Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edmund Finnis

Saturday 3rd August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and Andrew Mellor
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Mellor chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Jean Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.82
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto In E Flat Major K.365 For 2 Pianos And Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - Overture Op.32
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture (arr. Hummel)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Poems Of Fiona Macleod, Op.11: III. The Rose of the Night
György Kurtág Scenes From A Novel Op.19 For Mezzo-Soprano, Violin, D.Bass & Cimbalom
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Sonata In B Flat Major
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor: III. Intermezzo
François-Louis Gossec Symphony in F major Op. 4 No. 3
Marin Marais Pieces de Viol: La Gracieuse & Gigue à l'anglaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricarcar a 6 BWV1079
Jean Sibelius 'Svarta rosor' & 'Vären flyktar hastigt '
Guillaume de Machaut Messe De Nostre Dame For 4 Voices
Jean Sibelius 2 Serious Melodies For Cello And Orchestra: I. Cantique
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto In D Minor: III. Allegro ma non tanto
Monday 8th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berg, Brahms and Honegger
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Nott conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Alban Berg Lyric Suite
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Arthur Honegger AC Wk28 Mon 4of6 Honegger Symphony 3
Sir James MacMillan AC Wk28 Mon 5of6 Macmillan Trombone Concerto
Edmund Finnis The Centre Is Everywhere (New Music Biennial 2019)
Saturday 29th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical love stories and shimmering strings with pianist Lucy Parham
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell A Case of You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1 No.10 - Der Zauberlehring
Johannes Brahms Double concerto - finale
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Polonaise Act I No.8 (Danse des coupes - Tempo di polacca)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe concerto No.9 in D minor RV454
Bill Evans How my heart sings
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All Night Vigil) Op.37 No.6 Bogoroditse Devo
Clara Schumann Nocturne Op.6
Claude Debussy La Mer - movement 1
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen - movement IV
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream Incidental Music - No.5 Intermezzo
Monday 10th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: European Union Youth Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert featuring works by Zubel, Chopin and Tchaikovsky

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82: Eintritt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2, III. Arioso
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras - 12 microludes Op.13: V
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Edmund Finnis Sister
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Nigel Westlake Piano Trio: III
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b: November (In the troika)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139: No 10
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21: Nacht
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogorditse Djvo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 11th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Friends and Family
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt gets familiar with songs that reflect on friendship and family.

Arca Deep (feat. Arca)
The Rolling Stones I Just Want To See His Face
Bob Dylan Sign On The Window
Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors
Norman Connors Mother Of The Future
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Sisters of Transistors Berdu Mig Út Ad Sjó
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians Feeling Sheepish
Björk Family
The Super Trio My Father's Memory
Djénéba & Fousco Fousco Et Djeneba
Townes Van Zandt Rex's Blues
Edmund Finnis Sister
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genetrix I
Magnus Granberg Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Normal Gimbel Sometimes Your Parents F*** You Up
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Found planetary sounds and time remoulded
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares sound art, solo violin and avant-jazz.

Katakura Yukiji Akita Nikata Bushi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G-Major from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, BWV 884
Callum Easter Fall In Love
Anna Webber Kore II
Matmos Silicone Gel Implant
Paco de Lucía Una Estrella Chiquitita (Bulerías)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Blair Coron Olives Marzipan
IQ+1 Light Switch
Li Yilei 5:28
Fat White Family Tastes Good With The Money
Elder Ones Dance of the Subaltern
Kathryn Tickell Bonnie Pit Laddie/Lads of Alnwick
Rajna Swaminathan Departures
Vohendry Saribara
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Santiago Córdoba La Danza del Pañuelo
Ai Yamamoto Paprica Walz
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Thursday 10th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Routes to Heaven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Mozart, John Dowland and Led Zeppelin

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
John Dowland Psalm 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Dedek Gamelan Orchestra Ilir-Ilir (Bright Green Bamboo Flags)
Hampton String Quartet Stairway to Heaven
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Wednesday 9th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eli Kezler?s small, specific, bacterial percussion, and music from a road trip to Calcutta

Prince International Lover
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Tim Shaw Blowhole In Croatia
Tim Shaw There She Blows!
Eli Keszler Lotus Awnings
The Pyramids Sunset
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Edmund Finnis Sister
Marcin Masecki Yasghayrun
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Cosey Fanni Tutti Orenda
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Yves Jarvis Fruits Of Disillusion
Deben Bhattacharya Karayilan (Black Snake)
Simon Fisher Turner 8
Michele Mercure Night Music
09:00
In Tune
Maxwell Quartet, Stefan Herheim, The Hermes Experiment
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world's finest musicians.

James Scott Skinner The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 4 No. 1, RV 383a: I. Allegro
Giovanni de Macque La mia doglia s'avanza
Trad (arr. Maxwell Quartet) Drunk at night, Dry in the morning (from Niel Gow's Collection)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with cello solo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 1 chorus - Nakonets-to Bog
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 2 aria 'Ya vas lyublyu'
Giles Swayne Chansons dévotes et poissonneuses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Act 3, scene 6 - Uzh polnoch blizitsya
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trad. L'Hermite
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major op 71 no 2 (2nd movement)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Trad. Speed the Plough
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Sunday 16th September 2018
18:00
Unclassified
This Magical Hour
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with a new series of music by composers who defy classification.

Philip Glass North Star: Étoile Polaire (arr James McVinnie)
Daniel Avery Days from Now
Marisa Anderson Surfacing
Portico Quartet Index
Anna Meredith Four Seasons: Summer - Haze
Aphex Twin T69 collapse
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Ólafur Arnalds undir
Thrainn Hjalmarsson Lucid Opaque
Adam Kinner I Was Calling
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Friday 22nd September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with pieces by Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov and Walton.

William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Edmund Finnis The Air, turning for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32: No.5 in G major
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Thursday 23rd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableau
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Op.18
Sunday 13th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Coltrane Naima
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Frederick Keel Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Leos Janacek 3rd Mvt, Sinfonietta
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
Edmund Finnis Sister
Friday 8th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: London Contemporary Orchestra
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A New Year New Music concert with London Contemporary Orchestra, plus Leafcutter John.

Leafcutter John Gulps
Leafcutter John Sines
Matthew SHOLOMOWITZ 'Woman waits, seething, blooming'.(from Songs about words and about the pleasure of misery)
Catherine Lamb Tone/Noise
Michael Finnissy Excerpt from new Song Cycle: Andersen Liederkreis: 'Der Himmel wölbt sich rein und blau' and 'Hjertes Melodier IV'
Chaynes I Found This
Daniel Penney Expansions
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen
Jennifer Walshe Solo 1: COMMENT ON DIRT & RAVINGS
Jennifer Walshe 16 Haiku
Jonny Greenwood Detuned
Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Thursday 24th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents an alternative festive mix, featuring Anna Meredith and Vic Chesnutt

Vince Guaraldi O Tannenbaum
Philip Glass Opening
D’Angelo Back To the Future (Part II)
John Denver & The Muppets Christmas is Coming
Bessie Smith At The Christmas Ball
Mica Levi Love
The Watersons Sound, Sound Your Instruments Of Joy
Banda Olifante Los Peces
Terje Isungset Ice Memories
Chris Watson Weddell seals singing under the Antarctic sea ice
Trad Glogge Jodel
Trad Mido Mountain (Chinese Traditional)
Edmund Finnis Colour Field Painting
Trad Shen khar venakhi (Kartli-Kakhetia)
GUFO When I Saw
Vic Chesnutt White Christmas
Mótettukór Hallgrímskirkju Vertu, Guo faoir, faoir minn
Anna Meredith The Vapours
Snowpoet If I Miss A Star
Ben Vince Rimsky Loop: Scheherezade (part 3)
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with alternative festive fare, including Terje Isungset and Edmund Finnis.

John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rival Consoles Walls
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
William Bell Every Day Will Be Like A Holiday
Haven Gillespie Santa Claus Is Comin' To Town
Marcus Hamblett Be New
Terje Isungset Contemplation
Merope Pilka Daina
Terje Isungset Mammoth
Delia Derbyshire Air
Edmund Finnis Colour Field Painting
Simon Bookish Red and Blue [EP]
Elena Mezzetti A Soalin'
Synd & Skam Føles ik som at falde
Los Fronterizos Missa Luba: Kyrie
Tommy Jarrell & Fred Cockerham Breaking Up Christmas
Adolf Stähli Es lied für di
Mótettukór Hallgrímskirkju Heyr, himna smiour
Al. Suwardi Gendhing Sesegan
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Rimsky Loop: Russian Easter Overture
Björk Jólakötturinn
Quantic Y Su Conjunto Los Míticos Del Ritmo Nuthin' But A G Thing (Dre En Cumbia​)​
Tuesday 31st March 2015
16:30
In Tune
RPS Awards
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With guests from among the 2015 RPS Awards nominees.

Buena Vista Social Club Lagrimas Negras
Faure Hymn
Henry Purcell Mad Bess of Bedlam
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Robert Schumann Requiem (Op.90/7)
Graham Fitkin Distil
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Dances from Aleko: Men's Dance
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.2 in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement;
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 66 “And Joseph took the body..."
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 24 BWV 244 part 2 no 67: "Now the Lord is laid to rest"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude, Op.15 No.4 in E major
Jonny Greenwood Prospector's Quartet from 'There Will Be Blood' for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Horn no 1 in D major Hob VIId:3 1st mvt Allegro
Edmund Finnis Brother
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch WoO 149
Wednesday 17th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Liam Byrne, Peter Phillips, Julian Josephs, John Mark Ainsley, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With conductor Peter Phillips, viol player Liam Byrne, John Mark Ainsley and Julian Joseph

Franz Peter Schubert Der Doppelganger
Franz Peter Schubert Liebesbotschaft
Franz Peter Schubert Das Fischermadchen
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op.96a
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices, Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.333) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Frédéric Chopin 7 Studies for piano after Chopin's Op.10 no.5: No.3 in A minor ‘Tarantella’
George Frideric Handel Sonana No. 7 in C major, HWV 365
Gibbons Two-part fantasy
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Émile Waldteufel Bella - Polka
Dan Miller Can it Be True?
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Sanctus
Edmund Finnis Lines Curved Rivers Mirrored
Marin Marais Suite - book 3 no. 7 in G major: Prelude and Sarabande Grave
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D flat major
Thursday 24th April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from tenor Robin Tritschler, clarinettist Mark Simpson and pianist Zhang Zuo.

Robert Schumann Etudes Symphoniques Op.13
Sir Michael Tippett Boyhood's End
Edmund Finnis Four Duets
Frank Bridge E'en as a Lovely Flower
Wednesday 2nd April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with music from Hamlet Gonashvili and Siouxsie and the Banshees.

A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills of Vicodin Tears
Siouxsie and the Banshees Strange Fruit
Talk Talk I Believe In You
Squarepusher Port Rhombus
Abdullah Ibrahim Maraba Blue
Celestine Ukwu Onwunwa
Felix Kubin Restez En Ligne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: I. The Bog
Polar Bear Open See
Courtney Barnett Avant Gardener
Hejira Pinter (Hello Skinny Remix)
Henry Purcell With Drooping Wings (Act III, Scene 2 from Dido & neas)
MF DOOM GMO
Mugison Hagll
Bill Cosby Martin's Funeral
Edmund Finnis Brother
[traditional] Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Monday 24th February 2014
00:00
BBC Performing Groups
24/02/2014
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from BBC orchestras.

Edmund Finnis Focus/Pull
Saturday 15th February 2014
22:30
Hear and Now
London Sinfonietta, George Benjamin
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New works by Simon Steen-Anderson, Rebecca Saunders, Edmund Finnis and Francisco Coll.

Edmund Finnis Seeing is Flux
Mark Simpson Straw Dogs
Rebecca Saunders Stirrings
Wednesday 5th June 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes music by Carmen Souza and Theo Pas'cal.

iamamiwhoami B
Marques Toliver CanAan
Oren Ambarchi Corkscrew
Eat Lights Become Lights Test Drive
Gwyneth Herbert Drip
Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors
H. Rap Brown Excerpt from Speech #2: Do Your Own Thing
Ivan Moody Words Of The Angel
The Galilee Singers Motherless Child When Mama's Gone
Oval Featurette
T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Ne Rien Voir, Dire Entendre
Edmund Finnis Veneer
Trio Mediaeval De Spineto Nata Rosa