Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Bruce

Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Wednesday 6th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Christophe Rousset, Julian Bliss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Christophe Rousset and Julian Bliss.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Sergei Prokofiev Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Thomas Ads O Albion (Arcadiana)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Ian Venables In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 - Variations 3, 4 & 5
Leonardo Leo Beatus vir
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Andr Messager Solo de Concours
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Nicola Porpora Salve Regina
Monday 19th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Thursday 19th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schumann's Kerner Lieder and David's Bruce's Gumboots at St George's Bristol
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Padmore sings Schumann and clarinettist Julian Bliss joins the Carducci Quartet.

David Bruce Gumboots for clarinet and string quartet
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Wednesday 30th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Hilary Hahn, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Sophie Raworth and Alistair McGowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Hilary Hahn and the Choir of Clare College Cambridge

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - iii. Gavotte
Edvard Grieg Arietta
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - i. Preludio
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Felix Mendelssohn There shall a star
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Op. 31 - iii. Scherzo
Traditional Austrian Still, still, still
Peter Maxwell Davies Nowell
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Edvard Grieg Nocturne from Lyric Pieces Op. 54, No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Trad. Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Morton Feldman String Quartet No. 2 - Pages 15-19
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Wednesday 12th September 2012
16:30
In Tune
San Francisco Ballet's Mark Morris & Helgi Tomasson; Makoto Nakura & Kyoto Gewandhaus Choir
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With guests including choreographer Mark Morris.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major (BWV.1012 ): Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Don Juan's Serenade (Op. 38, No. 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence - Mvt 2: Adagio cantabile e con moto (conclusion)
William Byrd Make ye joy to God all the earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 15 (K 287): Menuetto II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Papageno's ?Suicide Aria?
David Bruce Songs in Woods: 1- Blackbird Tree
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 - Dance at the Village Inn (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Gustav Holst The Planets: III - Mercury the Winged Messanger
Saturday 16th June 2012
22:15
Hear and Now
16/06/2012
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents the music of Hugh Wood performed at the Bath Festival, plus 20x12.

David Bruce Fire