Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Sunday 19th January 2020
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Dame Sue Campbell, Director Women's Football at the FA
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Sue Campbell shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne.

Whitney Houston One Moment In Time
Susan Boyle I Dreamed A Dream
Heather Small Proud
Bette Midler The Wind Beneath My Wings
Diana Ross Reach Out and Touch (Somebody's Hand)
Edward Elgar Land Of Hope And Glory
Olivia Newton‐John Dare to Dream
Gloria Estefan And *N SYNC Music Of My Heart
Friday 17th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Tuesday 14th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Nikolay Gorlov Sonatina (Suite for oboe and piano)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Vaughan Williams and the BBC Singers perform on the Cutty Sark.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending For Violin And Orchestra
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips And Part (From "Henry V"), Arr. Bob Chilcott For Chorus
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Petra Strahovnik Prana
Monday 13th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, John Wilson, Maxim Vengerov with Sergey Smbatyan and Alexey Shor
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Carl Michael Ziehrer Die Landstreicher: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat (D960) - Scherzo
Alexey Shor The Well Tempered Chanson: XII. Lament
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38: IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata; No.7 and No.8 (1')
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Richard Wagner Liebestod (from Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Stamitz Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Presto non assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 - first movement
Thomas Newman 1917
Robert Schumann Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Recitar!... Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Sunday 12th January 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Jack Monroe
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Food writer and author Jack Monroe tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Angela Morley Watership Down: Kehaar's Theme
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Tuesday 7th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 5 in D major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (2nd mvt)
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Gérard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thursday 2nd January 2020
08:00
Words and Music
Clouds
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of clouds. With readers Simon Russell Beale and Adjoa Andoh.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.3
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
Sylvain Chauveau Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
BLISS Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp’d Towers
BARTOK Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
JAMES WOOD Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
SCHUBERT Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Ervin Drake There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con intimissimo)
WESTHOFF , Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Meredith Monk Fields Clouds
SOUND RECORDING The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
JARNAFELT Berceuse
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Sir David Willcocks It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Charles Stanford Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love Bade Me Welcome
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, Op.39
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Daniel Kidane Woke
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Monday 23rd December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Christmas Mystery
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Martin's medieval Christmas Oratorio. Presented by Catriona Young.

Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28, No 15, 'Raindrop'
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie are conducted by Christophe Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, WAB 104, 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Fairy Investigation Society, Ravel's Pavane pour une infante defunte, John Rutter
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anon. Coventry Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major: III. Scherzo
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Viola Sonata, Op 147 (3rd mvt, 'In memory of Beethoven')
Fanny Hensel December (The Year)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent Night'
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra