Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edmund Rubbra

Monday 23rd November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An afternoon of orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Eric Coates Calling all workers
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Kalevi Aho Eight Seasons (Theremin Concerto)
Edmund Rubbra Four Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
Ferruccio Busoni Gesang vom Reigen der Geister
Saturday 21st November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
James Ehnes plays Bruch
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra plays Strauss, Bruch and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Solo Violin in D minor, op. 27/3
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Saturday 3rd October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Wake-Edwards
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam talks to mezzo-soprano Stephanie Wake-Edwards about the music they love.

Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Slim Gaillard Cement Mixer
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No. 7, Op. 88; III. Passacaglia and Fugue: Lento
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
Philip Glass Echorus For 2 Violins And Strings
Friday 25th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sean Shibe, essential autumnal music
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Isaac Albéniz Córdoba (Cantos de España, Op 232, No 4)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Sonata in B flat major ii Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in G Minor, BWV 808: I. Prelude (Arr. for Accordion & Guitar
Simon Jeffes Telephone and Rubber Band
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Intermezzo (Symphony No 4, Op 53)
Enrique Granados Danzas v Op 37; No 4 Villanesca
Laércio de Freitas O Cabo Pitanga
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Saturday 1st August 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020, Janá?ek's The Makropulos Affair
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Karita Mattila stars in a concert performance of Janá?ek?s opera The Makropulos Affair

Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 8, 'Hommage à Theilard de Chardin' (finale)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with an afternoon of British music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute
Gerard Schurmann Concerto for Orchestra
Martin Suckling This Departing Landscape
Thursday 26th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven and Stravinsky
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Saturday 13th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Edmund Rubbra Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Richard Strauss Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Friday 10th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Saturday 4th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor. Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Trios Op 1

William Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Jacques Offenbach La créole: Ouverture
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Matthew Dubourg Dubourg's Maggot
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida
George Frideric Handel Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Thursday 2nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Benjamin Britten Oft in the stilly night
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Björk Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Johannes Tinctoris Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Leonardo Vinci Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Chris Thile Tarnation
Jay Livingstone Mona Lisa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Piva a la Ferrarese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Monday 18th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlie Haden Silence
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 479
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de concert for harmonium
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Fanny Mendelssohn Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Ma tante Aurore - overture
Victor Young The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Charles Wood O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Mary Lucas Lament
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji?í B?lohlávek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji?í B?lohlávek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Saturday 10th November 2018
09:00
Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto, performed by Denis Matthews with the BBC SO.

Edmund Rubbra Piano Concerto in G, Op.55
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Monday 16th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Szymanowski, Bellini, Sahlstrom
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Handel's Acis and Galatea and Swedish nyckelharpa player Eric Sahlstrom.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Akademipolska
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Edmund Rubbra In monte Olivete (Nine Tenebrae motets, Op 72 No 1)
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon La uitime estampie real
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Anon. Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Monday 21st November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO in Schmitt's Antony and Cleopatra, plus Rubbra, Grondhal and Havergal Brian.

Havergal Brian Symphony No. 6 "Sinfonia Tragica"
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.11
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 1
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 2
Launy Grøndahl Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance from the Three-cornered Hat
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Friday 23rd September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Quiet Man
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubbra's final years. With Veni Creator Spiritus.

Edmund Rubbra Veni, creator spiritus - motet Op.130
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 9 Op.140 (Sinfonia Sacra) - And Jesus Led Them'; 'Viri Galilaei'
Edmund Rubbra String Quartet No. 4 Op.150
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 11 Op.153
Thursday 22nd September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Inner Calm, Outer Turmoil
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on a turbulent period in Rubbra's personal life.

Edmund Rubbra The Jade mountain Op.116 extracts
Edmund Rubbra Missa a 3 Op.98
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.88 - 2nd movement; Vivace e leggiero
Edmund Rubbra Violin Concerto Op.103 - 1st movement; Allegro
Edmund Rubbra Variations on 'The shining river' Op.101
Wednesday 21st September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Master
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Rubbra's public successes in the 1950s.

Edmund Rubbra Piano Trio No. 1 Op.68
Edmund Rubbra Concerto in A major Op.75 -1st movement; Introduzione quasi una fantasia - moderato
Edmund Rubbra Ode To The Queen Op.83
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 - no.3 Ecce vidimus eum
Tuesday 20th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Convert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Rubbra's conversion to Catholicism.

Edmund Rubbra Improvisations On Virginal Pieces By Giles Farnaby Op.50 - Farnaby's conceit
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No. 4 Op.53 - 1st movement; Con moto
Edmund Rubbra Sonata In G Minor Op.60 - 3rd movement; Tema con variazioni
Edmund Rubbra Missa In Honorem Sancti Dominici Op.66