Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edgar Bainton

Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Thursday 13th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
13/09/2018
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Arthur Sullivan Tis done! I am a bride (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Friday 8th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Igor Stravinsky Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Ariel Ramírez Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Edward Elgar Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Thursday 28th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Thursday 25th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op.117
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K,.485
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Edgar Bainton Sonata for cello and piano; 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no.1 in B major, Op.8; 2nd movement - Scherzo
Ernest Tomilson Comedy Overture
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Nemica D’Amore Fatta Amante; Recit. & Aria – The loving turtle dove
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd mvt, Allegro con grazia
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra: no.2; Les Tours de passe-passe
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. Xuefei Yang for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Adelaide Pereira da Silva Valsa-Choro No.2
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214 (Venezia, 1715)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op.2), no.1; Study in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret", Part 1; Sinfonia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Sunday 14th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/02/2016
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with Valentine's Day music from Mozart, Glinka and Handel.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'La ci darem, la mano'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt - Gluck, das mir verblieb
Giacomo Puccini Portrait of Madama Butterfly
Eric Zeisl Komm susser Tod
Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz - Tutto tace (Cherry Duet)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on 'La ci-darem, la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di germania HWV15 - A' teneri affetti
Yrjö Kilpinen Psalm 103
George Frideric Handel Solomon, HWV62 - Thou fair inhabitant...welcome as the dawn of day
Georgs Pelēcis All in the past
Bohuslav Martinu Duo No 2 for Violin and viola, H331
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Waltz Fantasy in B minor
P.J. Hannikainen Suojelusenkeli
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Monday 28th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa for piano no. 6
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34): Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra 2nd movement; Andante
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne arr. for brass ensemble
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15; no.3; Dreaming
Ian Venables Flying crooked Op 28’1
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.53) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ian Venables The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Tuesday 21st July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for cello BWV 1007; Prelude
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harpsichord Concerto in G, K.107 No. 2 after J.C. Bach
Sir William Walton Scapino - overture
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas and Melisande suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Fanny Mendelssohn Im wunderschonen Monat Mai
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux (1754 version); Overture
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals arr. Hough for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street; By the sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Van Alexander A-tisket a-tasket
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.5 orch. Harris [orig. piano duet]
Francis Poulenc Novelettes for piano no. 1 & no. 2 & no. 3
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (from German Requiem, Op 45)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Monday 27th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III Magic
Edvard Grieg 3 pieces for piano; Storm clouds
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor; 2nd movement; Tranquillo e calmo
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain - suite..., Spitfire music/Battle in the air
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No 1; mvt IV Vivace
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Carl Maria von Weber Fackel tanz from Silvana
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.1; Nuages
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Sunday 2nd November 2014
16:00
The Choir
Adam Tomlinson - The Choir at Free Thinking
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival 2014, a celebration of choirs in the north east of England.

Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
Edgar Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Traditional The Water of Tyne
Edgar Bainton Night
Traditional arranged by Lovell The Keel Row
Traditional arranged by Lovell Come ye not from Newcastle?
Felix Mendelssohn Above all praises Op.79 No 3
Traditional Spiritual Nothing Gonna Stumble My Feet By
Traditional, arranged by Matti Hyokki On suuri sun rantas autius
Karl Jenkins Sanctus & Benedictus from The Armed Man
Marita Pasenen Heija (Lullaby)
Nicholas White O magnum mysterium
Annika Fuhrmann Lemmen nosto (Love Spell)
Tella Turkka Jo meistä ero tulevi (A sad song)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Traditional arranged by Anne-Marie Kahara Minun kultani kaunis on (A Crazy Love Song)
Thursday 26th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - A Captive Audience
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC CO in a concert featuring words and music from two World War I internment camps.

Camille Saint-Sans Danse Macabre
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Otto Nicolai Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Richard Wagner Overture: Tannhauser
Georges Bizet Flower Song from Carmen, Act 2
Johann Strauss II Waltz Op.325 from Tales of the Vienna Woods
Richard Heuberger Im Chambre Separee from Der Opernball
Sir Arthur Sullivan A Wandering Minstrel I
Charles-Franois Gounod Ballet music, Danse Phryne: Faust
Edgar Bainton 3 Pieces for Orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.9 in E minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 42 BWV.42 ? Sinfonia
Edward Elgar There is sweet music ? from Four Choral Songs, Op.53
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise) ? 3rd movement; Menuett and trio
Franois Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou Les Maillotins ? from 18eme Ordre
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra ? 2nd movement Adagio
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`1) in G flat major
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field ? ?Good-bye? and ?Fancy?s Knell?
Gabriel Piern Canzonetta Op.19 vers. for clarinet & piano
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra (arr. F. Waxman)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Sonata no. 2 Op.151 (Eroica) for organ ? 1st movement
Camille Saint-Sans Marche militaire francaise ? from Suite algerienne Op.60
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night ? from L?Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato
Tommaso Traetta Overture to Armida
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the dolls for piano arr. from various ballets, no.1; Lyrical waltz orch. Batiashvili
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Friday 2nd May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr. Lily Laskine for harp [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg..: 4th mvt; Rondo alla Zingarese..
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.124
Josef Suk 4 Pieces Op.17 for violin and piano: no.3; Un poco triste
Edgar Bainton The Golden river - suite for orchestra: 3. The King The King of the Golden River. 4: The Golden River.
Maurice Durufl Tota pulchra es Op.10 no.2
Edouard Silas Tokio for piano [1894]
mile Waldteufel Amour et printemps - waltz
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto..: Act 1; Empio, diro, tu sei (Tyrant avoid my sight)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor;
Antonin Dvorak 4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. John Lenehan
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Ecce quam bonum: Sanctus
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli for violin and keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.1`3: 1st movement; Grave and 2nd movement; Allegro
Joaqun Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Bla Bartk Romanian Folkdances Sz.56
Sunday 29th December 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map of Britain.

Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Valse) from Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Igor Stravinsky Aria 2 (3rd movement) from Violin concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.852
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Menuett 1 and 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Vivace (fourth movement) from String Quartet no.1 in E minor
Marc-Andr Hamelin Etude no. 3 (d'apres Paganini-Liszt) for piano
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Andante) from String quartet no.2 in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances, Sz.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito (4th movement) from Symphony no.29 in A major K.201
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Monday 13th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 2: Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388)
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite for piano duet
Franois-Andr Danican Philidor Quartet no 1 for flute, 2 violins and basso continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, second movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Frdric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor op 65, third movement: Largo
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts; Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden Legend - Choral Epilogue
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...(Brindisi)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wundehorn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for oboe and strings in C major, op 9 no 5
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cradle Song (Op 1 no 5)
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major transcribed for trumpet, third movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Overture
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) for orchestra from SZ.56 (original for piano)
Sunday 8th July 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus - Gloria
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1 sc.2; Ah! Verrano a te sull'aure [Duet] (Lucia and Edgar)
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus ? Gloria
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1 sc.2; Ah! Verrano a te sull'aure [Duet] [Lucia/Edgar]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; fourth movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major op 3 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major, 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major, second movement; Andante un poco adagio
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles op 23a
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles op 23a, arranged Lawrence Ashmore
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in E minor RV 134
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), second movement; Scherzo
Camille Saint-Sans Phaeton, op 39
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite : movements to be announced
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Sunday 18th September 2011
17:00
The Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus, O Duo
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Specially recorded music from the BBC Symphony Chorus and percussion ensemble O Duo.

Pawel Lukaszewski Nunc dimittis for chorus
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Francis Jackson Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
John Joubert South of the line Op.109 for soprano, baritone, chorus, 2 pianos and percussion
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the year for double chorus and piano