Go!

Playlists with tracks by Domenico Scarlatti

Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Tuesday 29th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sketches of Spain
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sun, sea and sand. There's more to Spain than that in the In Tune Mix Tape.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Wednesday 9th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Joubert There is no rose
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, KV 616
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op.12
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Sunday 30th December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Los Hermanos Pla
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores the lives and music of three 18th-century Catalonian brothers.

Josep Pla Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Josep Pla Concerto in B-flat major (1st mvt)
Juan Bautista Pla Trio Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Juan Bautista Pla Sonata for Oboe and Basso Continuo in C minor (3rd mvt)
Manuel Pla Salve Regina (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Lo Seguitai Felice (L'Olimpiade)
The Brothers Pla The Favourite Concerto (3rd mvt)
The Brothers Pla Sonata No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne There honour comes, a pilgrim grey (Alfred)
Domenico Sarro Overture (Achille en Scrio)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Roger Peppe Pinnacle Ridge
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Traditional Snus Marten
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Serbian Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Sunday 9th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Baltasar Martinez Companon Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ivan Spassov Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Trad. Joy To The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
GEORGE GERSWHIN But not for me
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Michael Haydn Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D. 489
Richard Strauss Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Anon. The three Ravens
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 8th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Switzerland's answer to Palestrina: Ludwig Senfl
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renaissance choral music from Switzerland with John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Ludwig Senfl Aus guetem Grund
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig Senfl Martia terque quater
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Ludwig Senfl Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Ludwig Senfl Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Ludwig Senfl Da pacem Domine
Ludwig Senfl Veni Sancte Spiritus
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Ludwig Senfl Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Ludwig Senfl Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo) (Kk.380)
Ludwig Senfl Das Lang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Wednesday 5th December 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Yearning, consolation, and a bit of cheek
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A radiant aria by Gluck, plus a cheeky quartet version of Well, you needn't.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Traditional English My Lagan Love
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Pink Floyd Money
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Walton Siesta
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Cliff Richard The Young Ones
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk.268
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - No. 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (I. Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Spring Will Come Again
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, Bernstein and Beethoven from Spoleto USA festival in Charleston, South Carolina.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jacques Hotteterre Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty, from 'West Side Story'
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 16 in F major, Op 135
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A minor
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 no 2, HWV313
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Spring will come again, from 'Peter Pan'
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Wednesday 31st October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Federico Colli, Andrew Manze, Gabrieli, Carolyn Sampson
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Sver Mysoxen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk396
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: I am come to lock all fast
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Ye gentle spirits of the air
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 1: V. Giga "Il Postiglione" (Allegro)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk19
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Scarlatti, Jrnefelt
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially-curated playlist includes music by Poulenc, Scarlatti and Jrnefelt.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 436
Armas Järnefelt Prelude for orchestra
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Bob Brozman Kanun
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)