Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dieterich Buxtehude

Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandström, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse Ă  Margaux
Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester MĂ€gi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
JoaquĂ­n Turina La OraciĂłn del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried MĂŒthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Monday 6th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die WalkĂŒre)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Hans GĂĄl Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Sunday 29th July 2018
13:00
Early Music Late
Vox Luminis at KlaraFestival
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis performs Schutz, Buxtehude, Steffani and Kerll at the KlaraFestival in Belgium

Agostino Steffani Stabat Mater
Dieterich Buxtehude Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christe am Kreuz SWV.478
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis for 5 voices
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert KonzertstĂŒck in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei MĂ€nnern, welche Liebe fĂŒhlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour CythĂšre
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
NicolĂČ Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo KÔlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Sunday 3rd June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a cold climate
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Gawain Glenton discuss the musical tradition of the Hanseatic League.

Thomas Baltzar John come kiss me now
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia 1: a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavaen
Melchior Schildt Pavana lachrymae
Daniel Norcome Divisions on a Theme
Johann Schop Sine titulo
Johann Schop Nasce la pena mia
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Anthony Holborne Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse Ă  Margaux
Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
JoaquĂ­n Turina La OraciĂłn del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried MĂŒthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester MĂ€gi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Marche militaire française (Suite algĂ©rienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas AdĂšs Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Monday 30th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Mark Viner, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage.

Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage A Thousand New Moons
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage) I Gave My Love A Cherry
Helen Chadwick La Luna
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage I Met a Man
Charles-Valentin Alkan Introduction / 3 Andantes romantiques, Op.13: No.2 Andante con moto
Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
LĂ©o Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Mel Powell Clarinade
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (MĂĄ vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
BĂ©la BartĂłk Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fĂč (Serse)
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tauno PylkkÀnen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SĂ„ngen Op. 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trevor Pinnock and Friends
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque chamber music from Trevor Pinnock and friends, from Wigmore Hall in London.

Carolus Hacquart Sonata in D minor Op.2 No. 6 for 2 violins and continuo, from Harmonia Parnassia
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G minor BuxWV.261, Op.2 No.3
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 12 in C major
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from Trio Sonata in G major Opus 5 No 4
Sunday 8th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54, 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata 'Il trillo del diavolo' in G minor, B.g5
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Peter Warlock The Curlew: I wander by the age
Sunday 1st April 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Utrecht Early Music Festival - Buxtehude
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Bach Society directed by Jos van Veldhoven perform Buxtehude.

Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, Die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Johann Hermann Schein Vater unser im Himmelreich
Anonymous Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Nimm von uns, BuxWV 78
Heinrich Scheidemann Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ
Hans Leo Hassler Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ, BWV 1115
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 3 (St John's Passion, BWV 245)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Dieterich Buxtehude Muss der Tod denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens, BuxWV 62
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen all Volker, BuxWV 29
Martin Luther Vater unser im Himmelreich - hymn
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvoƙák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of GalĂĄnta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Tuesday 20th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D827
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Friday 9th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Shai Wosner, Aurora Orchestra, Ray Chen
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Shai Wosner with players from Aurora Orchestra.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra, Op 11 (4th mvt, Marcia)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op 21 (No 2, Habanera)
Dieterich Buxtehude O Fröhliche Stunden, BuxWV 84
TrÀd Suite of Irish Folk Tunes (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449 (2nd mvt, Andantino)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Presto)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (5th mvt, Allegro giusto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat ('Drum Roll'); 2nd mvt, Andante piu tosto allegretto
Jules Massenet MĂ©ditation (ThaĂŻs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Nina Brazier
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Antonín Dvoƙák Czech Suite op.39 no.5 Finale (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei punirti indegno (La finta giardiniera)
Breabach Ramparts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah non partir...GiĂ  divento freddo (La finta giardiniera)
Breabach Outlaws and Dreamers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K.6: I. Allegro
Breabach The Last March
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV 92
Dieterich Buxtehude Andante from Trio Sonata op 2 no 3 in g minor BuxWV 261
Dieterich Buxtehude O Fröhliche Stunden BuxWV 84
Eoin Mulvany Is Úar Geimred
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, î juge, î pùre" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]