Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Shostakovich

Monday 20th May 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975), Complicated love
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marriage. It's complicated... and how Shostakovich celebrated the birth of his daughter.

Dmitry Shostakovich 6 Songs to Japanese Texts, Op 21 (extracts)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Saturday 18th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Adam Szabo to swap tracks and share the music they love.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Friday 17th May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leonskaja's Brahms
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja joins the BBC SSO and Thomas Dausgaard in Brahms's Piano Concerto No 1

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.1
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (Nostalgia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins (35 & 36)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Benoît Charest Belleville Rendezvous
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Friday 10th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Wednesday 8th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A musical pot pourri!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Berkeley, Adams and Wagner.

John Adams Tromba Lontana
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in E flat major, Op.1)
Lennox Berkeley Moderato ma con brio (Quatre Pieces pour la Guitare)
Georg Frideric Handel Largo - Allegro (Concerto Grosso, Op.3 No.4)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D733
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite)
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Thursday 2nd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies from Norway
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphonies No 3 and No 4 performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russia comes to London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Glazunov and Shostakovich from the Philharmonia.

Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G minor for violin & viola/cello, arr. Johan Halvorsen
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila i Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano
Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Saturday 27th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from top to bottom with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale - Opening march & Airs by a stream
Edward Elgar 'Nimrod' - variation 9 from Enigma variations Op.36
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Grillen-Symphony'
George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1 - Soggetto al mio volere & Gia la tromba (chorus)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - 2nd movement - Allegro
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes
Heinrich Biber Battalia a 10
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Au cimetiere (Clair de lune) - L'ile inconnue 'Dites, la jeune belle!'
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 1 - Old Joe has gone fishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Giga (4th movement) from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major Op.83 - 1st movement - Allegro vivace e con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 'Gran partita' - 3rd movement - Adagio
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As rosy steps the thorn
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232: Gloria - Quoniam and Cum sancto Spiritu
Monday 22nd April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shostakovich in peace and war
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Pavel Haas Quartet plays two quartets by Shostakovich

Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Saturday 20th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Abdel Wahab Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Ross Edwards Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Robert Plant Four Sticks
Trad. Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV 169
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
Wednesday 17th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Rautavaara and Shotakovich.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (arr. Anton Webern)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Towards the horizon - concerto for cello and orchestra
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Wednesday 21st November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Luigi Boccherini String quintet in E Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: November
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Overture
[traditional] An Italian Rant
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., On the idle hill of summer
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Opera in 4 acts; Act I; Mi chiamano Mimi (Mimi)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no 3 in E flat major K.447: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat in D major ZWV 108: Opening: Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Ronde champetre
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention No 5 in E flat (played on violin, viola,cello)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caplet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd - polka (Op.373) [from 'Cagliostro in Wien']
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony no. 5 (Op.47) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro non troppo
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro giocoso,...
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in D major Op 33 no 2
Monday 19th November 2012
16:30
In Tune
New Zealand String Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by the New Zealand String Quartet and pianist Behzod Abduraimov.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Major K. 96
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore): Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1 S.514
Georg Philipp Telemann Jubeloratorium fr die Hamburger Admiralitt: Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3: 1st mvt (extract)
Jack Body Three Transcriptions: No. 1 ?Long Gi Yi?
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 205: Chorus: Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrmmert die Gruft
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 10 in E minor: 2nd mvt ? Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.19 in C major K465 ?Les dissonances? [extract]
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing (organ and descant ? Philip Ledger)
Gabriel Faur Requiem: Libera me
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and Gershwin.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony no. 4
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
George Frideric Handel Jephtha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Strauss I Radetsky march Op.228 standard version re-orch. Johann(II)/Josef Strauss
Frank Bridge 2 Entr'actes for orchestra
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) Op.23, arr. for piano trio [orig. vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello & orchestra
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Marco Enrico Bossi Divertimento in forma di giga for organ
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
William Lawes Fantasy a 6 (from set a6 in G)
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Antonio de Silve Leite Minuet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Thursday 15th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich from Matthew Passion
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Johannes Brahms Capriccio op.116 no.3
Ferdinand Hrold Clog Dance from La Fille mal gardee
Johannes Brahms Contemplation - "Wie melodien zieht es mir" op.105 no.1
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Marche de Triomphe in C H.547/1
Nino Rota Otto E Mezzo (8 1/2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona noni toni a 12
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.2 ? third movement, Notturno
Giuseppe Verdi Soldier's Chorus from Il Trovatore
Roger Quilter Fairy Frolic from Where the Rainbow Ends
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement
Henry Purcell Chacony from King Arthur
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March composed for the Muzgiz Competition
Carl Nielsen Hanesdans from Maskarade
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Prelude and Fugue no.17 in Ab
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A K.488 Finale
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.7 Finale: Allegro Molto
Monday 12th November 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Schubert: Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic).

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 'Tragic'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Dalla sua pace, la mia dipende'
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles: Fughetta, Allegro vivace
Claude Debussy Ballade Slave
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture Op. 96
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447
Cristbal de Morales Missa pro defunctis a 5: Graduale
Gabriel Faur Dolly Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 BWV 1050
Modest Petrovich MUSORGSKY Khovanshchina Prelude 'Dawn over the Moscow River'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op. 18
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
Saturday 10th November 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Giles Fraser
0 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Giles Fraser chooses pieces by musicians who were affected by the two world wars.

Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Charles Ives Orchestral Set No. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Charles Ives Orchestral set no. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North, at the end of a tragic day
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Five days - five nights - suite Op.111a, arr. Atovmyan - No.3; Liberated Dresden
Pavel Haas Study for string orchestra
Enrique Granados Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act - Intermedio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3) - 2nd movement; Lento moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - No 6: Is My Team Ploughing?
Rudi Stephan Liebeszauber for baritone and orchestra
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano - no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Sir Michael Tippett A Child of our time for soloists, chorus & orchestra - no.8; Steal away (A spiritual)
Gerald Finzi Only A Man Harrowing Clods for voice and piano
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods for voice and piano [uncompleted 3rd mvt of 'Requiem da camera'. Words: T Hardy]
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Ivor Gurney In Flanders for voice and piano
Wednesday 7th November 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Dutch Orchestras and Ensembles, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents music by Purcell, Mozart and Shostakovich.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claude Debussy Children's Corner arr Hans Abrahamsen
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Chamber Symphony in A flat, Op.118a
Henry Purcell Now does the glorious day appear - excerpts
Monday 5th November 2012
20:20
Discovering Music
Rachmaninov's Elegiac Trio No 2
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Rachmaninov's Elegiac Trio No 2, written in memory of Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Trio no 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio no 1 in G minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio no 2 in D minor
Sunday 4th November 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Them and Us
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2012's Free Thinking Festival, a special live recording on the theme of 'them and us'

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle, from ?King Arthur?
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummers? Christmas Carol
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Romance, from ?The Gadfly?
Cole Porter I Hate Men, from ?Kiss Me Kate?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet K478, 3rd movement
Francis Poulenc Voyage Paris
Henry Purcell Fantasia, Z732
Jean Franaix String Trio, 2nd movement
Sir Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 82, 3rd movt (excerpt)
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No. 2, Allegro non troppo
Thomas Ads Darknesse Visible (excerpt)
Bla Bartk Ruthenian Song
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words, Op. 38 No. 6 in A flat major