Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Popper

Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Tuesday 14th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Enfance du Christ
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The French National Orchestra performs Berlioz's oratorio. John Shea presents.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Tuesday 31st December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Red from Bliss's Colour Symphony, Harriet Walter, Rousseau in Staffordshire
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Batalla de Morales
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Joseph Haydn La vera costanza (Overture)
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
David Popper Serenade from Spanish Dances, Op. 54
Johannes Brahms Junge Liebe I, Op 63 No 5
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22: IV. Dance
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Msica callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Federico Mompou Música callada
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Pau Casals Sardana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Monday 25th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Welcome to Fairyland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enter a magical, musical world of fairies, goblins, trolls and elves.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Henry Purcell One charming night (The Fairy Queen)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Friday 7th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
David Popper Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Sunday 19th August 2018
07:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Estonia, Belgium and Albania
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estonia, Belgium and Albania compete for the finals of the Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Csaba Zoltán Marján Niflheim
Jean Sibelius (arr. Eriko Daimo) Kuusi Op. 75, No.5
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Pius Cheung Verano Porteño
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.4 Op.23 1st Movt Presto
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata Op. 36 movt 1 Allegro Agitato
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Friday 23rd February 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Popper, Sondheim, Saint-Saens
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Popper, Sondheim and Saint-Saens.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
Anonymous Ton pare non te nas (arr. B. Bibiloni)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (II. Scherzo. Allegro)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Thursday 28th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 62: Chineke!
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! - the UK's first Black and Minority Ethnic orchestra in their Proms debut.

Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Antonín Dvořák Rondo In G Minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto: Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly
George Frideric Handel Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Presto)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wednesday 4th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
10 years of BBC Introducing
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special programme celebrating 10 years of the BBC Introducing scheme.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Philip R. Buttall The Lone Ar-Ranger
Ludwig van Beethoven Pathetique Sonata (No. 8 in C minor, Opus 13), ii. Adagio Cantabile
Trad. Bulgarian Suite
Frédéric Chopin Raindrop Prelude: No 15 from 24 Preludes, Op. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005, Largo
Trad. Skye Boat Song
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me
Sefo Kanuteh Dindinwolou
Franz Liszt Petrach Sonnet no. 104
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11 (L'Espérance de Mississippi)
Ólafur Arnalds Agust
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Friday 27th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Schubert's Piano Trio in B flat, D898.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Trad. Deep River
David Popper Serenade
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: August
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No.2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
George Frideric Handel I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Strauss Leichtes Blut, Op.319
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Frank Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies from the BBC Philharmonic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor