Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dieterich Buxtehude

Friday 6th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Elliott Carter Elegy
William Rimmer Punchinello
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Non sò se quel sorriso
Andrew Wilson Caramelita (Suite of Sweets)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Edgar Meyer Tarnation
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds K.452 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
St. Godric Sainte Nicholaes
Orlande de Lassus Beatus Nicolaus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
George Gershwin Love walked in
William Alwyn Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
François Couperin Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Arnold Bax Nonet (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Trad. A Meeting: Searching For Lambs
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
György Kurtág Az hit...
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sunday 20th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning, from Bach to Reich.

Ludovico Einaudi Divenire
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations in C on 'Lison dormait'
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemian Woods and Fields
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 3rd movement - Prestissimo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalous
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern', BuxWV 223
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' - 2nd movement - Andante
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11
Nesrine Belmokh Ahlam
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Prayer from Porgy & Bess
Steve Reich Quartet - 1st movement - Fast
Antônio Carlos Jobim Double Rainbow
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 1st movement - Allegro
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 1st movement - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from Cantata BWV 147 arr. for 3 trumpets and organ
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 2nd movement - Adagio ma non troppo
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 2nd movement - Adagio
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 1st movement - Allegro
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 3rd movement - Allegro
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 2nd movement - Allegretto
Saturday 19th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Natasha Loges
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor plus Building a Library on Verdi's opera La Traviata.

Richard Strauss Don Juan Op. 20
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C major, RV 400 ii) Largo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E flat major, Op. 81a 'Les Adieux' i) Das Lebewohl. Adagio - Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C major, RV 400 iii) Allegro non molto
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 39: No. 1 in C Minor
György Ligeti Études Pour Piano: No. 9 "Vertige"
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, for chorus, 5 strings & Bc, BuxWV62
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103, Egyptian - iii) Molto allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Faux-bourdon Domine ad adjuvandum me (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D, Act II: Hoiho! Hoihohoho!
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata et Domine ad adjuvandum me (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 'Waldstein' i) Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 'Moonlight' i) Adagio sostenuto
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: No. 14, Hochländisches Wiegenlied
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 2 No. 1 iv) Prestissimo
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: No. 15, Aus den hebräischen Gesängen
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109 iii) Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung. Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Tuesday 8th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet at an evening marking Croatian independence. With Jonathan Swain.

Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (1915-18)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130
Emil Cossetto 2 Dances (excerpt cantata 'Zeleni Jura' (Green George))
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Frano Parac String Quartet
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Frano Parac Symphony (1992)
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies, S145
Tomislav Uhlik Astor, tango istriano
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No 1, Op 62, 'Already it is Dusk'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano, K254
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Ivan Lukačić 'Sacrae Cantiones' (3 extracts)
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance, Op 16
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Tuesday 1st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
John Williams Hello Francis
Trad. Avinu Malkeinu
Francis Bebey O Bia
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard, MB.4b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger Dublin Bay [Lisbon] (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Anon. There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Traditional American Amazing grace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV.229
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Saturday 28th September 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Singing piano lines with composer and conductor Graham Ross
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 Op.130 - V. Cavatina
Nico Muhly Bow thine ear
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah' - movement 3 - Lamentation
Sir James MacMillan Tryst (closing section)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu - Cantata - VI. Ad Cor
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta - movement 1 - Allegro
Claude Debussy Ballet from Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Six Piano Pieces Op.118, No.2 - Intermezzo in A
Dmitry Shostakovich 'Symphony for strings' (Quartet No.10) Op.118a - movement 2 - Allegretto furioso
William Walton Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario VI Agincourt from 'We few, we happy few'
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow - V. Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No.1 in D major - movement 3 - Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major, Op.63 - movement 4 - Moderato e maestoso
Monday 23rd September 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
Ton Koopman in recital
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organ masterpieces by CPE Bach, Buxtehude and Couperin performed in Kawasaki, Japan.

Johann Kaspar Kerll Battaglia
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C, BuxWV 174
François Couperin Offertoire sur les grands jeux; Elevation - Tierce en Taille (Messe des Couvents)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Sonata in D, Wq. 70/5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Saturday 14th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Joe Harriott Last Resort
Clément Janequin La guerre
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Luigi Cherubini La Mort de Mirabeau (Part 1)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Michael Haydn Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 13
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata a Quattro (for four violins and continuo)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Onipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (2nd mvt)
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Friday 30th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
East meets West
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zurich Chamber Orchestra at the 2018 Festival der Stille in Switzerland.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Mayas Alyamani Warda
Antonio Vivaldi Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Matthijs Vermeulen Symphony no. 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Traditional Bulgarian Folksong
Sunday 25th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri (Ad faciem)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Monday 19th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers to celebrate their State Foundation Day.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Pongrác Kacsóh Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Jakob Regnart Nunc Dimittis
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Pal Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Mihaly Mosonyi Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Journey from Seville to London
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring music by Bizet, de Falla, Strozzi and Haydn.

Barbara Strozzi Liberta: Non ci lusinghi piu
Joseph Haydn Finale spirituoso (Symphony No.104 "London")
Georges Bizet Entr'acte to Act IV (Carmen)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz-Coda (Cinderella)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda)
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sunday 5th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Schutz, Stravinsky and Albeniz
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (el Amor Brujo)
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op. 123 (Missa Solemnis) i. Gloria
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude in F BuxWV.145
Igor Stravinsky Española (Five Easy Pieces)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat: 1st Movement
Trad. Ae Fond Kiss
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z406
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor: iii. Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Arcangelo Corelli Flute sonata in E minor Op. 5 no. 8
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no. 1 in D minor: VI - Aria
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo
Richard Rodney Bennett The Seasons of his Mercies
Heinrich Schütz Hor mein gebet und lass zu dir, SWV 200
Nikki Iles Hush
Chris Stout Moder Dy: 1. Moder Dy "Mother Wave"
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, book 1 no. 1: Evocación
Joseph Haydn Scottish folksong: John Anderson
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major WoO 39
Wednesday 1st May 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
RSCM at Hereford Cathedral (1990 Archive)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Hereford Cathedral with the 1990 RSCM Summer Course Choir.

Jonathan Battishill Psalms 142, 143
Ivor Algernon Atkins Magnificat - Atkins in G
Charles Villiers Stanford The Lord Is My Shepherd
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor
Saturday 27th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Harriet Smith
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Krakowiak
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Crucifixus; Et resurrexit
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op. 19: Interlude; La Mort De L'amour
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria; Variations 1 - 4
Jacques Dutronc Il est cinq heures, Paris s'éveille
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 40: iii - Finale
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75: vi - Ad Cor