Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Baker

Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Wednesday 6th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)