Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dana Suesse

Friday 16th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Nicky Spence, Wieniawski's Etude-Caprice No 2, Essential South American music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
João Pernambuco Pó de Mico
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
John Merrick The Bee Carol
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Emily Howard Magnetite
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Monday 15th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
War and peace
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, inspired by Britten's War Requiem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Luciano Berio Folk Songs (Rossignolet du bois)
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Trad. Away in a manger
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166