Go!

Playlists with tracks by Douglas Lilburn

Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Monday 20th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential Tudor music and Purcell's Third Part on a Ground
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Emánuel Moór Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Manu Delago Base Camp
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices New Zealand
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voices New Zealand combine repertoire spanning the globe with traditional Maori music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Jean Absil Bestiaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
David Griffiths Lie deep my love
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Helen Fisher Pounamu
Jakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Träd Pokarekare ana
David Hamilton Karakia of the Stars
Fanny Rose Howie Hine e hine
David Hamilton Ecce beatam Lucem
David Childs Salve Regina
Lionel Daunais Le pont mirabeau
Mark Sirett Ce beau printemps
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Monday 27th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Edvard Grieg Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Quirino Mendoza y Cortés Cielito lindo; Mexco lindo y querido
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Terry Riley G Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Sunday 24th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Claude Debussy La Danse de Puck – Preludes, Book 1, No 11
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet, from Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Cole Porter "Brush up your Shakespeare", from Kiss Me, Kate
Matthew Harris "O mistress mine", from Shakespeare Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne, from incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Sven-Eric Johanson "Hark! Hark! The Lark", No 9 of Fancies
Hector Berlioz "Vous soupirez, madame… Nuit paisible et sereine", from Beatrice and Benedict
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Ilona Sekacz A Plague of All Cowards
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Johann Jakob Froberger Courante, third movement of Suite no 8 in A major
John Dankworth Dunsinane Blues
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale – Suite, Op 18
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Shakespeare Sonnet No 8 - Music to hear, why hear'st thou music sadly?
Douglas Lilburn Players' Music
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op 71 No 3, from Lyric Pieces
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Tuesday 17th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Grainger, Hill, Nepomuceno, Santoro, Sculthorpe, Schultz and Koehne.

Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Alfred Hill Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Percy Grainger Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Andrew Schultz Endling Op.72
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio for strings
Wednesday 16th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Southern Hemisphere, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Lilburn, Ginastera and Prokofiev.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op. 100
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay
Douglas Lilburn Drysdale Overture (1937)
Douglas Lilburn Forest (1936)
Monday 14th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Southern Hemisphere, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Rossini, Lilburn, Mendelssohn, Farr and Saint-Saens

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra ('The thieving magpie') - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Douglas Lilburn Symphony no. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ'
Gareth Farr Piano Concerto (2014)
Monday 27th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live and specially recorded music, with top chamber recitals and operas.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango, Adios nonino
Douglas Lilburn Symphony No. 2
Gabriel Pierné Les Cathedrales
Alfredo Casella Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.5
Claude Debussy Gigues [1st movement of "Images"]
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Thursday 13th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa ? Overture
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance (from 'Gayane')
George Gershwin Overture to Strike up the band
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard - Overture
Gene Krupa Gene?s Solo Flight
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232; Pt.4 - Osanna
Douglas Lilburn Elegy - song-cycle for baritone and piano; No 2 - Now he is dead
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major ? fourth movement ?Presto vivace?
Sir Edward Elgar Triumphal march from Caractacus, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano, Op.64; no.2 in C sharp minor
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord, Op.87
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in E flat major, K.428; third movement - Menuetto and trio
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act (no.3 of "Il trittico")
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV.580 (Op.3`10
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22 no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra ? first movement; Allegro con spirito
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 in G minor, Op.22; second movement "Allegro scherzando"
Monday 19th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the George Enescu Philharmonic performing Beethoven and Ligeti.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Edvard Hagerup Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
György Ligeti Romanian concerto for orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Hugo Alfven & Herman Satherberg Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Sunday 24th July 2011
06:05
Something Understood
Side Effects
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The writer Christie Dickason explores how we cope with the unexpected.

Radiokijada Manoteo en Menor
Peteris Vasks Musica Dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 In G Minor: II Andante
Douglas Lilburn Landfall in Unknown Seas
Joseph Haydn Surprise Symphony: 2nd Movement- Andante
Louis Armstrong You?ll Never Walk Alone