Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dame Ethel Mary Smyth

Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Thursday 9th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ethel Smyth - The Boatswain's Mate
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces a recording of Ethel Smyth's comic opera The Boatswain's Mate.

George Butterworth Idyll: The Banks of Green Willow
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 2
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
William Alwyn Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Monday 6th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Tann, Watkins, Pickard and Ethel Smyth.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Florence Price Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Frederic Austin Spring
Hilary Tann The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Huw Watkins Concerto for flute and orchestra
John Pickard Symphony No. 5
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K545
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Thomas Tellefsen Nocturne in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op 25; No. 2 in F minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace for chorus and organ
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.4; Owls
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Thursday 29th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S 199
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; Variation XVI, Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture, Op 38
György Ligeti Etude No.4, Fanfare
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements; 1st mvt
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E, op.11 no5; 3rd mvt, Menuetto and Trio
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Matthew Kaner Collide
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Stricken Peninsula
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.7 in C major;
Steve Martland Horses Of Instruction For Chamber Ensemble
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Wednesday 27th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Leonard Bernstein I feel pretty - from West Side Story
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Peter Warlock Sleep
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 4th movement; Finale
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt.
Edward Cowie Mute Swan & Coot from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no 21
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d’ete
Sir Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater, op.28 - Allegro: Pro peccatis suae gentis; Andantino: Eia Mater, fons amoris
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Angenehmes Wiederau BWV 30a
Peter Hope Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Thursday 23rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (from King Arthur, Z.628)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.159)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot from The Pirates of Penzance
George Frideric Handel Sta nell' Ircana from Act 3 of Alcina
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Monday 30th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Bebbington, Anna Meredith
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Anna Meredith and pianist Mark Bebbington.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 (Feux d'artifice)
George Gershwin Prelude (Rubato)
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
George Gershwin Prelude (Sleepless Night)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Ireland The Island Spell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 III. Allegro molto
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice
Monday 11th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Andrea Gabrieli Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Benjamin Britten Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617) in C minor
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Alec Roth The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
J.S.Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Andrea Falconiero Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Louis Spohr ‘Spring’ from Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Sunday 13th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus [The Planets Suite]
Carl Nielsen Springtime in Funen
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Anon. Cyprus Sticheron for St Hilarion
Steve Pycroft Jump Jive
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522a
Cesar Cui Suite in E major, Op.21 (Alla polacca)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Wednesday 9th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Bach's Partita, BWV1002.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, BWV1002
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
Gabriel Fauré In paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.6 in 4 parts
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Comtessa de Diá A chantar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D)
Jeanne-Renee de Bombelles Pauvre Jacques
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Saturday 13th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
David Lang Light Moving
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, no.3; Habanera
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor - Allegro molto leggiero
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy / Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (H.7b.2) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Mazurka rustique for piano (RO.166) (Op.81)
Monday 8th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola Veneziana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit..): Sonatina
Donald Swann A Transport of Delight
John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Δημήτρης Φάμπας Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
冼星海 Yellow River Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor (Youth) [in one movement]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Friday 23rd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Richard Strauss Winterreise
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
[traditional] Circus galop
Franz Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle for piano no. 5 (Op.66) in F sharp minor
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Il Fásolo Ciaccona, Acceso mio core
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28) arr. for trumpet & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Freue dich, erloste Schar (Chorus)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Finale: Vivace ma non troppo presto from Symphony 'Der Sturz Phaetons'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Sunday 16th August 2015
18:15
Words and Music
Land's End to John O'Groats
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music associated with places on the way from Land's End to John O'Groats

[traditional] Lowlands
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea; Drake’s drum
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations
Georges Bizet La Jolie Fille de Perth; Prelude
Joseph Haydn My Heart’s in the Highlands
George Butterworth 6 Songs from A Shropshire lad; 'When I was one-and-twenty'
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood (excerpt)
Hans Zimmer Sherlock Holmes –- He’s killed the dog again (excerpt)
James Stewart Robinson The Liverpool Hornpipe (excerpt)
John McEwen Grey Galloway (Three Border ballads) (excerpt)
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op.15; 2nd movement -– Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven The Lovely Lass o'’Inverness
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Act 2 Prelude – On the Cliffs of Cornwall (excerpt)
Sir Edward Elgar Pastourelle, Op.4’'2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dances Op.91; Con moto e sempre senza parodia
Sir William Walton Macbeth: Fanfare & March (excerpt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset rhapsody (excerpt)
Friday 31st July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Richard Wagner Prelude (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D, Op.12 No.1
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht', Op.91 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op.63
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (Nos. 17, 8, 2 & 6)
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 ('Pathétique')
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
William H Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Gabriel Fauré VI. Le pas espagnol (Dolly - suite for piano duet, Op.56)
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Friday 8th November 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944), Starting Over
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Ethel Smyth's career after her resumption of music in 1912.

Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Clown
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Two interlinked French melodies (Entente Cordiale)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Mass in D: Gloria
Thursday 7th November 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944), Political Alliances
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Ethel Smyth's association with the suffragettes.

Dame Ethel Mary Smyth 4th movement Allegro energico - String Quartet in E minor
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Excerpt from Act 3 - Finale of The Wreckers
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Introduction and Aria, What if I were young? - The Boatswains Mate
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth On the road - 3 songs dedicated to Christabel Pankhurst