Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edgard Varèse

Sunday 1st September 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 44: Belshazzar?s Feast
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus with Sir Simon Rattle and Gerald Finley.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Charles Koechlin Les bandar-log
Edgard Varèse Amériques (original version, 1921)
Karol Szymanowski Three Masques for piano, Op 34
Tuesday 20th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 44: Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. London Symphony Orchestra with Sir Simon Rattle and Gerald Finley.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
William Walton Violin Sonata
Charles Koechlin Les bandar-log
Edgard Varèse Amériques
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.904 for keyboard
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Thursday 6th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Henry Threadgill?s mixtape
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pulitzer Prize-winning musician Henry Threadgill in conversation with Jennifer Lucy Allan.

Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightning
Sonny Rollins Alfie's Theme Differently
Ornette Coleman What Reason Could I Give
Muhal Richard Abrams Charlie In The Parker
14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg Part IV
Henry Threadgill Sextett The Devil Is On The Loose And Dancin' With A Monkey
ZOOid Off The Prompt Box (Exordium)
Julia Wolfe Lick
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Alban Berg Lulu / Act 2 - Filmmusik
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Monday 26th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Amriques Mixtape
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix inspired by Edgard Varese's sound portrait of New York

Woody Guthrie This land is my land
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Edgard Varèse Ameriques (original version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Thursday 17th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Jonny Trunk and Lucy Woodward
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt and Jonny Trunk delve into the mind of a record collector.

Lionel Hampton Taste Of Honey
Jacques Brel La Chanson de Jacky
Jackie & Roy You Smell So Good
Jessica Lauren Kofi Nomad (Emanative Remix)
Norman Warren Campus Capers
Édith Piaf Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Sam Lee Hullucination (New Music Biennial) [Live]
By The Waterhole A Thought Caught On Fire
Simon May Time To Spare
Cliff Jones Goofy
Swan Meat Mute
Edgard Varèse Poème électronique
Goldmund No Story
Jean Monet Orchestra The Winslow Boy
Sunday 21st January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Dystopia
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samantha Bond and Tobias Menzies read poetry and prose on the theme of dystopia.

George Gershwin Summertime
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No. 3 – 3rd mvt.
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 4th mvt (extract)
Radiohead arr. Brad Mehldau Paranoid Android
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still (original soundtrack) - Panic
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud-capp'd towers
Wendy Carlos Title Music from a Clockwork Orange
Clint Mansell High-Rise (original soundtrack) – Blood Garden
David Bowie 1984 (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio – 3rd mvt
Edgard Varèse Poeme Electronique
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Moondog Synchrony No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Sunday 7th January 2018
16:00
Recital
Edgard Varse from the BBC SO's Total Immersion Day
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edgard Varese performed by musicians from the Guildhall and the BBC SO with Sakari Oramo.

Edgard Varèse Octandre
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Edgard Varèse Hyperprism
Edgard Varèse Amériques
Saturday 9th December 2017
10:00
Recital
The Music of Edgard Varse
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Music of Edgard Varese.

Edgard Varèse Dance for Burgess
Edgard Varèse Ecuatorial
Edgard Varèse Intégrales
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Edgard Varèse Offrandes
Sunday 12th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Black Square
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker present a programme exploring the idea of abstraction.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No 12 in G sharp minor from 24 Preludes and Fugues, op.87
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ellington, Miley, Jackson Creole Love Call
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 1. Sehr ruhig und zart
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 2. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 3. Sehr langsam und äußerst ruhig
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in B minor, BW 1067 – Menuet
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 4. Fließend äußerst zart
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate (1921-32)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 5. Sehr fließend
Arvo Pärt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Sunday 8th October 2017
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The German Radio Philharmonic and Bamberg Symphony Orchestras
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Vorisek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92
Edgard Varèse Tuning Up For Orchestra
Franz Schubert Gebet D.815 For Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Bass And Piano
Jan Vaclav Vorisek Symphony In D Major Op.24
Friday 29th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle.

William Byrd Fantasia (1st version for organ)
William Byrd Pavin BK76
Edgard Varèse Octandre
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op.49
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame (with Plainsong Tropes arranged for instruments by Harrison Birtwistle)
Harrison Birtwistle Pulse Sampler
Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Scene 1)
Melanie Pappenheim The Tryst
William Byrd Lamentations
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Monday 12th December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Emmanuel Pahud
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) plays music by Takemitsu, CPE Bach, Berio, Bach, Varese and Debussy

Toru Takemitsu Voice
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor
Luciano Berio Sequenza 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita A minor, BWV1013
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Friday 15th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 4
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Serenade No 1, the 1927 version of Varese's Ameriques and Mahler's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Sunday 22nd May 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
What's All That Noise?
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks when is noise just noise, and when is it music.

Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Bob Crosby's Bobcats Big Noise From Winnetka
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (North American Ballads, no.4)
György Ligeti Etude for Piano Book 1, No.1
Helmut Lachenmann Tableau
Hirihito Metaric Machine
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring (last section)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Masonna and Yamazaki Takushi Spectrum Ripper
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Double Keyboard Concerto in E flat Wq47
Trad. The Ballad of Henry & Susannah (part 1)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Vomir untitled composition
FLUX Quartet String Quartet no.2
Wednesday 20th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - Music and Architecture
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Nick Luscombe explores music and architecture.

Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody In Berlin
Throws The Harbour
Alice Coltrane Galaxy In Satchidananda
Fumitaka Anzai Fly To The Future, Spaceship C&C! Part 1
Jean Reiki We Have Experiments
Konono Nº1 Um Nzonzing
Kyoka Soliloquy
A.J. Kwame Chromatic Fantasy
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate Part 1
Moses Boyd Drum Dance
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Oliver Coates The Gateshead Prophecy
Bernard Herrmann Whistle Sessions
Steve Hellier SOUND SCRIPTS Teleskivi
Darren Hayman Culpho
Submerse It's All Fun & Games Until Someone Loses
Edgard Varèse Poeme Electronique
The Attractions Hoover Factory
Sunday 17th April 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Alternative 1950s
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at the alternative music of the 1950s, from modal jazz to minimalism.

Pierre Boulez Commentaire II de "Bourreaux de solitude"
Tom Dissevelt Syncopation
Miles Davis So What
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Bernard Herrmann The Day The Earth Stood Still
Kid Baltan Song Of The Second Moon
John Cage Sonata XIII
Eric Dolphy Out There
Herbert Eimert Klangstudie II
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seule
Edgard Varèse Poème Électronique
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Saturday 13th February 2016
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
With Invisible Cities
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Invisible Cities, aka producers Luca C and Brigante, soundtrack their perfect evening.

Mogwai Ether
Sasha View2
Alma Elste Limitless
GotSome Don’t Stop
DJ Khalab & Baba Sissoko Bognya (LV remix)
MR TOPHAT & ART ALFIE SDIK Orchestra
Ephemerals Everyday Killers (The Allergies remix)
Portishead Wandering Star
Roni Size & Reprazent Brown Paper Bag
Sherwood & Pinch Wild Birds Sing
A Sagittariun The Code Breaker
Underworld I Exhale
Redlight Spectrum (Redlight Remix) (feat. Redlight)
Invisible Cities feat. Ali Love Sunkissed Memory (Mad Professor - Kiss My Dub)
Shanti Celeste Being
JAFFA SURFA Souled Out
Admin West Country Girl
Laska Baded
Carlton Any Love (feat. Daddy G & Carlton)
DieMantle The Way I Feel
PJ Harvey Working For The Man (Azaria Remix)
Eats Everything Big Discs
RA MU Nightflight
Edgard Varèse Poeme Electronique
Thursday 21st January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Grainger, Vaughan Williams and Weir
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
CBSO and its children's and youth choruses in Grainger, Vaughan Williams, Varese and Weir.

Howard Skempton Chamber Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Judith Weir Storm
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Leos Janacek Glagolitic Mass (extract)
Friday 8th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tate Modern, Judith Weir, Juice, Riot Ensemble, Trish Clowes, Guildhall School Percussion Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special edition live from Tate Modern gallery in London.

Trish Clowes Pfeiffer & the Whales
Judith Weir Michael's Strathspey
Earle Brown Folio II
Earle Brown November 1952
Emily Hall "4.05"
Kerry Watson Ojo
Anna Snow Seven Star Girls
Patrick Harrex "…dreams, shadows, smoke…"
Augusta Read Thomas Capricci (Hummingbird Romance)
Tammas Slater Mechanical Passion
Benjamin Graves Noctur(Ne)
Trad. Arr. Sarah Dacey Cruel Mother
Benjamin Tassie Sun
Trish Clowes Pack up all your cares & woes
Earle Brown Calder Piece (excerpt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5