Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Saleeb

Tuesday 15th September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antonio Pappano conducts the Santa Cecilia Orchestra from Rome at the 2016 EIF.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Maurice Ravel Gaspard De La Nuit
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op.79
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43 (Variation XVIII)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (4th mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Beethoven, Stravinsky and Berlioz performed by the Berlin Philharmonic

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Hans Abrahamsen Berlin Phil - Abrahamsen: Horn Concerto
Hector Berlioz Berlin Phil - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 11th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Somme Remembered
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in which the BBC Singers commemorate the Battle of the Somme.

George Butterworth 'Is my team ploughing?' from A Shropshire Lad
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs
Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet: i) Andante con moto
Paul Hindemith Der Tod
Daniel Saleeb For the Fallen
Judith Bingham An Ancient Music
Gabriel Jackson Am Abend
Maurice Ravel Movements from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Paul Hindemith Melancholie: iv) Traumwald
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Thursday 15th January 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Music from Spain and Latin America
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and guitarist Sean Shibe perform music from Spain and Latin America.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero gitano
Falla Balada de Mallorca
Antonio José Sonata for guitar
Almeida Prado Celebratio amoris et gaudii
Leo Brouwer Canciones amatorias
Almeida Prado : Celebratio amoris et gaudii
Heitor Villa-Lobos Etudes 1,8, 11 for Guitar
Villa-Lobos arr Chilcott Bachianas Brasileiras no 5
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga String Quartet no 2 in A (2nd movement)
Juan Cristomo Arriaga String Quartet no 2 in A 4th movement)
Daniel Saleeb As de cantar