Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dame Ethel Smyth

Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Sunday 1st December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Saturday 16th November 2019
12:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Harriet Smith
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms plus Russian and French piano music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for Solo Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.9
Charles-Valentin Alkan Esquisses
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no.3 in D minor: 2) Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Wilhelm Stenhammar September (Three Choral Songs, No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great', D.944 ii. Andante - allegro ma non troppo
Gavin Bryars In Nomine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement in D, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Gloria (Missa Cellensis Hob. XXII:5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 iii. Rondo. Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.3
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Monday 4th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Improviso, Marin Alsop, Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Willie Nelson On the Road Again
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxième recréation de musique: Chaconne
Dame Ethel Smyth Puppet Quartet from Fête Galante
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 88; 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st movement Presto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98, 3rd movement: Allegro giocoso
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Träd John come kiss me now (Improvised divisions)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights) from Romeo and Juliet
Träd Moonlight River in Spring
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Hans Gál Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La Périchole)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Saturday 5th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erica Jeal
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Ein Heldenleben.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Pauline Kim Harris Ambient Chaconne (After Bach's BWV 1004):
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 2 in A minor - Allegretto
Vladimir Horowitz Horowitz improvising
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 3 in G major - Andante
Moritz Moszkowski Étude in A-Flat Major, Op. 72, No. 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 4 in E minor - Moderato
Alexander Scriabin Étude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 5 in D major - Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3 ii) Largo e mesto
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": IV. Finale. Vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in F Minor, K. 481
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne Phèdre: "Il va venir"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Barbara Strozzi Begli Occhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op. 20 iii) Tempo di menuetto & Trio
Thursday 26th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Sunday 28th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/07/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Frank Bridge Summer
Dame Ethel Smyth Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to the Storm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G, BWV 973
Missy Mazzoli A Map of Laughter
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Charles Avison Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Maurice Ravel Lonlon
Leopold Mozart Trumpet concerto in D major
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogorditse Djvo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Sunday 10th March 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Can music be gendered?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you hear 'masculine' and 'feminine' in music?

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) – Le damnation de Faust
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Laura Bowler Femininity
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture – The Wreckers
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 1 – La Traviata
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb ... – Der Rosenkavalier
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Quia ergo femina mortem instruxit
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, op.101
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7 - Finale
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter" - 1st movement
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Knudåge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London.

Dame Ethel Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Friday 14th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
John Rutter Icicles (When icicles hang)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
David Hughes The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV62 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 1 in C Op.15: iii) Rondo: Allegro
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 Hindu Poems)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Sabine Devieilhe Benares (4 Hindou Poems)
Will Todd The Birthday Quartet: In God My Hope
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.4 in D major, BWV.828 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Wie? Was? Entsetzen!)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Maria Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo (Christmas Mass)
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)