Go!

Playlists with tracks by DakhaBrakha

Saturday 12th September 2020
08:00
Music Planet
Kathryn Tickell with a Road Trip to Colombia
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New releases from across the globe and a Road Trip to Colombia.

Orchestra Baobab On Verra Ça
César Camargo Mariano Águas de Março
Los Rolling Ruanas Ruanas On
DakhaBrakha Torokh
Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro El Labrador
Shooglenifty Air Chuairt
Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro Tinjacá
El Son del Frailejón Guardianas de la Montaña
Estefanía y su grupo Carranguero Mi Tradición
Ewan MacPherson Hare Spell
Grande Orchestra Odeon Lamento No Morro (from Orfeu Da Conceição)
Hasibagen The Lovely Horse Rider (''')
Los Carrangueros de Ráquira Julia, Julia, Julia
Los Carrangueros de Ráquira La Cucharita
Sunday 20th October 2019
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Maxine Peake sits in
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maxine Peake sits in for Guy Garvey, bringing her own unique taste to 6 Music.

Kate Bush Snowflake
Rupert Holmes Escape (The Pina Colada Song)
Anita Ward Ring My Bell
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
Pulp Mile End
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Fairport Convention Meet On The Ledge
Dory Previn The Lady With The Braid
Gazelle Twin Belly of the Beast
Carmen McRae Guess Who I Saw Today
9Bach Llyn Du
Saturn's Ambush White Horses
Adult Entertainment Lick if You Like My Lines
Johnny Marr The Bright Parade
Schizo Fun Addict Suspiria
Simon Friend Elizabeth's Great Gallop (feat. Maddy Prior & Simon Friend)
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Puff the Magic Dragon
Keeley Forsyth Debris
Lone Taxidermist Knicker Elastic
The Shangri‐Las Leader Of The Pack
Chris & Cosey Retrodect
Luboš Fišer The Magic Yard
The Unthanks The Sea Is A Woman
DakhaBrakha Plyve choven
O'Hooley & Tidow Beryl
Paul Robeson The Ballad Of Joe Hill
Richard Hawley Funny Cow
Felly Pump Up The Jam (feat. Felly)
Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Azmari Dört Buçuk
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Blick Bassy Maqui
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
Träd Auld Foula Reel
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
Träd Raag Khamaj
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
박지하 Philos
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
HU Wolf Totem
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
The weird reality of what we get up to in the forest
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about weird goings on in the forest with author Luke Turner

Can Mushroom
Liars Broken Witch
Aleks Kolkowski Portrait in Shellac: Part IV Estrellita - Zärtlich
Richard Pinhas Zona Electronica
Alice Shaw In Venice
Richard Skelton Towards A Frontier
Blood-Drums Hot Electric Insect
The Emulsion Sinfonietta Muted Lines
The Furrow Collective Down by the Greenwoodside
Charles Amirkhanian Dutiful Ducks
Unnamed Performer, Karen Tribe, Thailand Let's Marry
DakhaBrakha Salgir Boyu
Unnamed Performers, Babalan, Northern Philippines Tongatong (Balbalan, Northern Phillipines)
Laura Cole Outgoing Vessels
Val Rosing with Henry Hall and his Orchestra The Teddy Bear's Picnic
Lisa O'Neil Blackbird
Magnus Broo Scent Of Soil
Margaret McKee Bird Imitations
Thursday 22nd February 2018
13:00
Late Junction
SIREN DJs' Late Junction mixtape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from London dance music collective SIREN.

Quasimoto Come On Feet
DakhaBrakha Vesna
Dorothy Carter Along The River
Rapoon Yi-Tun
Emerald Web Voices Of The Sage
Rosen Ilum
Heroin in Tahiti Sartana
Sainkho Namtchylak Introduction
Jah Shaka The Spirit Dub
Sainkho Namtchylak Lonely Soul
Kim Gordon Olive's Horn
Tarotplane Excursions 2 - Sacramental Circles & Liquid Dreams
Kría Brekkan Pickup Sleepy
Legion of Green Men Synaptic Response
Mutamassik Immigrants On Course
Pierrot Premier Electric Kool - Aid Acid Test
Priscilla Ermel Americua
Sunday 10th July 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Wellcome back
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal coaches Gillyanne Kayes and Jeremy Fisher return to talk about singing.

Iggy Pop Gardenia
Iggy Pop Sunday
Margaret Glaspy Anthony
Night Beats Bad Love
David Bowie Sound & Vision (2013 Version)
Fanfare Ciocarlia Cucuritza
Aretha Franklin (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction [Live at the Olympia Theatre, Paris, May 7, 1968)
Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys Don't Be Ashamed of Your Age
Frank Stokes Tain't Nobody's Business If I Do
Al Green Tired Of Being Alone
Patsy Cline Crazy
The Bluetones Slight Return
Maria Callas Vissi D'Arte
Cate Le Bon Are You With Me Now?
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Jimmy Reed Aw Shucks, Hush Your Mouth
Small Faces Grow Your Own
Alton Ellis My Willow Tree
Feargal Sharkey She Moved Through The Fair
Édith Piaf Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Ezra Furman Hally's Comet
The Choir Of Lovely Welsh Fans Don't Take Me Home
Llio Rhydderch Enaid Enlli
Brian Auger & The Trinity Indian Rope Man
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Door To Tomorrow
London Symphony Orchestra Concerto for Coloratura and Orchestra, Op.82 (Glière, Reinhold)
Bitori Bitori Nha Bibinha
Bob Dylan Young At Heart
Mestre Cupijó e Seu Ritmo Papa Chibe
Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys Over In The Gloryland
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Mandrake Handshake
Lang Lang Gnossienne No. 1 (Satie)
DakhaBrakha Yanky (Glastonbury 2016)
Sonzeira Aves De Leme
Aaron Neville All Of The Above
Friday 17th June 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - The Nile Project in Session
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music from around the world and a live session from the Nile Project

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Midas Tongue
Fanfare Ciocarlia Mista Lobaloba
DakhaBrakha Karpatskyi Rep
Elza Soares Coracao do Mar
Elza Soares Pra Fuder
Los Mirlos El Poder Verde
Abafana Bama Soul Masisizwane
Marianna Majorosi Istenem Istenem - Gyimes
Nile Project Jamani
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate-Part 3
Nile Project El Nabi El Tha'er
Quantic presents Flowering Inferno Macondo
Nile Project Sim Sim El Gedaref
Martha Wainwright Soudain Une Vallee [Live]
Nile Project Sigalagala
Anne Carrere L'Accordéoniste
John Etheridge & Vimala Rowe Ya Kundendu-Saraswati Shloka
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Collocutor Gozo (BBC Introducing)