Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel-François-Esprit Auber

Monday 13th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vox Luminis at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Vox Luminis singing religious works by members of the Bach family.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor (Op. 74)'Pathetique'
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi - motet
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria from "Lucia di Lammermoor", Act 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien SWV 279-81
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Tuesday 13th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Elgar's Second Symphony
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2015 Proms, featuring the Halle under Mark Elder.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90 featured playing Arne's Overtures Nos 1 and 5.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses
Thomas Arne Overture No.5 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding (Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A minor for flute, violin and continuo: II. Vivace - Largo
anon. Tournai Mass: Kyrie & Gloria
anon. Tournai Mass: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: overture
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks, there suck I
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Wednesday 14th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Clara Haskil, featured performing Mozart's Piano Concerto in A, K488.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.488
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Or sai chi l’onore'
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering: Trio Sonata
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant for truth
Lili Boulanger Les Lilas qui avaient fleuri
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216: III. Rondeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in F major ‘a la Mazur’, Op.5
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Les Diamants de la Couronne: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in F minor for violin, viola and cello after W.F. Bach
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto No.5 in B minor for harpsichord, flute and cello, TWV42:H1
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Wednesday 10th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Henri Dumont Memorare
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata 'La Folia' Op. 1, No. 12
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 (H.1.84) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema (feat. Antônio Carlos Jobim)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op 37 – 3rd mvt Rondo, allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly), Op.204
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Wednesday 8th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Barker, Southbank Sinfonia, Aquinas Piano Trio
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Aquinas Piano Trio, Southbank Sinfonia plus performer/composer Guy Barker.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Wintersturme)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (Andante con molto tranquillo)
Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502 (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Coral
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Golijov Last Round
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.1 in G minor;
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde (from rehearsal)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overure)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 27 No 3 (Ballade)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Auber's Overture to La muette de Portici and Mozart's Coronation Mass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 ‘Coronation’
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte (Mignon)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Amy Beach Romance
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gesellenreise, K.468
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Peter Phillips Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude to Oedipus tyrannus
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture to La Muette de Portici
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2, ‘Resurrection' (conclusion)
Thursday 26th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV425
John Wilson Take, O Take Those Lips Away
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.146
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Max Reger Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse Negre (African Suite, Op.35)
Trad. The Rose Blooms
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Trad. Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Florence Price I. Andante (Symphony No.3 in C minor )
Saturday 7th May 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Paul Mason
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Paul Mason presents music on the theme of revolution.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - O Welche Lust
William Billings Let Tyrants Shake Their Iron Rod (Chester)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - E Lucevan Le Stelle
Ewan MacColl Four Loom Weaver
Luigi Cherubini Lodoiska - Tournez sur moi votre colere
Johan Peter Selmer Carnival In Flanders Op.32
L'Ensemble Amedyez Zohra
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo - Overture Op.97
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette De Portici - Amour sacre de la patrie
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 1 Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor - First Mvt
Elena Ruehr Toussaint Before The Spirits
William Schuman New England Triptych
Zahava Seewald Di Shvue
Giuseppe Verdi La Battaglia Di Legnano - Excerpts
Thursday 7th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ilan Volkov conducting the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance given by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Friday 5th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Vaughan Williams's Sancta Civitas and Elgar's Second Symphony
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Vaughan Williams and Elgar from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
[anonymous] Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Sunday 6th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano Op.81 – no.2 Rondino (allegretto grazioso)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
anon. Song of the Birds
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Anton Bruckner Quartet in C minor for strings - 3rd movt Scherzo: Presto – Trio
Maria Hester Park Finale – Rondo allegramente from Pianoforte sonata in C major Op.7
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta no.1, Op.41 mov't II Lento
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Dario Castello Sonata no.5 a 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Il coro vi dono, bell’idol mio from Cosi fan tutte, Act II
Thursday 9th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a performance from the 2014 Proms by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Thursday 14th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Mike Leigh
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Sibelius's Symphony No 4.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book I - Minstrels
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F Op.99
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 in A minor Op.63
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op.117 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale of the Cello Concerto in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV409
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'The World Is But A Broken Toy' from Princess Ida
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Davolo: Overture
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances Op.35 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Elegy op 24
Tuesday 12th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Valery Gergiev, Masaaki Suzuki, Sacconi Quartet, Robin Green, Sara Trickey
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including conductors Valery Gergiev and Masaaki Suzuki.

Jules Massenet Suite no. 6 (Scenes de feerie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - opera in 2 acts
Jean Sibelius Quartet in D minor Op.56 (Voces intimae) for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1060 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra [from lost concerto for 2vn or ob & vn]
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 199 BWV.199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
David Matthews Adonis Op.105 for violin and piano
Jonathan Dove Out of time - quartet for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Rhodopa for violin and piano
Eugène Ysaÿe Andante non troppo, from Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "El pueblo unido jamas sera vencido!" for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Monday 15th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium – forty part motet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Max Steiner Tara Theme from Gone With The Wind
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd (Act 2 Scene 1)
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Michael Praetorius Pueri nostri concinite (Singet und klinget)
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows from Summer Day Op.65b
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.5 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin 5 Mazurkas for piano (Op.7), no.1 in B flat major;
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne for orchestra
Amadeo Vives Dona Francisquita Act 1 - Era una rosa que en un jardin (Cancion del ruisenor)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata no.1 in G major (string orchestra version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major; 2nd movement; Larghetto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major Op.3 no.12
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in D flat Op.37, version for flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor BWV.934 from Six Little Preludes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183 no.1
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears