Go!

Playlists with tracks by Derek Bourgeois

Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Wednesday 24th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Johann Adam Hiller Die Jagd (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Granville Bantock Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
William Walton Henry V - Suite
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Tuesday 28th February 2017
23:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award - music and conversation from the semi-final
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eight talented musicians play for a place in the final with Frank Renton and Clare Freeman

Eric Cook arr Derek Ashmore Bolivar
Martin Ellerby Tenor Horn Concert 3rd Movement(part)
Steven Verhelst Danzone No. 1
Howard Snell Rhapsody for Cornet and Band
Derek Bourgeois Trombone Concerto op 114a 1st Movement (part)
Philip Wilby Flight (final part)
Foden's Conductor Michael Fowles Rhapsody for Trombone (final part)
Thursday 10th March 2016
23:00
Young Brass Award Semi-Final
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Coverage as eight young musicians play for a place in the final.

Peter Graham Bravura
Irish Traditional Carrickfergus
Simone Mantia Auld Lang Syne
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Henry Mancini Days Of Wine And Roses
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino For French Horn (closing section)
Derek Bourgeois Concerto for Bass Tromone And Band (opening)
Philip Sparke Rhapsody For Baritone
Richard Rock Pixie Dust
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Thursday 18th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Voi che sapete" (The Marriage of Figaro)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington (march)
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra, 4th mvt; Tocata (The little train of the Caipira)
Sir Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Trad Little Boney
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Courante
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarole) for piano in A major [1837]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus, Act 3 no.58; See the conquering hero [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto for Mandolin and orchestra in E flat, 3rd movement, Allegretto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Saturday 27th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Best of British Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Ecossaises, WoO83
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Suite in G
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata - 1683 no. 4 in G minor for 2 vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie lieblich klingt es in den Ohren - wer Jesu namen (Aria) from Cantata no. 133
Cristóbal de Morales Pastores, dicite, quidnam vidistis?
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Derek Bourgeois Trombone Concerto; 3rd movement Presto
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major Op.57
Tuesday 25th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3'1)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]
Henry Mancini Palladium Patrol
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra - Andante Cantabile
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (KA.223) in F major (K.19a), 1st movement; Allegro assai
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria) from Cantata no. 11 BWV.11
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Joseph Haydn 1st movement; Allegro molto from Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Franz Peter Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Saturday 11th October 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johan Halvorsen Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole no.1 from La Vida breve
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Roger Quilter A Children's overture (Op.17)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op. 21 No.5 Song Transcription
David Fanshawe The Lord's Prayer (Offertory) - Lamentation from African Sanctus Part 2 No.3
William Michael Balfe Excelsior
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna" [complete]
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust, Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Reel
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Monday 11th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Vladimir Ashkenazy.

George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - Overture
Franz Schubert ?Trout? Quintet in A Major D.667: Finale
Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarolle Veneziana
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib] arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
George Lloyd John Socman ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Xaver Scharwenka Scherzo from Piano concerto no.1 in B flat minor, Op.32
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - symphonic poem (Op.63)
James Brooks Concerto no. 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Charles Previn The Last Rose of Summer
Jaromr Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 2 (originally for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten from Cantata no.22
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin and strings reconstr. Schneider version in C minor 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Canteloube La-haut, sur le rocher; no.3 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 5
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Wednesday 14th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Chick Corea Return to Forever
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Derek Bourgeois Serenade
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari Sonata a 6 for 2 trumpets, 2 violins, viola & continuo
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.5; Antiphon...
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrsst! D 471 (Transcribed for violin)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine op 11 (arranged Rutter)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major
Benjamin Britten Rossini suite... [1935], no.2; Allegretto
Thomas Tomkins When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, third movement; Rondo
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major: Finale
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (Firebird) (arranged Guido Agosti)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 violin, 3 viola da brazzo/tbn, basso-continuo [1640]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), third movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", first movement; Allegro moderato
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly - march for piano
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte (arranged for orchestra [orig. piano])
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from Jewels of the Madonna (Intro to act 3)