Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday 24th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel's Chandos Anthems from Cannons
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Butterfield conducts the London Handel Orchestra in Handel's Chandos Anthems.

Robert Schumann Widmung
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 6a As pants the hart HWV 251b
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 3 Have mercy upon me, O God HWV 248
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV430
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 5a I will magnify thee, O God HWV 250a
Dmitri Shostakovich Lento form Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra Op.35
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations, Op.34
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Sunday 23rd April 2017
23:30
Recital
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Berlioz and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor, Op 103, 'The Year 1905'
Saturday 22nd April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Prokofiev March In B Flat Major
Franz Schubert String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Antonio Cesti Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau De Concert in G Major
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Joachim Raff 6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Henry (David) Leslie Annabelle Lee
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Saturday 15th April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Edward Seckerson
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson presents a personal selection of music from the theatre.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Leonard Bernstein Serenade - Agathon
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk - Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In B Flat Major K.361 "Gran Partita"
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - I have dreamt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Richard Rodgers Allegro - Come Home
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Patricia Routledge That Something Extra Special
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning and Storm
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Make our garden grow
Marc Blitzstein Juno - I wish it so
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - I cannot tell what this love might be
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - Suite, Op.32a
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - selection
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Nothing more than this
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Hilary Finch
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion Bwv.244, Part 1 Nos 1-10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 10 In C Sharp Minor Op.87`10 For Piano
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde, iv. Von der Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, i. Hail! Lord and Master
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos.28-32
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos 21 & 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 1 Nos. 8 & 9 Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion Bwv.245, i.Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Thursday 13th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym, Anna Harvey
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym and Anna Harvey

Meditation from Thais Massenet
Edvard Grieg Ein Schwan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The sky above the roof
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2
Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Look for the Silver Lining'
Anna Friedericke Potengowsk Wisdom 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40
António Zambujo Morena dos Olhos d'Agua
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bånsull"
Joseph Haydn Sonata 1: Largo from The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Woldemar Bargiel Allegro molto - Piu moto from Symphony in C Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach First movemens from Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor, BWV 1060a
Grete Pedersen and Sondre Bratland "Jesus gjør meg stille" (Jesus makes me silent)
Henrik Ødegaard "Krist stod opp" (Christ Rose from the Dead)
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bysjan, Bysjan lite bån"
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah! from Messiah
Johann Sebastian Bach 'My Lord and Master, let me ask Thee' from St John Passion BWV 245
Tuesday 11th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Shostakovich and Revueltas
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Shostakovich and Revueltas

Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No.1
Josef Hader Erev Shel Shoshamim
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, Op 86
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.5
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Trad. Go down, Moses
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Monday 10th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli. With Puccini's E lucevan le stelle (Tosca).

Giacomo Puccini Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op. 9
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.14 in A major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
Noël Gallon Recit and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Friday 7th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 4
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Glazunov, Shostakovich and MacMillan.

Alexander Glazunov Idyll and Serenade for Horn and Strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108
James MacMillan Sonata for Cello and piano no. 2
James MacMillan Miserere for chorus
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Tuesday 4th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Debussy, MacMillan and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67
James MacMillan Trio no. 2 for piano and strings
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Sunday 2nd April 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Thomas Ostermeier
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is German theatre director Thomas Ostermeier.

The Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
Luciano Berio Sequenza VIII
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.1 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.15, Op.144 (1st mvt: Elegy: Adagio)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata no. 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
John Adams Road Movies (no.1: Relaxed Groove)
John Cage 6 Melodies (no.1: Rubato)
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Saturday 25th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Stephen Johnson
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

John Joubert Jane Eyre, Act 2 Scene 2
John Joubert Reflections on a Martyrdom, Op. 141: IV. Epilogue
John Joubert South Of The Line Op.109, A Christmas Ghost Story
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Romances On Poems Of Alexandr Blok Op.127 For Soprano And Piano Trio
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In C Major H.7b.1 For Cello And Orchestra, 3rd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, 1st movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Act 3
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Concerto In C Minor Op.66 For Cello And Orchestra, 1st movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Overture
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35, Variation V
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Sergei Rachmaninov Trio Elegiaque No. 1 In G Minor (opening)
John Joubert 3 Portraits For Chorus, Op. 97/1, To Mistress Isabel Pennell
John Joubert O Lorde, The Maker Of Al Thing - Anthem Op.7b For Satb And Organ
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 16th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Anna Vinnitskaya
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Vinnitskaya (piano) performs Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Prokofiev at LSO St Luke's

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances of the Dolls
Alexander Siloti Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) plays Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at LSO St Luke's, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Monday 13th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Britten, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Britten, Shostakovich and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F Sharp Major, Op 30
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, TWV 55:A2
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
01:00
Through the Night
2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schubert, Shostakovich, Hartmann and Beethoven.

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Trad. (Irish) Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Georg Malmstén Erokirje Helille
Trad Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody