Go!

Playlists with tracks by Darius Milhaud

Saturday 19th January 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew MacGregor with Roger Parker and Anna Picard
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Handel's opera Ariodante

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.2: II. Scherzo
Stef Connor O splendissima gemma
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4: II. Andante con moto
Darius Milhaud Cello Concerto No.1 Op. 136: III. Joyeux
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3: II. Largo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major Op.52: II. Andantino
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4: III. Rondo
Armas Järnefelt Song of the Scarlet Flower (Soundtrack): Chapter 4. A Young Man's Daring-Do
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5: I. Allegro
Kevin Malone The People Protesting Drum Out Bigly Covfefe
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No.5 in D major K593
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat: III. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie fantatstique)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor: I. Allegro appasionato
François Couperin Les Nations, Second Ordre, L'Espagnole: I. Sonade
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji? B?lohlvek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji? B?lohlvek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Spring Will Come Again
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, Bernstein and Beethoven from Spoleto USA festival in Charleston, South Carolina.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jacques Hotteterre Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty, from 'West Side Story'
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 16 in F major, Op 135
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A minor
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 no 2, HWV313
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Spring will come again, from 'Peter Pan'
Tuesday 27th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Puccini's Turandot, Chilly Gonzales, Beethoven's Pathtique Sonata
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Giacomo Puccini Non piangere, Liu; Ah! Per l'ultima volta - Turandot, Act 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Sunday 18th November 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Beginnings and Endings
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music with themes spanning origin myths to the apocalypse.

Prince Purple Rain
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Nay Barghothi Qana and Taqaseem
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Claude Ely Ain't No Grave
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent The End Of The World
Antony P. Hegarty Frankenstein
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Kieran Hebden Cradle
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
John C. Moore Never Grow Old
Shirley J. Thompson War Zone
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Roberts/Preston/Rios London Is The Place For Me
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Sunday 21st October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Julie London Cry Me a River
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Toru Takemitsu Rain Spell
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
César Franck Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Des Pas Sur la Neige
Claude Debussy Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Alexander Glazunov Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Georges Bizet Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Darius Milhaud Pastorale op. 147
Paul Patterson Westerly Winds
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Kai Rtel, Sam Evans-Brown, Parker Ousley, Cristina Ortiz
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Claude Debussy Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Veljo Tormis Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Mart Saar Mis see oli?
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Justin Morgan 'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Parker Ousley The Blackest Crow
Frédéric Chopin Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Lukas Foss 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Parker Ousley Universal Soldier
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Mart Saar Ennemuiste
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gaetano Donizetti L'amor funesto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Claude Debussy C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Darius Milhaud La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph's contemporary reworking of Tristan and Isolde, by librettist Mike Phillips.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Julian Joseph Ode to the Time our Memories Forgot
Julian Joseph Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde part 2
Julian Joseph Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde part 1
Julian Joseph Slow Blues
Monday 8th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Weinberg and Konieczny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal String Quartet at the 2016 Kwartesencja Festival in Poland. With Catriona Young.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Saturday 22nd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from the late 1960s

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)