Go!

Playlists with tracks by Darius Milhaud

Saturday 7th November 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Alexandra Whittingham
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and guitarist Alexandra Whittingham share the music they love.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row
Goat Rodeo Hill Justice
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra; II. Lento
Mike Walker Clockmaker
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71, for cello and orchestra
Celeste Strange (edit)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: 2. Allegro molto
Saturday 31st October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia De Maria
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and harpist Cecilia De Maria share the music they love.

Dorothy Ashby Soul Vibrations
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Polar Bear Peepers
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu Caprice
Saturday 24th October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elena Urioste
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and violinist Elena Urioste share the music they love.

Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Pet Shop Boys Love Is A Bourgeois Construct
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Vier letzte Lieder)
Björk Jóga
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Missy Mazzoli Impromptu (Thomas's piece)
Monday 5th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner gut BWV.957
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On Tourne)
John Williams Raiders March (Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark'
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karl Davydov At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no.2 S.515
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'Amour (2 Songs Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Les Beceaux (3 Songs Op.23)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adčs Powder Her Face - suite
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major (1st mvt)
Saturday 3rd October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Wake-Edwards
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam talks to mezzo-soprano Stephanie Wake-Edwards about the music they love.

Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Slim Gaillard Cement Mixer
Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes
Philip Glass Echorus For 2 Violins And Strings
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No. 7, Op. 88; III. Passacaglia and Fugue: Lento
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder; Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Saturday 26th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Robert Reid Allan
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and composer Robert Reid Allan share the music they love.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 9 in E minor (1st mvt)
Robert Reid Allan Terry Helenson's Revolutionary Dreams
Steve Reich City Life - Part I
Sufjan Stevens Mystery of Love
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Hamish Scott Henderson Freedom Come All Ye
Oliver C. Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Saturday 12th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Katherine Bryan
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and flautist Katherine Bryan share the music they love.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Dusty Springfield You Don't Own Me
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Eddie South Sweet Georgia Brown
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra; III. Andante
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Saturday 5th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Caroline Pether
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and violinist Caroline Pether share the music they love.

George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 1; Va tacito
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 2 in G Op.111, I. Allegro non troppo ma con brio
Nicholas Simpson String Quartet in G Minor
Richard Strauss Lieder op. 27 TrV 170 4. Morgen
William Grant Still 3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Alice Zawadzki Low sun; lovely pink light
Brad Mehldau Suite April 2020, V. Remembering before all this
Courtney Pine Miss Interpret
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tuesday 1st September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Monday 31st August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Viennese Night
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Viennese operetta with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Philip Glass Mad Rush
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Darius Milhaud La création du monde
Richard Heuberger In chambre separee (Opera Ball)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen sie Kussen so heiss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Franz Lehár Prelude and Violin Solo (Paganini)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz
Franz Lehár Es lebt eine Vilja (Merry Widow)
Franz Lehár You are my Heart's Delight (Land of Smiles)
Johann Strauss II Watch duet (Die Fledermaus)
Eleanor Alberga Bloom
Oscar Straus Chocolate Soldier duet
Emmerich Kálmán Gruss mir Mein Wien (Grafin Maritza)
Franz Lehár Overture The Merry Widow
Wednesday 26th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Les Vents Français
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music for winds at the Edinburgh International Festival 2012.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Jacques Ibert Trois pičces brčves
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor: Fugue
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infant defunte
Paul Taffanel Quintette
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op. 31
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Claude Debussy My Reverie
Darius Milhaud Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'
György Ligeti Bagatella No. 4
Saturday 22nd August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with...Tabea Debus
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets recorder player Tabea Debus to share the music they love.

Basement Jaxx Where's Your Head At
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for solo flute No. 2 in A minor, TWV 40:3
Johann Bernhard Bach Ouverture (Suite) in G minor: I. Ouverture
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor: I. Allegro non troppo
Michala Petri The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Take 6 Windmills Of Your Mind
Antonio Sartorio Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Dani Howard Two and a half minutes to midnight
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Saturday 15th August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with...Roberts Balanas
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and Latvian violinist Roberts Balanas share the music they love.

Elton John Bennie and the Jets
Kamasi Washington Final Thought
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no.19 in A major BWV 864 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Nicolň Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1: No. 2 in B minor
Paul Hindemith Ludus Tonalis : I. Praeludium
Roberts Balanas Killer Queen
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: 2. Allegro molto
Saturday 1st August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets composer Owain Park to share the music they love.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby (1913)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor K310 (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in D major, Op.87 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232: Kyrie eleison I
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Part III: Lever du jour
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 12 in C minor, 'La Géniale'
Robert Schumann Romance In F sharp Major, Op 28, No 2
Anania Shirakatsi Vasn mero perkutian
Traditional Armenian Chachaneh tsaghadzoreh
Darius Milhaud Les songes (Scherzo)
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Saturday 11th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Lotte Betts-Dean
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and mezzo-soprano Lotte Betts-Dean share the music they love.

Cocteau Twins Blue Bell Knoll
Cesária Évora Sodade
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major - 'Symphony of a Thousand' Part 1
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Einstein song
Percy Grainger Died for love
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Tobias Hume The Earle of Salisbury's Favoret 'Sweet Musicke'
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C Major, D.956; I. Allegro ma non toppo
Wednesday 8th July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Youth Orchestras of the World 3/4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents concerts by some of the world's top youth orchestras.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Elizabeth Winters Mixed Messages
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied (Der du von dem Himmel bist) D.224, Op.4`3
Lubica Cekovska Concerto (Two portraits) for piano and orchestra
Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueńa
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Saturday 27th June 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Ben Goldscheider
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and horn player Ben Goldscheider share the music they love.

Elton John Rocket Man
Miles Davis Generique
Pink Floyd The Great Gig In The Sky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto, 2nd movement
Nikolaus von Krufft Sonata For Piano And Horn In E Major; Rondo Alla Polacca: Moderato
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Good Morning Midnight
Thursday 18th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Karol Szymanowski Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Eric Maschwitz A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
George Frideric Handel Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
William Byrd Hear My Prayer
Saturday 13th June 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sam Becker 2 (The Return of Becker)
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and bassist Sam Becker share some more of the music they love.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
The Platters Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Julie Andrews Feed The Birds (Tuppence A Bag)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Everything Everything A Fever Dream
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto For Trombone And Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (Arr. Metcalfe)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Thursday 11th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Waltzes from Ravel and Richard Strauss and a bolero. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op.228
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Saturday 6th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Michel Emer L' Accordeoniste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Daniel Janin Accordeon sur Seine
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58 (excerpt)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Trio in G minor (3rd movement)
Erland Cooper Rousay
Saturday 30th May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elsa Bradley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and percussionist Elsa Bradley chat about the music they love.

Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 1 'Si Mi chiamano Mimi'
Isobel Waller-Bridge September
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Musicians Are A-Playin (Grajo Gracyki)
Trad. Esta Muntanya
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr: Requiem aeternam, Kyrie eleison, Dies Irae
Steve Reich Tehillim: I. Psalm 19:2-5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Solfeggio in C minor (Arr. Eugen Cicero)
Saturday 16th May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Ella Taylor
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and soprano Ella Taylor share the music they love.

Marvin Gaye Abraham, Martin & John
Ella Fitzgerald Misty
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Act I Scene VI, Agnes and the Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Lang and Wolfe Gordon Shelter: Before I Enter
Monday 11th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dance to Ravel and Strauss
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze conducts the NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse - Choreographic Poem For Orchestra
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, op. 314
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, op. 228
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Will Todd Songs of Magical Creatures: Full Fathom Five
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite Op.165b
Will Todd Songs of Magical Creatures: Shadows
Sergey Rachmaninov 'Easter' from Fantaisie-Tableaux (Suite No.1), Op.5 For 2 Pianos