Go!

Playlists with tracks by Django Reinhardt

Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 19th May 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Going Underground
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by Simon Bazalgette and actor Michael Sheen.

David Bowie Starman
Brian Eno Needles in the Camel's Eye
Ella Fitzgerald Sing Me A Swing Song
The Velvet Underground I Can't Stand It
The Temptations Masterpiece
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette
Betty Carter No Moon At All
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi
Eddie Floyd Bring It On Home To Me
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Lazarus Timponde Santana
Django Reinhardt Hommage A Debussy
Lee Fields & The Expressions It Rains Love
Dur-Dur Band Doon Baa Maraysoo
Little Simz Favourites (feat. Little Simz)
This Is the Kit Moonshine Freeze
Michael Sheen Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
EELS Rusty Pipes
Patti Smith Waiting Underground
Amaro Freitas Rasif
Ríoghnach Connolly So Long (Radio Edit) (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Astrud Gilberto Non-Stop To Brazil
Fela Kuti Underground System Part 1
Stefano Torossi Going Home
Fred Astaire You're Easy To Dance With
Tankus the Henge Life Is A Grimm Tale (Sometimes)
The Flamingos Only Have Eyes For You
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Daffodil Hill
Harriet Brown Paper (Radio Edit)
Jimmie Vaughan Hold It
The Temptations Papa Was A Rolling Stone (edit)
Monday 13th May 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
The Streets/The Heritage Orchestra in concert.
21 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Vetiver, Six By Seven, Truman's Water, Sons Of Noel & Adam.

Mickey Newbury She Even Woke Me Up To Say Goodbye
Doris Day Move Over Darling
King Missile Cheesecake Truck
The Pale Fountains Jean's Not Happening
Richard Thompson Sumer is icumen in
Pink Fairies Do It
Irma Thomas Wish Someone Would Care
The Pastels Truck Train Tractor
Flux of Pink Indians Progress
Django Reinhardt Melodie Au Crepuscule
Jah Wobble Orion
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Witchdoctor
The Pastels So Far Away
Elma Orchestra And Ryan Vail Arrival
Six by Seven Caffeteria Rat (6 Music Session, 13 Sep 2004)
Sons of Noel and Adrian Perses (6 Music Session, 4 March 2017)
Vetiver Everyday (6 Music Session, 25 Feb 2009)
Elva Ghost Writer
Wire Map Ref 41°N 93°W - 6 Music session 21/11/2011
Vetiver Rolling Sea (6 Music Session, 25 Feb 2009)
Robert Forster Remain (6 Music Session, 13th May 2019)
Transglobal Underground The Green Spider
Trumans Water Hair Junk Fiver (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Laurence Pike Dance Of The Earth
Witching Waves Eye 2 Eye
박지하 Thunder Shower
Ultravox Young Savage (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Trumans Water Seven Holes (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Heritage Orchestra Dry Your Eyes - Electric Proms 2008
The Upsetters Exray Vision
Vera Sola Loving, Loving (Acoustic Reprise)
Heritage Orchestra Let's Push Things Forward - Electric Proms 2008
Jane Weaver Slow Motion (Loops Variation)
Spike And Debbie Last Summer
Six by Seven Ocean (6 Music Session, 13 Sep 2004)
Heritage Orchestra Blinded By The Lights - Electric Proms 2008
Denitia You Used To Love Me (Alfa Mist Remix) (feat. Denitia)
David Hinds Chillin' (feat. David Hinds)
Ultravox Artificial Life (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Samantha Whates This is Nowhere (feat. Samantha Whates)
Sandra Phillips I've Been Down So Long
Thursday 18th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Happiness
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music on the theme of happiness.

Bobby McFerrin Don't worry be happy
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Jachzet Gott in allen Landen" BWV 51 - Nos. 4 & 5: Chorale & Alleluja
Saturday 13th April 2019
13:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Gary Burton
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings by American vibraphonist Gary Burton.

Django Reinhardt Daphne
Gary Burton Grow Your Own
Gary Burton Crystal Silence
Astor Piazzolla Nuevo Tango
Gary Burton Quick And Running
Gary Burton Question And Answer
Gary Burton Joy Spring
Gary Burton Quartet General Mojos Well Laid Plan
Gary Burton Chega De Saudade (No More Blues)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
Black Music in Europe: A Hidden History
Series 2, After 1945
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarke Peters continues his surprising history of black music in Europe.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Lord Kitchener London Is the Place For Me
Sidney Bechet Les Oignons
Manchester Children's Choir Nymphs and Shepherds
West African Rhythm Brothers Ominira
West African Rhythm Brothers Adura
Lord Kitchener If You're Brown
Lord Kitchener My Landlady
Lord Kitchener The Underground Train
Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers Winin' Boy Blues
Jutta Hipp Gone With The Wind
Chris Barber’s Jazz Band Up Above My Head
Betancourt Ugly Woman
West African Rhythm Brothers Ele Da Awa
Sterling Bettancourt With Russell Henderson's Calypso Band Ping Pong Samba
West African Rhythm Brothers Sing the Blues
Lord Kitchener Saxaphone No.2
Fitzroy Coleman If You're Not White You're Black
Monday 8th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Django Reinhardt Belleville
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Francis Thomé Andante religioso, Op. 70
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Gabi Luncă Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Bihari Janós Verbunkos in A major
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
Black Music in Europe: A Hidden History
Series 2, 1939-45
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarke Peters continues his surprising history of black music in Europe.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Count Basie Jumpin At The Woodside
Sidney Bechet When The Saints Go Marching In
Quintette du Hot Club de France Honeysuckle Rose
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla Allegro Non Tropo
Harry Cooper et son orchestre Blues 43
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Snakeships Swing
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Give me my Ranch
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra It Was A Lover and His Lass
Adalaide Hall 'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way that You Do It)
Charlie & His Orchestra You Started Something
Charlie & His Orchestra Let's Go Bombin' (United Nations Air Men)
Vancouver Orchestra Joyful Day: Allegro giocoso
Charlie & His Orchestra You're Driving Me Crazy
West African Rhythm Brothers Ero Ya Kewawo
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Saturday 19th January 2019
08:00
Jazz Record Requests
19/01/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners. With Alyn Shipton.

Gerry Mulligan Bernie's Tune
Jimmie Lunceford Tain't What You Do
Charlie Christian Waiting For Benny
Sandy Brown Go Ghana
Steve Lane Stop It Joe
Harry James The Carnival Of Venice
Shelly Manne On The Street Where You Live
Lester Bowie Coming Back Jamaica
Omer Klein Sleepwalkers
Urbie Green Soft Winds
Louie Bellson My One And Only Love
Django Reinhardt Claire De Lune
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Tuesday 20th November 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
BBC Archive Track
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum plays an hour of his favourite jazz, ranging from its heritage to its future.

Django Reinhardt Sweet Georgia Brown
Mark Murphy Why Don't You Do Right?
Nina Simone Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Les Spann Q's Dues Blues
The Cairo Jazz Band Neveen
Ledisi Rubberband of Life
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Dudley Perkins These Are The Things I Really Like About You
Oscar Peterson Just The Way You Are (Live at Cheltenham Jazz Festival 1979)
Makaya McCraven Inner Flight
Sunday 11th November 2018
09:00
Paul O'Grady
Triples starring Annie Lennox and Bruno Mars
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul welcomes a four legged friend to the studio, assuming Security lets him in

Shakin’ Stevens Last Man Alive
Bruno Mars Marry You
Bruno Mars Uptown Funk (feat. Bruno Mars)
Annie Lennox Why
Spice Girls Stop
The Stylistics Sing Baby Sing
Annie Lennox Bitter Pill
Django Reinhardt I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Christopher Cerf Sweet Music
The Fantastic Four I Feel Like I'm Falling In Love Again
Hazell Dean Searchin' (I Gotta Find A Man)
Red Box For America
Annie Lennox I Can Dream Can't I?
Bruno Mars 24K Magic
Susan Boyle When You Wish Upon A Star
Holly Johnson In And Out Of Love
Roy Budd Girl Talk
Dudley Simpson The Brothers
Madness How Can I Tell You?
Sophie Ellis‐Bextor Groovejet (If This Ain't Love) (feat. Sophie Ellis‐Bextor)
Jools Holland Get Away Jordan
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Yesterday Once More
Cilla Black If I Thought You'd Ever Change Your Mind
Harriet Take On Me
Monday 29th October 2018
10:00
Jools Holland
Barb Jungr guests
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barb Jungr joins Jools and the band, playing live and picking her favourite records

Chuck Berry Sweet Little Rock and Roller
Bettye LaVette Joy
Carl Perkins Put Your Cat Clothes On
The Pointer Sisters Yes We Can Can
Django Reinhardt After You've Gone
John McDaniel Englishman In New York
Jools Holland & Band This Old Heart Of Mine
John McDaniel Desert Rose
Pete Johnson Let Them Jump
Jon Cleary Skin In The Game
Madison's Lively Stones It's Time To Make A Change
Tuesday 4th September 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
04/09/2018
16 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

The Stooges No Fun
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds When I First Came To Town
The Hollies Look Through Any Window
Shirley Ellis The Name Game
The Chesterfields Completely and Utterly
Django Reinhardt September Song
Soothsayers Good Vibration
Paul Smith Silver Rabbit
Tunng Dream In
Guided by Voices Cut-Out Witch (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jul 1996)
R.E.M. Gardening at Night (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Guided by Voices Man Called Aerodynamics (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Slift Heavy Road
R.E.M. So. Central Rain (I'm Sorry) (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Dutch Uncles Jinx - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Blue Orchids The Lad That Time Forgot
R.E.M. Talk About the Passion (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Downpilot At The Window
The Go‐Betweens Bachelor Kisses
R.E.M. Radio Free Europe (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Blancmange Distant Storm
Girl Ray Stupid Things (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
Max Cooper Rule 110
Patrick Jonsson Suddenly We Looked Like Giants
Animal Magic Love Makes The World Go Square (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 1982)
Bokante And Metropole Orkest Reparasyons (Reparations)
Girl Ray Trouble (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
Beth Jeans Houghton Nightswimmer (6 Music Session 13 May 2010)
Zara McFarlane Ode To Cyril
Animal Magic Standard Man (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 1982)
Beth Jeans Houghton I Will Return (6 Music Session 13 May 2010)
International Teachers of Pop Age Of The Train
The Fall Shoulder Pads
Mush Youth Currency (Live In Session 040918)
Girl Ray Where Am I Now (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
Dutch Uncles Lovebone - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Infinite Music Surge Machine
Brian Campeau How To Behave
Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Pictures of the Floating World
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Peter Marinker and Alice St Clair.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Jon Hassell Air
Angelo Badalamenti Falling
Stephan Micus For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
John Kander Willkommen
Simon Fisher Turner Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne Solo Whale
n o t . a p p l i c a b l e Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Toru Takemitsu Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Sammy Cahn Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Mischa Spoliansky L’Heure Bleue
Friday 24th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Wallis Giunta, Sandro Roy and Jermaine Landsberger Trio, Alexander Campkin
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including mezzo Wallis Giunta and violinist Sandro Roy.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No 5 in G minor (Allemande)
Sandro Roy Souvenir de Paris
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Django Reinhardt Douce Ambiance
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Jermaine Landsberger Gypsy Today
Samuel Barber 'Sea Snatch' and 'The Monk and his Cat' (Hermit Songs)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Alexander Campkin hoping (excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein 'Tavouk Guenksis' and 'Rabbit at Top Speed' (La Bonne Cuisine)
Alexander Campkin O nata lux
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th August 2018
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
04/08/2018
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton's weekly dip into listeners' letters and emails asking for jazz favourites.

Louis Armstrong Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Django Reinhardt D R Blues
Duke Ellington The Jeep Is Jumping
Count Basie Easin' It
Freddie Green Up In The Blues
Camilla George Isang
Will Todd Benedictus
Carl Fontana Memories Of You
Max Roach Quintet Lands End
Ben Webster Londonderry Air
The Goofus Five Ain'T That A Grand And Glorious Feeling
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Saturday 7th July 2018
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
07/07/2018
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton plays listeners' requests for all styles and periods of jazz.

Ramsey Lewis Wade In The Water
Dave Brubeck Tangerine
Count Basie Whirlybird
John Etheridge When You're Smiling
Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra Finesse
Johnny Hunter While You Still Can
Sidney Bechet With Art Hodes Blue Note Jazzmen St James Infirmary
Artie Shaw Lover Come Back To Me
Stan Getz Body And Soul
Beverley Beirne Cruel Summer
Django Reinhardt All Of Me
Hal Smith My Honey's Loving Arms
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Friday 25th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Perth
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra celebrate the best of BBC Music.

George Gershwin They Can't Take that Away from Me
George Gershwin Oh, Lady Be Good
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
George Gershwin The man I love
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Georges Bizet Habanera
James MacMillan Missa Dunelmis
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
George Gershwin Porgy & Bess
Karine Polwart Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine
Django Reinhardt Swing 39
Frederick Loewe I could have Danced all Night
Wednesday 16th May 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Front Line is the Label of Love
19 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Slits, MC Solaar, Abacush, Cud and Coldcut.

Uncle Tupelo Still Be Around
The Stranglers Tank
Black Box Recorder England Made Me
British Sea Power North Hanging Rock
Millie Jackson Tell Her It's Over
Django Reinhardt Melodie Au Crepuscule
Tapper Zukie M.P.L.A
The Owl Service The Rolling Of The Stones
The Slits Vindictive (Radio 1 Session,19 Sep 1977)
Chip Wickham Snake Eyes
Mark Mcdowell And Friends Service Of Owls
Scottibrains Sustained Threat (Full Version)
Coldcut Revolution - BBC Session 22/02/2001
Mark Peters Windy Arbour
U-Roy Jah Son Of Africa
Coldcut More Beats And Pieces - BBC Session 22/02/2001
MC Solaar A La Claire Fontaine (BBC Session, 15 Dec 1994)
The Burning Hell The River (Never Freezes Anymore)
CUD Don't Bank On It (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1987)
MC Solaar Relations Humanines (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1994)
The Goon Sax She Knows
Wooden Shjips Red Line
CUD Mind The Gap (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1987)
Ana Egge Western Movie
One Thousand Violins Though It Poured The Next Day I Never Noticed The Rain
Ari Roar Hidden Playground - Riley Session 160518
The Popticians Brown Paper Bag - BBC Session 20/07/1983
Fatoumata Diawara Kokoro
Pete Moore's Solid Rockin' Brass The Fat Man
Big Fox Sad Eyes
The Popticians Mobile Home - BBC Session 20/07/1983
France Gall Chanson Pour Que Tu M'Aimes Un Peu
Poet and the Roots Man Free (For Darcus Howe)
The Puddle Jumpers Snake Charmer
Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci Mow the Lawn
Prince Far I & The Arabs Oyo Dub
The Slits Love And Romance (Radio 1 Session,19 Sep 1977)
Insecure Men Subaru Nights
Ranking Trevor Rub a Dub Style
The Slits Shoplifting (Radio 1 Session,19 Sep 1977)
Cheikh Lô Ndogal
Lay Llamas Holy Worms
Samba Touré Yerfara / We Are Tired
Sunday 22nd April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Sunshine, Outer Space and Free Jazz.
17 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With astronaut and scientist Helen Sharman and music historian Val Wilmer.

David Bowie Starman
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Creedence Clearwater Revival I Put A Spell On You
Mariachi El Bronx Map Of The World
Muddy Waters Louisiana Blues
Billy Preston Outa-Space
Ebo Taylor Peace On Earth
Osibisa Sunshine Day
Coleman Hawkins Body And Soul
Ornette Coleman The Face Of The Bass
Maurice & Mac You Left The Water Running
Don Ellis Dew
De La Soul It Runs Through Me (feat. De La Soul)
Mélissa Laveaux Nan Fon Bwa
Dinosaur Forgive, Forget
Salim Halali Yiddish Mama
Herbert Von Karajan and Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Thus Sprach ZaraThustra - op 30 Einleitung
Cecil Taylor Quartet Toll
Sam Cooke Lonesome Road
Dorothy Love Coates Strange Man
Max Richter Space 21 ( Petrichor)
Katell Keineg St Martin
Pérez Prado Cherrry Pink And Apple Blossom
Glenn Campbell and James Burton Poor Boy Looking For A Home ( ) (feat. Glenn Campbell and James Burton)
Cheikh Lô Ne La Thaiss (remastered)
Jacqueline Taïeb Le Coeur Au Bout Des Doigts
Merle Haggard Skid Row
Édith Piaf La Foule
Nina Simone Sinnerman (edit)
Saturday 14th April 2018
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
14/04/2018
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton features music by Ben Webster and Gerry Mulligan.

Django Reinhardt Daphne
Ben Webster Chelsea Bridge
James Birkett Raggin' The Scale
Lester Young-Teddy Wilson Quartet All Of Me
Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers Milenburg Joys
Phineas Newborn, Jr. Newport Blues
Simon Latarche Jazz Ensemble Lemon Quay Saturday
Art Pepper Quartet Red Pepper Blues
Bill Evans and Jim Hall Romain
Eddie Condon'S Band Ol' Man River
Hank Mobley Plus Band Mighty Moe And Joe
Sunday 8th April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys on 6
31 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys presents beautiful music to guide listeners through Sunday morning.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Alison Krauss Sister Rosetta Goes Before Us
Tom Waits 9th & Hennepin
The Doors Stoned Immaculate
Los Bravos Black Is Black
Bessie Banks Go Now
The Velvet Underground Beginning To See The Light
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You)
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Stanley Turrentine Sunny
Johnny Horton When It's Springtime In Alaska (It's Forty Below)
Michi Sarmiento y Sus Bravos Primavera
Irma Thomas Ruler Of My heart
Big Joe Williams Baby Please Don't Go
David Bowie Fame
Courtney Barnett Dead Fox
Pictish Trail Who's Coming In (Edit)
Sonido Gallo Negro Tolu
Sachal Studios Orchestra The Pink Panther Theme
Father John Misty Mr. Tillman
Mongo Santamaría Afro Blue
Gwenno Eus Keus
Grandmaster Caz Mr Bill
Beck Up All Night
Seazoo Bad Day At The Polythene Plant
Can Oscura Primavera
Ebo Taylor Aboa Kyirbin
Vitoria Regia Estou Contigo E Não Abro
Leon's Creation This Is The Beginning
Curtis Harding On And On
Meshell Ndegeocello Waterfalls
Jimi Hendrix Day Tripper (BBC Session)
Baloji Bipolaire Les Noir
Paul Henry And Brian Briggs Inside The Canal's Cathedral
Alessi's Ark DLD
Ville Valo And Natalia Avelon Summer Wine
Timbre Timbre Grifting
Frank Sinatra This Train
Maria Tănase Bun e Vinul Ghiurghiuliu
Thousand Le Nombre De La Bête
Poppy Ackroyd Trains
Orchester James Kok Pacific Express
Django Reinhardt Mystery Pacific
Yiannis Chaldoupis And Moukliomos Militsa Mou
Saturday 24th March 2018
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
24/03/2018
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton plays music by Jamaican-born saxophonist Andy Hamilton.

Stacey Kent It Never Entered My Mind
Louis Armstrong You Rascal You
Sonny Stitt Autumn Leaves
Fats Navarro Double Talk
Hoagy Carmichael Some Days There Just Ain't No Fish
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine
Django Reinhardt Reverie
Jacques Loussier L'Ile Joyeuse
Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes Silvershine
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Tuesday 6th March 2018
11:00
Jamie Cullum
Seun Kuti Take 5
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum presents a Take 5 with Nigerian saxophonist Seun Kuti.

Cannonball Adderley Dancing In The Dark
Wes Montgomery Four On Six
Fela Kuti Pansa Pansa
John Coltrane My Favorite Things
Carlos Santana Black Times (feat. Carlos Santana)
Django Reinhardt Out Of Nowhere
Ed Motta Tem Espaco Na Van
Garden City Movement Foreign Affair
Mahalia Jackson Come Sunday (feat. Mahalia Jackson)
Moses Hightower Mjoddin
Sidney Bechet Joshua Fit De Battle Of Jericho
Ashley Henry & The Re:Ensemble The World Is Yours (Live In Session)
Van Morrison You're Driving Me Crazy