Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cyril Scott

Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 27th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, [complete]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis In the Forest (Symphonic Poem)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Jehan Alain Le Jardin Suspendu
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas - Danza
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Wednesday 6th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra in music from Martin Yates and Cecil Armstrong Gibbs.

Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Dusk
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Enchanted Wood
Cyril Scott Overture Pelleas and Melisande
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Monday 8th June 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra on Tour in the USA
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs Vaughan Williams, Shostakovich, Dvorak and Cyril Scott.

Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Peter Warlock Warlock Capriol Suite
Antonin Dvorak Dvorak Symphony No. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
George Butterworth Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Cyril Scott Cyril Scott Cello Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart arr Volodos Turkish March
Henry Kimball Hadley Hadley San Francisco Suite
John Alden Carpenter Carpenter Carmel Concerto
Thursday 7th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Wednesday 1st April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Emerson Quartet
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes the Emerson Quartet in Mendelssohn, Schubert and Beethoven.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 no.2
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Par Fridberg 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Franz Peter Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C major (K.338)
Anonymous Gorzkie zale – Planctus de Passione for 2 sopranos, strings and continuo
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Henrico Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Joseph Haydn Poco adagio, Movt no. 3, from 'String Quartet in G minor, op. 20/3, Hob. III:33
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Tuesday 10th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper; Die Moritat von Mackie Messer; (Mackie Messer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Promenade & Gnomus
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),2nd movement; Adagio cantabile...
Georges Bizet Carmen - Intermezzo Entr’acte Act 3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from Armida al campo d'Egitto (RV.699)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orch – 1st mvt
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo for chorus [1990]
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe - Re di Persia - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Presto
Cyril Scott Soiree japonaise, Op.67 No.4 (1907)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.4(Op.58) in G major; 3rd mvt; Rondo
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique for piano [complete]
Tuesday 11th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Thursday 28th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Claude Debussy L' Enfant prodigue - scene lyrique, Cortege - Air de danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Sandy Wilson The Boyfriend - Overture
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1 vers. for piano solo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical': 1st movement; Allegro
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus for chorus
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
[traditional] Tomorrow shall be my dancing day - carol, arr. David Wilcocks
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
stor Piazzolla Escolaso arr. Sergio Assad for 2 guitars
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano: no.8 in G minor
Sunday 13th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat 'Romantic': Scherzo
James Scott Skinner Hurricane Set (Spey in Spate/The Hurricane)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer arr. Schoenberg for fl, cl, string 4tet & piano
Paco Pea Rumbeando La Milonga
Ralph Vaughan Williams English folk song suite orch. Jacob , 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.440) in A minor [complete]
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito (4th movement) from Symphony no.29 in A major K.201
Cyril Scott Lotus land Op.47`1 vers. for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Friday 6th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan and his guest, the humanitarian and author Terry Waite.

Memories
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore No.3, Op.72b
George Frideric Handel Let thy Hand be strengthened, HWV 259 (Coronation Anthem)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (woO. 59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.23
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Sir Arthur Sullivan In Enterprise of Martial Kind (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Galop (Little Suite No.2 for brass band)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro da chiesa, Op.2 No.1 in D minor
Franz Liszt Polonaise No.2 in E major, S223
Wednesday 2nd April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers, Episode 3
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music from Miyoshi, Terashima, Takemitsu, Foulds and Chilcott.

Satoe Terashima A Cradle Song
Toru Takemitsu Handmade proverbs [Shuzo Takiguchi]
5 pictures for children "Itsutsu no doga"- Yajiro-be 'A balancing toy' & Sunadokei 'The Sandglass'
Kadodec
Totsugu Musume-ni T [To my daughter on her wedding]
Bob Chilcott Furusato - Sunayama, Mura Matsuri, Oborozukiyo, Furusato, Momiji
Cyril Scott Overture to Pelleas and Melisanda, Op. 5
John Foulds Miniature Suite, Op. 38
John Foulds La Belle Pierrette: Intermezzo impromptu (1922)
Saturday 11th January 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with listeners' favourite British music.

George Gershwin Cuban overture
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and strings (G.2-3) in D major
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique ..., Pt.2 no.3; La Reine Mab ou La fee...
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F min, 1st mvt; Moderato
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Lo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Bla Bartk Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., [complete]
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe: Overture [around love, written in 1914]
Cyril Scott Lotus land Op.47`1 vers. for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1823], 3rd mvt; Menuetto and trio
Franz Berwald Overture: Estrelle de Soria
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Monday 4th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/11/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unique archive performances from Rubinstein, Shostakovich, Grieg and Clifford Curzon.

Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major (K.595)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano (Op.9)
Robert Schumann Three Romances (Op.94) [1.Nicht schnell; 2.Einfach, innig; 3.Nicht schnell]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Csar Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal march from Pictures from country Life(Op.19 No.2)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Tuesday 16th July 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest, lawyer Sir Nicolas Bratza.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody, Op. 45 No. 2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India
Cyril Scott Sonnet No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Allemande & Corrente
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All Night Vigil): Ave Maria; Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from French Suite in E flat, BWV 815
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach Suite (arr. Mahler)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 16 in A minor, D.845
Felix Mendelssohn Neujahrslied, Op. 88 No. 1; Der Glckliche, Op. 88 No. 2; Hirtenlied, Op. 88 No. 3
Jean Sibelius The Maidens with Roses & Song of Praise from Swanwhite Suite op 54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No. 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene from Act 2 and Dance of the little swans from Swan Lake
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in A flat ?Polonaise Heroique'
Ottorino Respighi Gli Ucelli (The Birds)
Friday 12th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/07/2013
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the European Union Baroque Orchestra in concert.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Jean Franaix Serenade for small orchestra
Luciano Berio Folk Songs (1964) for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Gautier d'Espinal Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no 19 K465 "Dissonance"
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, op. 6 no. 2, HWV 320
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
George Frideric Handel Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Saturday 26th January 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East, Episode 2
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noriko Ogawa explores musical connections to Japan. With Ravel, Shostakovich and Prokofiev

Concerto for Orchestra
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 - 4th movement
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major
Toru Takemitsu Uta - songs for chorus
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Circles and Triangles
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford A Japanese lullaby for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) - 4th movement; Presto - allegro assai
Toru Takemitsu In a Small Room
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Toru Takemitsu La Neige
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano - no.3: Poissons d'or
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Toru Takemitsu Yesterday's Spot
Claude Debussy Images - set 2; no. 3; Poissons d'or
Cyril Scott Soiree Japonaise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - music for the film: The Last Emperor (Theme variation 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich 6 songs to Japanese texts - no. 5; no. 6
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major - 3rd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich 6 Songs to Japanese texts Op.21 for tenor and orchestra - no.5: Love without hope; no.6: Death
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Fumio Hayasaka Autumn for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford A Japanese lullaby
Sunday 15th April 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo ? (Act II, Madama Butterfly)
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Kuolema), Op.44, no.1
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book I)
Henry Purcell Prelude & Symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach First movement from Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV 1050
Johann Strauss I Seufzer-Galopp, Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Vestro Principi divino, RV633
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture Die Weihe des Hauses, Op.124 (Consecration of the House)
Nicol Paganini Caprice No.24 in A minor
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Opening Dance to Pineapple Poll
Edvard Grieg First movement from Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fourth movement from Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Franz Lehr Overture to the Land of Smiles
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow (Idyll)
Monday 19th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the George Enescu Philharmonic performing Beethoven and Ligeti.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Gyrgy Ligeti Romanian concerto for orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux
Hugo Alfven & Herman Satherberg Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Edvard Hagerup Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Saturday 14th January 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer, Episode 1
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer presents music by Bliss, Moeran, Howells, Stanford, Warlock and Cyril Scott.

Ralph Vaughan Williams 4 Poems by Fredegond Shove for voice and piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet Op.117 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic dances, rev. from "Symphony no.2"
E J Moeran Overture to a masque
Ethel SMYTH Sonata no. 3 for piano
Herbert Howells Concerto no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano and orchestra, compl. John Rutter
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no. 1 Op.73 for brass
Peter Warlock All the flowers of the spring for chorus a 8 [words: Webster]
Thursday 17th November 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vivaldi, Weill, Bach, Mozart and Schumann.

Jacques Brel Chanson des vieux amants
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (The Scottish)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C ?Il piacere?, Op 8 No 6, RV 180
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Swan Lake, Act I)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Ottorino Respighi Il tramonto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191
Martinu La revue de cuisine (Prologue, Charleston and Finale)
Scarlatti arr. Snekkestad Sonata in D minor, K9
Tielman Susato Ronde (from Danserye)
Csar Franck Violin Sonata in A (4th movement, Allegretto poco mosso)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op 47 No 2
Zoltn Kodly Intermezzo (from Hary Janos)
Zoltn Kodly The Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlfert allen Sorgenkummer (from Cantata ?Gott ist unsere Zuversicht?, BWV 197)