussel Suite in F
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard, Overture
Edward German Romeo and Juliet (Nocturne)
Robert Farnon The Lake of the Woods
Sunday 24th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with summery selections
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with summery music from Sibelius and Vivaldi.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Parade
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Franz Liszt O Salutaris Hostia II
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act iv, Symphony
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2: Finale Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagione: L'Estate (summer)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: Finale
Myllarguten Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Myllarguten Forstenaren - The Petrifier
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sir David Willcocks Under The Greenwood Tree
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Franz Liszt Legendes S175: i. Saint Francois d'Assise: la prediction aux oiseaux
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Thursday 1st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Tuesday 13th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, Bach's Italian Concerto, Fat Tuesday
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Sunday 3rd December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Tuesday 24th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Anon. Old Simon the King
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Edward German Romance
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).