Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dobrinka Tabakova

Wednesday 7th April 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix featuring classical favourites, lesser-known gems and a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
The Four Vagabonds Rosie the Riveter
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
George Frideric Handel Esther - oratorio vers. 1718: The Lord our enemy has slain
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virga mediatrix
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
Friday 2nd April 2021
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music for Good Friday
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers join forces live from Watford Colosseum.

Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Joseph Haydn Symphony 70 2nd mvt Andante
Judith Lang Zaimont Elegy for Strings
Roberick Williams O Saviour of the World
Thursday 18th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Road Movies
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Ruth Gipps Leviathan
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Saturday 13th March 2021
09:00
Discovery and Innovation
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A weekend of discovery and innovation from the BBC orchestras and choirs.

Jerome Kern The folks who live on the hill
Burt Bacharach Say a little prayer
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Florence Price Song for Snow
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Kuljit Bhamra Raga Mela
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 4
Tuesday 9th March 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Three Centuries of Women Composers, Tuesday
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Roxanna Panufnik, Dobrinka Tabakova, Outi Tarkiainen and Diana Burrell

Minna Keal Symphony Op.3
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight sun variations
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Diana Burrell Resurrection
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Florentine Mulsant Vocalise Op.9 for solo viola
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon
Imogen Holst Leiston suite for brass
Monday 8th March 2021
13:00
Night Tracks
Night music for International Women's Day
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an immersive soundtrack of music by women for late-night listening.

Norah Jones Come Away with Me
Susheela Raman Woman
Daphne Oram Women's Hour
My Brightest Diamond If I were Queen
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Martín Codax Cantiga D'Amigo - Ondas Do Mar
Beatriz Ferreyra Echos
Meredith Monk Strand (Inner Psalm)
Cecilia McDowall To a Nightingale
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ola Szmidt Night's Walk
Elisabetta de Gambarini Sonata in C major Op.1 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing the Sands
Ellen Fullman Departure
Princess Yekaterina Romanovna Vorontsova-Dashkova Andante in D minor
Galya Bisengalieva Zhalanash
Hannah Epperson Cats' Cradle (Amelia)
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrieleison [Kyrie Eleison]
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Pioneers of a Century
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An inspiring concert for International Women's Day performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra

Cécile Marti Wave Trip
Deirdre Gribbin Calum's Light
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Electra Perivolaris Monody for the World of the Two Skylarks
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sinfonia Pacifica
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Tragic Celebration
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam Mirabilis Est
Barbara Une Petite Cantate
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 2, 3
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Anna Meredith Bubble Gun
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook DESH (Hallelujah)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (3 Dances)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en Trio Op.59 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Tuesday 23rd February 2021
07:00
In Tune
George Fu, Pekka Kuusisto
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Fantasy on William Tell (arranged by Frederic Chaslin)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] Op.87 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D minor
Ballaké Sissoko Djourou
Johann Christoph Pepusch No more Britannia, sigh no more (from 'While pale Britannia pensive sate')
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Étude 5 pour les octaves
Jules Massenet Invocation (Les Erinnyes)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Matvey Blanter Long-range cannons are silent
Daníel Bjarnason Violin Concerto
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: mov. 4 Chant d'amour 2 (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Dawn (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale.
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 7
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kurt Weill The Ballad Of Mack The Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine (African Flower)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Jehan Alain Litanies
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 No.4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Gabriel Fauré Les Berceaux no. 1 from 3 Songs Op.23
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Gavin Bryars Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: La Barcheta
César Franck Sonata in A (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, SV 332
Dobrinka Tabakova Jubilate Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV995: Courante, Sarabande
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 6, Hob. III:80: I. Allegretto
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Kurt Weill West Wind
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings, Op 12
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Galliarda battaglia
Wednesday 20th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes & strings in F, Op. 9 No. 3
John Dankworth Duet Of Sonnets
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D Major
John Ogdon Piano Concerto No.1 - III. Presto
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Divertissement
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
James Sanderson Hail to the Chief
Richard Brown I'm not jealous
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Johann Hermann Schein Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Tuesday 19th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Manchester Camerata from Stoller Hall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Manchester Camerata with music by Tabakova, Copland, Kidane and Nyman.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Michael Nyman Where the bee dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 4 (A) Per Augmentationem, Contrario Motu
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon Perpetuus (Per Justi Intervali) (8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 6 - Clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach 19 - Musical Offering, BWV1079:Canon A 4 (10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 09 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Largo
Johann Sebastian Bach 20 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 6 - Ensemble
Aaron Copland Be Still
Johann Sebastian Bach 10 - Musical Offering, BWV1079 - Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Allegro
Dobrinka Tabakova Dawn
Johann Sebastian Bach 11 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Thema Regium - Traverso Solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 3 - Clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon A 2 Quarendo Invenietis (9A) - Clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon Perpetuus Super Thema Regium
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon A 2 Quarendo Invenietis (9B) - Clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 1 A 2 (Cancrizans) - Clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 5 A 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 2 A 2 Violini In Unisono
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Fuga Canonica In Epidiapente (6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 3 A 2 Per Motum Contrarium
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon4 (B) Per Augmentationem, Contrario Motu
Wednesday 13th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Frank Loesser Ugly Duckling
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang D.957)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (4th mvt)
Anon. Tres morillas m'enamoran
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Modest Mussorgsky The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century (Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Edward Elgar The Snow (2 Partsongs Op.26)
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio in D major Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Pace
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 2 in C major Op.87 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 7th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Loudon Wainwright III Swimming Song
Fats Waller My Very Good Friend The Milkman
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Trad. Joyful Tidings
Johann Mattheson 12 Sonatas for Flutes, Sonata No. 4, Op. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Johann Staden Sonata 31
Diana Baroni Trio La mañana
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Michael East Fantasias for 5 Viols: No. 3, Vidi
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael East Hence, Stars Too Dim of Light
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Seckou Keita N'doké
Sunday 20th December 2020
10:00
Classical Fix
Jamz Supernova
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for DJ and curator Jamz Supernova.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Alicia Keys Diary
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra; Prelude & Von den Hinterweltern
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no.1 arr. for guitar [orig. pf, Op.47], Granada (Serenata)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The Late Zone
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Björk Vespertine: Frosti (Live)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Dominica
Christine Ott Nanook of the North - Lights
Richard Wagner O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Home Session)
Terje Isungset A Glimpse of Ice
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine arr. for voices and saxophone
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen river flows
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Alan Hovhannes Angel of Light - 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
FREDRIK SIØLIN Naja's Waltz
Traditional Swedish Visa fran Utanmyra
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Anonymous Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Anonymous Winchester Troper. Alleluia
June Tabor Send us a Quiet Night
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Mary Kouyoumdjian The Revolt of the Stars
Biosphere Angel's Flight
Michael Harrison Just Constellations: The Magic Constellation: Winter
Monday 7th December 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verdi Requiem from La Scala
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the orchestra and chorus of La Scala, Milan in Verdi's Requiem.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1: II. Rondo
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa (Veni, Emmanuel)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1)
William Grant Still Africa (Land of Peace)
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Darius Milhaud Le Corso (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter - conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Vision for piano
Monday 19th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Rowan Pierce, Kristina Blaumane
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Auf flügeln des Gesanges
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Franz Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Henry Purcell Thou wakeful shepherd
Tuesday 6th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Longing for Italy
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony. With Jonathan Swain

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Johan Lindvall .oOo.
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 (2nd mvt)
Anon. O Death Rock Me Asleep
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 'Joke' (3rd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Peace I Leave With You (3 Motets Op.43)
Autotelia Storm at Tucanae
NES Prière
Bent Sorensen Whispering
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no.6
Tanya Tagaq Howl
Trad. Hovern enkan [A Cool Breeze is Blowing]
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Galya Bisengalieva Aralkum
Jeremy Gara Passerine Finale
Monday 5th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/10/2020
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Simon Jeffes Air à danser
Emmanuel Chabrier Aubade
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st September 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 30th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Léo Delibes Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Antonio Vivaldi Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Matthias Weckmann Canzon III in D minor
John Field Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Carlisle Floyd Trees on the Mountains
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
John Bull Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Frederick Delius 3 Piano Preludes
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op 76
Anon Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Al Cohn Night Bird
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Saturday 1st August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Joni Mitchell Song to a Seagull
Vincent Scotto Sous les ponts de Paris
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: II - Sailing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051(1st mvt - Allegro)
Alberto Ginastera Los trabajadores agricolas (Four Dances from Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jules Massenet Bacchanale [Suite No.6 - Scenes de feerie]
Dobrinka Tabakova Riddle of the barrel-organ player [Suite in Old Style]
Edward Cowie Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5
Erland Cooper Kittiwaako
Louis Durey Romance sans paroles, Op.21 [Album des Six]
Florence Price Clouds
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum [Requiem]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coffee (Arabian Dance) [The Nutcracker]
Georges Garvarentz Paris au mois d'Aout
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music and Saint-Saëns' Havanaise
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Astor Piazzolla Pedro y Pedro
Edward Gregson Festivo
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras (Nos 1-4)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music' (Minuet)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Francis Poulenc Sextet
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Wednesday 10th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Charlie Haden Silence
John Cage Four2
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Arvo Pärt Psalom
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op.12
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Dawda Jobarteh Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Trad. Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Duncan Chisholm Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Traditional Armenian Akna krunk
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Howard Skempton Leamington Spa
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle