Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edna Bentz Woods

Wednesday 22nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture