Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Thorne

Thursday 19th March 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Shifting Sounds and Seismic Rumbles
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Julia Holter, Max Cooper and Nils Frahm.

Simeon Walker Absolution
Cucina Povera ZOOM0015
Daniel Thorne Fear of Floating
Grouper Thanksgiving Song
Julia Holter Stealing Money
Kate Gately Allay
Max Cooper Circular
Max de Wardener Foxtrot
MJ Cole Cathedral
Nils Frahm A Place
Raven Banshee
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Saturday 2nd November 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe offers Jess music by Biber, Britten and the Youngblood Brass Band.

Bobby McFerrin From Me To You
Youngblood Brass Band Brooklyn
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Mola Sylla E Konkon
Slayer Human Disease
Tuesday 26th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Scott Walker Mixtape
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp pays tribute to Scott Walker and listens to Greek/Armenian music traditions.

Scott Walker Opening
The Walker Brothers The Electrician
Scott Walker Farmer in the City
Scott Walker Cossacks Are
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Scott Walker Clara
Scott Walker The Plague
Parno Graszt Hogyha Nekem Jó Kedvem Van
Daniel Thorne Threnody for a Burning Building
Jessica Pratt As The World Turns
Joni Void Cinetrauma
Meridian Brothers y Grupo Renacimiento La Policia
Anna & Elizabeth Irish Patriot
Kolida Babo Kolida Serenity
Alex Mincek Diagonal
Ye Vagabonds Dá Mbeinn I Mo Bhádóir
Paolo Pandolfo Due (sopra Las Vacas)
Scott Walker Blanket Roll Blues
Wednesday 6th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Festival - Hen Ogledd and Chaines
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares more cutting-edge British music from the Late Junction Festival.

Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Slikback Karum
Hen Ogledd Transport And Travel
CHAINES Fountain (Knockturning improv)
Rozalie Hirs Pulsars
Daniel Thorne From Inside Looking Out
Carla dal Forno Summertime Sadness
Jón Leifs Requiem
Hen Ogledd Dyma Fy Robot
Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No. 2: Andante Lento
Maja Ratkje Sjå, Åmoida - Og Ikke En Lyd Kom Mig Fra Strupen
Sebastian Rochford i like reading
Sebastian Rochford memory dinner
Shannen SP Airstrike (feat. Shannen SP)
Sunday 7th October 2018
16:00
Unclassified
The Blue Hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Darkstar Since There's Only You
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Bryce Dessner Ornament and Crime (3rd mvt)
The National Olive
Daniel Thorne Iroise
Slow Moving Clouds Downfall of Paris
Joe Duddell Gallery
Euros Childs The Dog
Daniel Elms Bethia
Tom Richards Pink Nothing