Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dario Castello

Friday 17th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band, Jennifer Pike
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Exulta, filia Sion
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Biagio Marini Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Cécile Louise Chaminade Théme variè Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtág Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Tuesday 29th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Giles Farnaby Keyboard Fantasia no.129 (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Ned Rorem Do I love you more than a day?
Irving Mills Goin' Nuts
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ned Rorem Love
Milton Ager Happy Days Are Here Again
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute concerto in D major, RV.93
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Jean Louis Nicodé Traum und Erwachen; Sehr rasch, Op.22 no.10
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Henry Purcell Sonata in three parts No.10 in A major, Z.799
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Et Incarnatus; Crucifixus; Et Resurrexit)
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz!
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in D minor TWV 42:d10
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12`3 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis [with Salva nos, Domine])
Dario Castello Sonata 14
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (3rd mvt)
Charles Tobias My Wife is on a Diet
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Thursday 26th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Oh, I do like to be beside Lake Thun
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss lakeside concert by Malin Broman (violin) and Teo Gheorghiu (piano) from Thun Castle

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Claude Debussy La plus que lente, L. 121
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76, No 3
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz. 113
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, extract The Snow Maiden, Op 12
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Leopold I Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Jules Massenet Meditation (excerpt 'Thais')
Sunday 22nd September 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
The musical birth of Paganini
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The devil's violinist', who emerged from a noble tradition of Italian bow-wielding.

Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 1
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 2
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III - Corrente cromatica - Gagliarda III e XIII
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.9, Op.2`11
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 3 in C major from "Centone di sonate"
Filippo Gragnani Sonata Op.8`3
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 1 in A minor/major from "Centone di sonate"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major Op.5`10: Preludio (Adagio)
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Thursday 19th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Hindu Philosophy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalla Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
György Kurtág Az hit...
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
Thursday 6th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Improviso and Mark Bowden
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. In dulci jubilo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No.2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Fu scherzo, fu gioco' (Aminta e Fillide, HWV 83)
Nobuntu Cula
Mark Bowden Sapiens (Saxophone Concerto, 3rd mvt extract)
Erik Gustaf Geijer String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mark Bowden Lightness (5 Memos, No 1)
Dario Castello Sonata Decima (from Sonate Concertate in stil moderno)
Estêvão Lopes Morago Commissa Mea
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in D Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:D3: III. Allegro
Матвей Блантер Long-range cannons are silent
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 18th November 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Alamire and the English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alamire and the English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble in Mouton, de la Rue and Agricola.

Charles Mouton Celeste beneficium
Anonymous O beatissime Domine Jesu Christe; Fac me de tua gratia
Pierre de la Rue Ave regina caelorum
Anonymous Jesus autem transiens
Pierre de la Rue Vexilla Regis; Passio Domini nostri
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Pierre de la Rue Doleo super te frater mi Jonatha
Dario Castello Sonata 12 a 3
Franciscus Strus Sancta Maria succurre miseris; O werder mondt
Claudio Merulo Toccata ottava
Anon. Maxsimilla Christo amabilis
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata seconda a 3
Anon. Recordamini quomodo praedixit filium
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon VII a 7
Anon. Dulcissima virgo Maria
Giovanni Martino Cesare La fenice
Anonymous O Domine Jesu Christe; Et sanctissima mater tua
Claudio Monteverdi Quam pulchra es
Antoine de Févin Egregie Christi martir Christophore; Ecce enim
Pierrequin de Thérache Verbum bonum et suave
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Saturday 13th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Herbert Chappell Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecte me
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Robert Schumann Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wednesday 8th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Matthew Locke The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Johann Adolf Hasse Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Dario Castello Sonata no 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Tuesday 7th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Mattie Foulds Play before you Play
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Bokanté Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Dario Castello Sonata Terza
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Friday 27th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, String Quartet from MusicAeterna
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, and members of MusicAeterna.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Anna Maria Olsson Tribal Hunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
César Franck Violin Sonata in A: I. Allegretto ben moderato
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8: II. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.18 No.1: 4th mvmt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio for violin and piano in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K.465 'Dissonance': II. Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude