Go!

Playlists with tracks by Doreen Carwithen

Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Saturday 8th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rank
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for some of the films of Hull-born producer J Arthur Rank.

Bruce Montgomery DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Philip Green THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
James Bernard FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
Tony Banks THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Eric Rogers CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
Laurie Johnson THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Georges Auric CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
John Addison REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
William Walton HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Eric Rogers CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Norman Wisdom TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Larry Adler GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
William Alwyn A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Doreen Carwithen BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 2
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC Concert Orchestra playing music by Arnold, Walton and Alwyn.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar
Malcolm Arnold Overture 'Tam o'Shanter', Op 51
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
William Walton Hamlet funeral march
William Alwyn Odd Man Out Suite
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest
Doreen Carwithen Boys In Brown Suite
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
Monday 31st October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading, Rodolfo Richter
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading and Rodolfo Richter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 43
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 206 Aria for tenor "Jede Woge meiner Wellen"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and continuo (harpsichord) BWV 1021 Movement 3 (Largo), Movement 4 (Presto)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Allemande and Courante
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Sarabande
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet for strings no. 1, 3rd movement; Andante sostenuto
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Monday 19th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati, Craig Armstrong, La Nuova Musica
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati and La Nuova Musica.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sixteen Going on Seventeen
Trad Stac Lee - Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major, op.93 – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major - Largo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major: 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Randy Newman Same Girl
François Couperin Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Sébastien de Brossard Sonate en trio en la mineur
Trad Stac Lee
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46), no.5 in A major
Tuesday 13th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Pious Celinda goes to prayers
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: 'Casta Diva'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Edward Elgar Allegretto: Duet on a theme of G–E–D–G–E
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 “Ghost”
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Benjamin Britten 7 Sonnets of Michelangelo for tenor and piano (Op.22), no.1; Si come nella penna
Alonso de Mondéjar Ave rex noster
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie (S.161), Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Anon. Dindirin, dindirin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto un A minor, 1st Mvt (cadenza by Nicolas Alstedt & Jonathan Cohen)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. Bream for guitar [orig. piano]
Harald M. Kirchstein Le Bateau des Iles
Stephen Hough Other love songs [2010], The colour of his hair
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major, Hob 11:27
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Monday 25th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Philip Glass Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie, Op. 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous (13th century England) Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Anon. Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Wednesday 25th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Natalie Clein, violinist Roman Mints and pianist Katya Apekisheva.

Johann Kaspar Mertz Fingal’s Cave
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Debussy arr. Colin Matthews Danseuses de Delphes
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Franz Schubert No. 3 from 3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
John Blow When the Son of Man
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Kurtag Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Nigel Osborne Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Corsette Comcerto Comique VI
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Sunday 20th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626: Recordare
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11
Josef Suk Symphony in E major Op.14; 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major: 5th mvt (Cavatina)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Spell for Green Corn: The MacDonald Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.11; Fruhlingstraum
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite (arr. P Lane); 2nd movement Nocturne
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Friday 28th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Sir William Walton Henry V - Death of Falstaff and Touch her soft lips and part
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op. 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.141) in D minor
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904], no.4; Valse caressante
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.1; Bransle de Bourgogne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony (Op. 58), 2nd movement; Vivace con spirito
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano in G sharp minor [1886]
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Antoine de Févin Adiutorium nostrum
Zoltán Kodály A Hymn to King Stephen {Enek Szent Istvan kiralyhoz)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johan Halvorsen Intrata from Suite ancienne (Op.31)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
John Ireland Sarnia - an island sequence for piano, no.3; Song of the springtides
Domenico Zipoli All'Offertorio (in F)
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Monday 3rd August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Emmanuel Chabrier L' Etoile - Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Act IV scene 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.5; Bransle de Champagne
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Scorta siate a passi miei
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
George Gershwin Girl crazy - musical [1930], Overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea, Op. 91: Drake's Drum
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata - 1683 no. 8 in B flat major for vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.8 in G minor;
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano, no.2 in C major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8, Gavotte
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61: 3rd mvt - Rondo
Saturday 1st August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 in E minor
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year – August
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in Bb Op.19, 3rd mov't Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons arr Werner Thomas-Mifune - August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for trumpet and strings in D major [4 mvts], [complete]
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Saturday 11th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc 'C'
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Deuxieme Entree; La Musique
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87'18) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 ‘La Chasse’: 1st mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces..: no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.427) in C minor "Great" [unfinished], Gloria; Laudamus te
Franz Peter Schubert D.599 4 Polonaises for piano duet (D.599) No. 2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel 'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Monday 23rd March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano. 2nd movement; Allegretto sche
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Flanders and Swann A Song of the Weather
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd mvt ...
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", 3rd movement; Menuet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoresque
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour for piano (RO.214) (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Gustav Holst Two Songs Without Words, Op 22: Country Song; Marching Song
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film: Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.24; See, we assemble
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornspipe & Harvest Home
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Onder een linde groen [Unter der Linden grune] - variations for keyboard
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.85
Sunday 8th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitva (Prayer)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster theme
Doreen Carwithen Odtaa - overture (One Damn Thing After Another)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Saturday 7th March 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Women in Film
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films centring on women and music by female composers.

Wojciech Kilar THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (1996): End Credits
Irving Berlin ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950): Anything You Can Do
Jocelyn Pook HEIDI (2005): Heidi
Joe Hisaishi THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): Legend of Ashitaka
Alfred Newman ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title and Prologue
Laura Rossi SONG FOR MARION (2012): End Credits
Anne Dudley TRISTAN AND ISOLDE (2005): None Can Die
Lesley Barber THE MOTH DIARIES (2011): Titles
Debbie Wiseman WILDE (1997): Who Has Dared To Wound You
Lisa Gerrard ORANGES AND SUNSHINE (2010): Let the Rest Go
Doreen Carwithen THREE CASES OF MURDER (1955): Opening Titles
Max Steiner GONE WITH THE WIND (1939): Apotheosis
Hans Zimmer THELMA AND LOUISE (1991): Titles (Thunderbird)
Rachel Portman THE DUTCHESS (2008): End Titles
Harry Gregson-Williams SHREK 2 (2004): Prince Charming
Sally Potter ORLANDO (1993): Maze
Howard Shore SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991): Finale
Thomas Newman ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000): Useless
Ilan Eshkeri STILL ALICE (2014): Speech
Saturday 3rd January 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Peter Dickenson Concerto for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 7th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Breakfast. Music by Vivaldi, Holst and the Specialist Classical Chart.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus (Requiem aeternam & Kyrie eleison)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March from The Love for Three Oranges
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nicht mit seinen Kindern (Coffee Cantata, BWV 211)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.15 in A flat
Franz Liszt Valse oubliee in F sharp major, S215/1
Luigi Boccherini Finale from Quintet No. 7 in E minor for guitar and strings (Gerard No.451)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No. 1
Patrick Hadley The Painful Plough opening of Part 2 of Fen and Flood ? A Cantata
Giuseppe Verdi Libiamo ne?lieti calci - Brindisi from La Traviata
Alfredo Casella Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op.63
Robert Schumann Unterm Fenster & Familien-Gemalde ? Nos 3&4 from Op.34
Antonio Vivaldi ?La Tempesta di mare? Violin Concerto in E flat major Op.8 No.5 RV 253
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata Op.4 No.5 in A minor
Jan Ladislav Dussek Finale from Le Retour a Paris ? Piano Sonata Op.64 in A flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz from War and Peace
Arthur Bliss Pastoral (posth)
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude No.4 in D major Op.23
Doreen Carwithen Travel Royal Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Das Marchen von der schonen Melusine op.32
Francisco Trrega Adelita
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path - Book 1: In tears; The barn owl has not flown away