Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dame Ethel Smyth

Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Sunday 28th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/07/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Frank Bridge Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Maurice Ravel Lonlon
Leopold Mozart Trumpet concerto in D major
Dame Ethel Smyth Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to the Storm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G, BWV 973
Missy Mazzoli A Map of Laughter
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Charles Avison Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogorditse Djvo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Sunday 10th March 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Can music be gendered?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you hear 'masculine' and 'feminine' in music?

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7 - Finale
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter" - 1st movement
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) – Le damnation de Faust
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Laura Bowler Femininity
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture – The Wreckers
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 1 – La Traviata
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb ... – Der Rosenkavalier
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Quia ergo femina mortem instruxit
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, op.101
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Knudåge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Wednesday 27th February 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London.

Dame Ethel Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Friday 14th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Wie? Was? Entsetzen!)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Maria Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo (Christmas Mass)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
John Rutter Icicles (When icicles hang)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
David Hughes The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV62 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 1 in C Op.15: iii) Rondo: Allegro
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 Hindu Poems)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Sabine Devieilhe Benares (4 Hindou Poems)
Will Todd The Birthday Quartet: In God My Hope
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.4 in D major, BWV.828 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Monday 19th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Mozart's The Magic Flute
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frank Bridge Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Béla Bartók Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Poul Ruders New Rochelle Suite (excs)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D major, Op 9 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi [film soundtrack] - Pruit Igoe
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Sunday 4th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Saturday 1st September 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Jane Glover.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Overture to Act 4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 'Onaway, Awake Beloved' (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (Oedipus Rex)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie...Whispering Breeze'
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan When I Went to the Bar' (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford 'So it's kisses you're craving' (Shamus O' Brien)
Hubert Parry The Birds' Suite (Introduction, Intermezzo, Bridal March)
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury
Friday 10th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Mother Goose Suite, Children's Games
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra in A Major: II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Tuesday 7th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 24 repeat: A Hero's Life
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW conducted by Otto Tausk in Strauss, Dvorak and Ethel Smyth.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life - 3 sketches
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor Op 104
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major Op.12 no.3 RV124 - first movement
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers - Opera - Prelude to Act 2
Frederick Delius Delius violin concerto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Thursday 2nd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Wednesday 1st August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 24: A Hero's Life
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC NOW conducted by Otto Tausk in Strauss, Dvorak and Ethel Smyth.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers - On the Cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Saturday 30th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 (Rondena)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)