Go!

Playlists with tracks by Domenico Cimarosa

Tuesday 4th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Richard Egarr partners Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Monday 8th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Monday 1st June 2020
09:00
In Tune
01/06/2020
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2, Les furies
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - slow movement
François Couperin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Prem Ordre, Les Sentimens-Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (2nd mvt.)
Franz Schubert Rondo in D major, D. 608
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Opus 127, first movement
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Pekka Kuusisto Traditional Wedding Hymn
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour, Op 33 No 2
Peter Cornelius Frühling im Sommer
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Gregorian chant Victimae paschali laudes (April 12 - Easter - Sequentia)
Gregorian chant Quasi modo (April 19 Introitus)
Gregorian chant Veni Sancte Spiritus (May 31 - Pentecost - Sequentia)
Domenico Cimarosa Il padre alla moda: Overture
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Sunday 26th April 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-century Portugal (1/2)
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How the Portuguese royal court sought to rediscover the country's 'Age of Discovery'.

António Leal Moreira 'Os teus olhos e os meus olhos', from A Vingança da cigana
António Teixeira 'Em hora ditosa', from As Variedades De Proteu
Bernardino Ottani 'Se pietá tu senti al seno', from Arminio
David Perez 'In te spero, o sposo amato', from Demofoonte
Domenico Cimarosa La ballerina amante: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti La Contesa Delle Stagioni [The dispute of the seasons]: Finale 'Sia d'Autunn
Francisco de Almeida 'Ferma Spinalba' (Recit) and 'Com quante lusinghe l'infido incostante' (Aria), from La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto
Francisco de Almeida La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto - Overture
Niccolò Piccinni Roland - Allegro anime, from Act II, Scene 9
António da Silva Leita Minuete, Estudo da guitarra (Porto 1796)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Thursday 27th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Johann Sebastian Bach Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Boris Jakubov Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Bo Nilsson Arctic Romance
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Ivor Novello Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Thursday 27th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Cimarosa's Il matrimonio segreto
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An opera buffa in the Mozartian mould; a tale of who should (or shouldn't) marry whom!

Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 1
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin Op.24
Cassandra Miller Round for orchestra
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
George Gershwin Piano medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Siân Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Pau Casals Sardana
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91