Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Monday 24th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Strauss, Elgar, Brahms, Handel and Dieren.

Bernard van Dieren Symphony No 1 Op 6 'Chinese'
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G minor Op 6 No 6
Sunday 23rd April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Lost...and Found?
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of being lost, with readers Harriet Walter and Don Warrington

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony
Barrios Cueca
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Prelude – La Cathedral engloutie
Michael Masser Do you know where you’re going to? (Theme from Mahogany)
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Gurney Severn Meadows
Ives Piano Sonata no.2 ‘Conchord’ – 4th mvt, ‘Thoreau’
William Grant Still Symphony no.2 in G minor ‘Song of a new race’ – 4th mvt
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor – 1st mvt
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 4th mvt (Allegro)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 5th mvt
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – 2nd mvt (Largo)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Op.28 Pastorale – 2nd mvt
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw (End of Act I)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo (Act 2 excerpt)
Jerome Kern and Noel Coward We Were So Young
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004: Sarabande
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2 arr for chamber orchestra
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Frederick Delius La calinda
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Trad. The Keel Row
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Jan Antonín Koželuh Bassoon Concerto in C major
Jón Leifs Elegy, Op.53
anon Morgunstjarna
anon O Jesu Dulcissime
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture, 'Iphigénie en Aulide'
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
John Foulds April- England
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Thursday 20th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Walton, Bizet, Debussy
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Elgar, Walton, Bizet and Debussy.

Edward Elgar In the South
William Walton Violin Concerto
Claude Debussy La mer
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, 'Lebenssturme', D.947
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Turning the Tables
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on signs of a decline in Schumann's mental and physical health.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Suite No. 2)
Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor
Edward Elgar In the South Edward Elgar
Robert Schumann Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Robert Schumann Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Tuesday 18th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
CBSO - Strauss, Copland, Rachmaninov
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Gourlay conducts the CBSO in music by Strauss, Copland and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 In A Minor
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Aaron Copland Concerto For Clarinet, Strings, Harp And Piano
Nelson Freire Danza Negra
M. Camargo Guarnieri Ponteio No. 24
M. Camargo Guarnieri Toccata
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No. 5 (Alma Brasileira)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa Da Dor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades Das Selvas Brasilieras - No.2
Sunday 16th April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Stephen Cleobury
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets conductor Stephen Cleobury and hears about his life in music.

Francis Poulenc Litanies a la Vierge Noire
Boris Ord Adam Lay Y-bounden
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29)
Richard Strauss An dem Baum Daphne
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Wednesday 12th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic performing music by Mozart, Bruch and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K 183
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study Op.68
Monday 10th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Daniel Hope, conductor Vasily Petrenko and Voces8

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Saturday 8th April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor, D. 940, Op. 103: IV. Finale
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells [from 'Der Opernball'], Arr. Kreisler For Violin And Piano
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Kate Loder Mazurka in B minor
Edward Elgar Concerto In B Minor Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra, i.Allegro
Edward Elgar Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55, i. Andante
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63, iii & iv
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58 For String Orchestra
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Monday 3rd April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Herskedal, Murray Perahia, Harry Bicket, Joshua Ellicott
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Murray Perahia and conductor Harry Bicket.

Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A flat major, K 127
Edward Elgar Elegy for String Orchestra, Op 58
Johann Adolf Hasse Per te di lieto Aprile (Il Nome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Polacca for violin, cello and guitar
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Worthy is the Lamb that was slain / Amen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major K 495 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major (3rd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Elgar's Violin Concerto

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36: Scherzo
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem
Bohuslav Martinu Partita
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly
Johann Sebastian Bach Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11: Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV29, Wir danken dir, gott, wir danken dir: opening chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Grażyna Bacewicz Slavonic Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: "Deeper and Deeper Still...Waft her angels"
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Dido's Lament & final chorus 'With drooping wings'
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9