Go!

Playlists with tracks by Donald Grant

Tuesday 6th April 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spiegel im Spiegel
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arvo Pärt?s iconic masterpiece begins a musical journey with Tom Poster and Elena Urioste.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Clarice Assad Dreamscapes
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Donald Grant Bha la eile ann
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin and Piano in D minor
Friday 2nd October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Elena Urioste and Tom Poster at Wigmore Hall
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall in London. Elena Urioste and Tom Poster play Messiaen and Grieg.

Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op. 22
Donald Grant Bha là eile ann (There was a different day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Op. 13
Mark Simpson Essay in Love
Monday 10th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Portico Quartet 4096 Colours
Christian Scott Isadora
Rothko Fragile Strands of Time
Patricia Lalor Fall Back Asleep
Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group Ay Sholae Hazeen (Oh descolate flame!)
Amon Tobin Down by the Creek
Sir James MacMillan Quickening: Incarnadine (excerpt)
The xx Performance (instrumental)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Wyldest Mind over Body/Slowdance (Redream) (instrumental)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata D.958 (2nd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho 6 Japanese Gardens - No. 5. Moss Garden of the Saiho-ji
Lars Petter Hagen Lament for choir, electronics and percussion solo
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar: 2nd mvt 'Dreaming'
Orlando Weeks Takes a Village
Thursday 23rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Francis Pott At First Light: Daybreak
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Allemande)
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances, incidental music to Henry VIII)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Valborg Aulin Valse elegiaque
Monday 24th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Steven Isserlis, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Auguste Franchomme Nocturne in C minor
P.P. Borrono La Mantuanella (saltarello), Tochata da sonare nel fin del ballo
Donald Grant Eilidh and Guust's Waltz
Robert Schumann Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Träd Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata I. Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1: Cavatina Bel Raggio
Guillaume de Machaut Quant ma dame
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Thursday 28th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francesco Cavalli Salve regina
Franz Schubert 3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 1) Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Anon. Coventry Carol
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K. 26
Sunday 8th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music including Albinoni, Handel and Lepo Sumera.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Act 3, 'Va Pensiero'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp Minor Op 39
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Frank Bridge The Sea
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 4 in F Minor, Op 52
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 3, Embroidery in Childhood
Franz Liszt Psalm 137, An der Wasser zu Babylon
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Da Tempeste il Legno
Lepo Sumera Concerto Por Voci E Strumentali
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Gabriel Fauré Super Flumina Babylonis
Charles-Valentin Alkan Psalm 137, Super Flumina Babylonis
Thursday 23rd February 2012
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Concert Hall, Elias Quartet
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elias Quartet in major works of the quartet repertoire, and one of their party pieces.

Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.135
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy