Go!

Playlists with tracks by Douglas Lilburn

Saturday 20th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Elena Langer Snow
John Dowland Frog Galliard
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Woody Guthrie Hard Traveling
Amy Beach Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Kelly Lee Owens Arpeggi
Aaron Copland El salón México
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Oswald von Wolkenstein Durch Barbarei, Arabia
Bernard Dimey Syracuse
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Darius Milhaud Corcovado [Saudades do Brasil]
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Rentaro Taki Kojo No Tsuki (The Moon over the desolate Castle)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance Tune [Miniatures on Georgian Folk Themes]
Trad. Polegnala e Todora (Love Chant)
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johann Sebastian Bach Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid (Cantata no.130)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse Note Op.39
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia no.34 'La Compagna'
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Oscar Peterson The Gentle Waltz
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35 (Finale)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Monday 20th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential Tudor music and Purcell's Third Part on a Ground
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Emánuel Moór Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Manu Delago Base Camp
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Tuesday 6th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices New Zealand
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voices New Zealand combine repertoire spanning the globe with traditional Maori music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
Jakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Jean Absil Bestiaire
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
David Childs Salve Regina
Lionel Daunais Le pont mirabeau
David Griffiths Lie deep my love
Mark Sirett Ce beau printemps
David Hamilton Karakia of the Stars
David Hamilton Ecce beatam Lucem
Träd Pokarekare ana
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Fanny Rose Howie Hine e hine
Helen Fisher Pounamu
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Monday 27th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Edvard Grieg Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Quirino Mendoza y Cortés Cielito lindo; Mexco lindo y querido
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Terry Riley G Song
Sunday 24th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Claude Debussy La Danse de Puck – Preludes, Book 1, No 11
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet, from Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Cole Porter "Brush up your Shakespeare", from Kiss Me, Kate
Matthew Harris "O mistress mine", from Shakespeare Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne, from incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Johann Jakob Froberger Courante, third movement of Suite no 8 in A major
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass
Douglas Lilburn Players' Music
Ilona Sekacz A Plague of All Cowards
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Sven-Eric Johanson "Hark! Hark! The Lark", No 9 of Fancies
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale – Suite, Op 18
Hector Berlioz "Vous soupirez, madame… Nuit paisible et sereine", from Beatrice and Benedict
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op 71 No 3, from Lyric Pieces
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
John Dankworth Dunsinane Blues
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Shakespeare Sonnet No 8 - Music to hear, why hear'st thou music sadly?
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Tuesday 17th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Grainger, Hill, Nepomuceno, Santoro, Sculthorpe, Schultz and Koehne.

Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Alfred Hill Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio for strings
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Andrew Schultz Endling Op.72
Wednesday 16th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Southern Hemisphere, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Lilburn, Ginastera and Prokofiev.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op. 100
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay
Douglas Lilburn Drysdale Overture (1937)
Douglas Lilburn Forest (1936)
Monday 14th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Southern Hemisphere, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Rossini, Lilburn, Mendelssohn, Farr and Saint-Saens

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra ('The thieving magpie') - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Douglas Lilburn Symphony no. 2
Gareth Farr Piano Concerto (2014)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ'
Monday 27th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live and specially recorded music, with top chamber recitals and operas.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango, Adios nonino
Douglas Lilburn Symphony No. 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gabriel Pierné Les Cathedrales
Alfredo Casella Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.5
Claude Debussy Gigues [1st movement of "Images"]
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Thursday 13th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa ? Overture
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance (from 'Gayane')
George Gershwin Overture to Strike up the band
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard - Overture
Gene Krupa Gene?s Solo Flight
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano, Op.64; no.2 in C sharp minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra ? first movement; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232; Pt.4 - Osanna
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV.580 (Op.3`10
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7`1
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22 no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in E flat major, K.428; third movement - Menuetto and trio
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 in G minor, Op.22; second movement "Allegro scherzando"
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act (no.3 of "Il trittico")
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord, Op.87
Sir Edward Elgar Triumphal march from Caractacus, Op.35
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major ? fourth movement ?Presto vivace?
Douglas Lilburn Elegy - song-cycle for baritone and piano; No 2 - Now he is dead
Monday 19th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the George Enescu Philharmonic performing Beethoven and Ligeti.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
György Ligeti Romanian concerto for orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Hugo Alfven & Herman Satherberg Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Edvard Hagerup Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Sunday 24th July 2011
06:05
Something Understood
Side Effects
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The writer Christie Dickason explores how we cope with the unexpected.

Radiokijada Manoteo en Menor
Peteris Vasks Musica Dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 In G Minor: II Andante
Douglas Lilburn Landfall in Unknown Seas
Joseph Haydn Surprise Symphony: 2nd Movement- Andante
Louis Armstrong You?ll Never Walk Alone