Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Bortniansky

Thursday 9th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1 (No 1, Danseurs de Delphe)
Traditional Galician Foliada de Entrimo
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Radiophonic Workshop Picasso
KYUNGSO PARK Be My Neighbour
Swing Set In the Night
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Sunday 14th April 2019
07:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Bulgaria
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe.

Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Mikhail Strokin Cherubic Hymn
Dmitry Bortniansky Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ortche nash (The Lord's Prayer)
Alexander Arkhangelsky K' Bogoroditse prilejno (Let Us Come Zealously)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Petar Dinev Angel Vopiyashe (An Angel Cried Out)
Vladimir Fainer Cherubic Hymn
Kiril Popov Gospodi, Uslishi (Lord, Hear My Prayer)
Konstantin Shvedov Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's Symphony No 11 live from the Barbican. Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.4 - Make a Joyful noise up to God
Golovanov Slava Ottsu
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Heruvimskaya pesn
Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov Svete tihiy
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 'The Year' 1905'
Chelsea Becker The Leaves Like Women Interchange
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Saturday 29th September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Kirill Karabits delves into his favourite music
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kirill Karabits introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite - Dance of the Clowns
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Hob.VIIb - movement 3
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite - 2nd movement
Ivan Karabits Concerto No.2 for orchestra - movement 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 - movement 1
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 Op.13 'Pathetique' - Adagio Cantabile
Avet Terterian Symphony No.3 - movement 3
Djivan Gasparyan Nazeli
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony - Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Pastorelle en Musique Concerto - Concerto and Opening Chorus
Dmitry Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.34: Let God Arise, Let His Enemies Be Scattered
Svyatoslav Vakarchuk Dosh
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 - movement 2
Saturday 2nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Giovanni Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Tuesday 30th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh, Delta Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh and the Delta Piano Trio.

Sona Jobarteh Saya
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express - Suite
Sona Jobarteh Gambia
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No.2 Triptych: This mirror has three faces (1st mvt), Prelude (Left exterior panel)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2 (2nd mvt), Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt), Allegro con Brio
Sona Jobarteh Kanu
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)