Go!

Playlists with tracks by Doreen Carwithen

Saturday 24th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Robin Hood
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet rides through the glen with the film music of Robin Hood

Victor Schertzinger Robin Hood (1922)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (1954) - Overture
Gary Hughes A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
George Bruns Robin Hood (1973) - The Archery Affair
Geoffrey Burgon Robin Hood (1991) - Death of Folcanet / The Wedding
Michael Kamen Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - Sir Guy of Gisborne And The Escape
Marc Streitenfeld Robin Hood (2010) - Pact Sworn in Blood / Planting the Fields
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976) - The Ride To Sherwood; John Bursts In / The End
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - The Fight, Victory and Epilogue
Joseph Trapanese Robin Hood (2018) - Loxley Manor
Carl Sigman The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955-59) - Closing Theme
Thom Yorke Suspiria (2018) - Suspirium
Wednesday 24th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
William Walton Henry V - Suite
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Johann Adam Hiller Die Jagd (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Granville Bantock Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Thursday 18th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Quatuor Voce, Peter Moore
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 3rd mvt
Hamza El Din Escalay
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Herbert Howells Jacob's Brawl (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johannes Brahms 4 Serious Songs, Op 121 No 3
Vincent Ségal Beth Klang, 1st mvt
Saturday 13th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Herbert Chappell Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecte me
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Robert Schumann Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Thursday 11th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Handel, Haydn
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures to Concerto Grossos: In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.5 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Wednesday 5th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Jeremy Gray and Harry Sever, Chilly Gonzales
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Chilly Gonzales and the Tallis Scholars.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Henry Purcell I Was Glad
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp Major
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Overture
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Act 3 Trio
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Chilly Gonzales Pretenderness
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd movement Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Chilly Gonzales Chico
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Shakespeare Hut, Stravinsky's Pulcinella
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Friedrich der Große Sinfonia in D major
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Saturday 21st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Cantata BWV 146
John Mayer Dhammapada: v.Bhikkhu
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Monday 18th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Knussen conducts Birtwistle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble live from Snape Maltings. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Paul Dukas La plainte, au loin, du faune
Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Morgan Feldman Mary Anne Theme
Veera Lumi 12 Seconds of Light
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
John Parry Lesson No 1 in D major
Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Doreen Carwithen Sonata for violin & piano
Vassos Nicoaou Frames
Gian Francesco Malipiero Lento
Béla Bartók Sostenuto rubato
Sir Eugene Goossens Hommage a Debussy
Igor Stravinsky Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
Sunday 10th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Yuki Ito
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella and cellist Yuki Ito.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart Symphony No.40, Joshua Bell, Ah Sing the Opium Master
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Percy Grainger Jutish Medley
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
William Byrd The Battle arr Howarth for brass ensemble (No 1, The March before the Battle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Monday 2nd October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Christine Rice, Static Electricity Parties, Brahms' Academic Festival Overture
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Edward Elgar W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
William Walton Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Patrick Doyle Henry V: A Concert Suite For Actor And Orchestra - Excerpt
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Saturday 8th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rank
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for some of the films of Hull-born producer J Arthur Rank.

William Alwyn A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Eric Rogers CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
William Walton HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Eric Rogers CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Georges Auric CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
James Bernard FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
John Addison REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
Larry Adler GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
Laurie Johnson THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Norman Wisdom TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Philip Green THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
Bruce Montgomery DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Tony Banks THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Doreen Carwithen BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite