Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Bacheler

Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Sunday 2nd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Anon. What If a Day
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Paul O'Dette plays lute music from 17th-century England.

Daniel Bacheler 3 pieces for lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
John Dowland 2 pieces for lute
John Johnson 4 pieces for lute
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
William Byrd 5 pieces for lute
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Sunday 19th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Jan Kobow and the United Continuo Ensemble
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Georg Philipp Telemann 2 arias
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Entrée; Lass es gehn, wie es geht, from 'Mario'
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Melchior Hoffmann 3 works by Anonymous and Melchior Hoffmann
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Melchior Hoffmann 4 works by Hoffmann and Anonymous
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
[anonymous] 4 works (Menuet, Bouree, Aria, Menuet)
Traditional 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Johann David Heinichen Nun braucht's kein weiter Zeugnis nicht, from 'Die getreue Schäferin Daphne'
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Melchior Hoffmann 3 songs
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Georg Philipp Telemann Kehre wieder, mein Vergnügen, from 'Die Satyren in Arcadien' (1718)
Cipriano de Rore Da l'estrem'orizonte - madrigal for 5 voices
Reinhard Keiser Ein Madgen und ein Orgelwerk, from 'Der geliebte Adonis' (1697)
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Tuesday 15th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Thurley
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Elgar: Enigma Variations.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto, op.47
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, op.78
Igor Stravinsky Greeting Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in G, op.96
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain, op.9
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; Act 1 (conclusion): 'Viene la sera' / 'Vogliatemi beni'
Daniel Bacheler Daniell's almayne for mixed consort
Gabriel Faur Barcarolle no.4 in A flat, op.44
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Berceuse de Jeanne
Friday 13th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Pavel Haas Quartet, Paul O'Dette, Roman Mints, Opera North
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from lutenist Paul O'Dette, violinist Roman Mints and the Pavel Haas Quartet.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 2 in D minor for strings
Daniel Bacheler Galliard for lute [upon Dowland's "Earl of Essex" galliard]
Luc Despond Filous
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite Op.165b for 2 pianos [after incidental music for 'Le medecin volant']
Daniel Bacheler Courantes
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Percy Grainger Mo nighean dhu [My dark girl] for chorus ['Songs of the North' no.14]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied - chant de berceau S.198 for piano
Joaqun Turina Homenaje a Tarrega Op.69 for guitar
George Gershwin Shall we dance - music for the film
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 for pf duet & 4 vv ad lib.
Tuesday 6th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Mass for 5 Voices
Who Pays the Ferryman
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Sir William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Johan Halvorsen Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Joonas Kokkonen Requiem
Regino Sainz de la Maza Zapateado for guitar
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Gioachino Rossini L' Inganno felice, Overture
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra, The Salley Gardens... (arranged Matthew Barley)
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Praeludium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy op 16 second movement: Procession of Pilgrims
Daniel Bacheler Two Courantes
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances... - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.2; Danza rustica
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Joseph Haydn Notturno no 5 in C major Hob 2:29
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Allegro molto vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt - Act 2; Pierrot's tanzlied (Dance song)
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro
Arvo Prt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (arranged Kuniko Kato)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in G minor D 408 Last movement: Allegro moderato
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Toms Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Lo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
Sunday 24th June 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including pieces on the theme of travel abroad.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Frederick Delius Florida Suite
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder op.103
Eric Coates Symphonic Rhapsody ?With a Song in my Heart?
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Gustav Mahler Phantasie aus Don Juan; Fruuhlingsmorgen; Erinnerung from Lieder und Gesnge aus der Jugendzeit
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier ?Danse slave? from Le Roi malgr lui
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, mich armen Snder BVW 135
Antonio Cesti Tu mancavi a tormentarmi, crudelissma speranza
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctify us by thy goodness
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folksongs (songs 1-3)
Sir Edward Elgar Part of Suite from 'The Crown of India'
Daniel Bacheler Une Jeune Fillette
Francesco Geminiani Etude