Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cucina Povera

Friday 3rd July 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Spoiler Alert
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with an eclectic mix inspired by the final notes of songs.

Bob Marley & The Wailers Natural Mystic
The Velvet Underground The Gift
Os Mutantes Panis Et Circenses
Thelonious Monk Epistrophy
Roman Rofalski Alpha
Lisa O'Neill The Wind Doesn't Grow This Far Right
Morusque The Meal
Alexis Weaver Paranoia in the Bush
Waclaw Zimpel Release
Morusque The End
Morusque No Encore
Lady Lykez Jackie Chan
Sharhabil Ahmed Argos Farfish
SW1n-Hunter ATEF-2
LEYA Wave
Participatory Music Coalition Black Banana Jam
Genggong Batur Sari Lagu Kodok (Frog Song)
Tran Quang Hai Nostalgie au Pays Mong
Robyn Hitchcock Let There Be More Darkness
Mesadorm Let's Leap
Hadi Bastani Spin
Laura Cannell Someone Will Remember Us In Another Time
Sarathy Korwar Turner on the 20
Cucina Povera Silica
Grey Frequency Dissolve
Friday 8th May 2020
14:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Bishop Nehru
28 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a guest mix from New York rapper Bishop Nehru.

Incubus Drive
JAY-Z Renegade
2Pac Keep Ya Head Up
Incubus When It Comes
Madvillain Rhinestone Cowboy
Blu Amnesia
Israel Vibration The Same Song
James Ruskin Indirect World
Red Hot Chili Peppers Suck My Kiss
Red Hot Chili Peppers Porcelain
Rozi Plain Conditions (Petit Fantme Remix)
Quelle Chris & Chris Keys Sudden Death
Pot Close
Biggie Long Kiss Goodnight
Xenia Rubinos I Fell In Love (feat. Xenia Rubinos)
Jerry Paper Cholla
Sound Murderer + Sk-1 Fathom
India Jordan For You
Carlos Overall Reg Walks By The Looking Glass (feat. Carlos Overall)
Samuel Organ Leaving
Jay Electronica Ghost Of Soulja Slim
Jacubi Shalamar Gardens (feat. Jacubi)
Bing & Ruth I Had No Dream
MF DOOM Meathead (feat. MF DOOM)
Ngaio Hail Mary (Boa Kusasa Remix)
Menzi Impazamo
Tactics National Heath
Roscoe Fox Three Candles
Azu Tiwaline Organ Dub Warriors
Jos James Made For Love
Presenter Real Cool
Primitive World RV03&
unperson Plastic Fantasies
Bishop Nehru OurEnergyIsAstral
Tiafa Band Ujuzi Wa Mkware
Cucina Povera Anarkian Kuvajainen
Active Surplus Yaye
Maxwell Sterling With Rumour
Marco Faraone Night Ride
Buscabulla NTE
DMVU I Know What I'd Be
The Search Party When he calls
Heckadecimal D'etre
Heavy Hawaii Boy Don't Drown
Black Taffy Ocarina
Snap Ant Execute The Ping
Whileman Turn The Page
Tuesday 5th May 2020
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

DMVU Echoing Hills Of
Helado Negro I Fell In Love
Kate NV Marafon 15
Pote Close
Primitive World The Foetus Of A Love Song
Rozi Plain Conditions (Petit Fantome Remix)
Serocee Breathe (feat. Serocee)
Tenderlonius Shalamar Gardens
Unperson Plastic Fantasies
Active Surplus Yaye
Cucina Povera Varjokuvatanssi
Friday 3rd April 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Abel Selaocoe and Sarathy Korwar in session
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a stellar improvised session from two artists who have never met before.

Cucina Povera Teerenpeli
Nini Raviolette Suis-Je Normale
Gabriella Smith Tessellations
Pharmakon Ache
MF DOOM Last Sniff (feat. MF DOOM)
The Beacon Sound Choir Fortunate Ones
The Grid Brutal Kings
Yosuke Fujita sukima
Six Organs of Admittance The Scout Is Here
Rhiannon Armstrong Can Ye Sew Cushions layered with Baby Yun
Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 5
Clarice Jensen Metastable
Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 2
Jonny Greenwood 48 Responses To Polymorphia: Three Oak Leaves
Cecil Taylor Enter Evening (Soft Line Structure)
Tony Malaby Diatom Ribbons (feat. J.D. Allen & Tony Malaby)
Ben Seal The Lute Girl
Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 1 ('Arrival')
Mark Vernon Vardoger
Sunday 22nd March 2020
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
My Mother Said
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of strange sounds discovered via a connection with the women that raised us

Minnie Riperton Reasons
Genesis Cinema Show
Jhann Jhannsson The Cause Of Labour Is The Hope Of The World
Sheb Wooley The Purple People Eater
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus I Carry The Sun
Ambient Harp Afternoon Cloud Formations
Svitlana Nianio & Oleksandr Yurchenko Untitled 1
The Roches We
Jhann Jhannsson They Be Dead Yet Speaketh
Gracie Fields Ave Maria
Manitas de Plata Manitas de Plata with Dali 1967
Gaika Spectacular Anthem (6 Music Session, 6th March 2020)
Ennio Morricone Dolcemente Ambigua
Return to Forever Vulcan Words
Jhann Jhannsson Freedom From Want Or Fear
John Baker Tom Tom
The Soft Pink Truth We
John Baker Codename
Cucina Povera Salvia Salvatrix
Saturday 21st March 2020
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Cucina Povera
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dark, mysterious undertones and a golden mask wearing, cape wielding fever dream.

Anna Homler & Steve Moshier Celestial Ash
Lucy Railton Pinnevik
Sarah Davachi Ruislip
Cucina Povera Jolkottelureitti
Barbieri & Malon Glory (Final Movement)
Night Lunch Margarine
Malvern Brume Two Parts Around a Stubborn Barrier in the Moor
Grouper Birthday Song
Cucina Povera Maahan
Asal bibwel (feat. Asal)
Thursday 19th March 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Shifting Sounds and Seismic Rumbles
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Julia Holter, Max Cooper and Nils Frahm.

Grouper Thanksgiving Song
Julia Holter Stealing Money
Kate Gately Allay
Max Cooper Circular
Max de Wardener Foxtrot
MJ Cole Cathedral
Nils Frahm A Place
Raven Banshee
Simeon Walker Absolution
Cucina Povera ZOOM0015
Daniel Thorne Fear of Floating
Thursday 27th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Mythical deer and electronic sounds
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with an exclusive from Rival Consoles and the latest release from Darkstar

Max Richter Mercy
Luke Howard Future Coda
Rival Consoles Pulses of Information
Bernhard Schimpelsberger Enlightenment
Cucina Povera Demetra
Darkstar Wolf
33EMYBW Symmetry
Son Zept 1D2D Rise
Donna McKevitt Air
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Lee Ranaldo and Raul Refree At the Forks
Hatis Noit Inori
Friday 31st May 2019
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With Oddisee and Penelope Trappes in the Mix
14 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by legendary left-field rapper Oddisee.

Oddisee That's Love
Leonard Cohen Minute Prologue
Karenn Kind of Green
Dávila 666 Huesos Viejos
Inspectah Deck Powers And Stuff
Wouter Van Veldhov Zither, Voice, Tape Loop
Digital & Response Tell Me
Crack Cloud THENEXTFIX
Atariame Stay Late
Penelope Trappes 'Maeve' JFDR Rework
Artilect Artilect - Blurring The Line
Girlband De Bom Bom
Not Glass Pauper Ubique Iacet
Roll the Dice Potters Field
Louis David Rampage
Modern Nature Footsteps
Com Truise Ultrafiche of You
Aldous Harding Heaven is Empty
Pieces of a Man Nothing To Lose (Zed Bias Remix Dub)
Laville Under The Sun (feat. Laville)
Stephen Hindman 'Boys' from BEATS Original Score
The World Punctuate
Mndsgn Sumdim
Cucina Povera Saniauser
Salum Abdallah And Cuban Marimba Band Asie Bahati Duniani
Alfa Mist Camberwell (feat. Alfa Mist)
Holly Herndon Frontiers
Messias Holanda O Galo Canta, O Macao Assovia
Laurence Pike Dance Of The Earth (Liars remix)
Penelope Trappes Sonia
Kyriakos Sfetsas 40 Steps
Kota Motomura Yes
子子子 Buka Dansa
Ensemble Entendu Azalea Chuva
Penelope Trappes Aspect
Lorenzo BITW Aurelia
Maze She Left This Town
Penelope Trappes 'Carry Me' Cosey Fanni Tutti Rework
Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Cath Roberts Off-World
Son House Forever On my Mind
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Dance Band Waddle
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
Grupo Cimarrón Atardecer en Arauca
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Tuesday 29th January 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravers plays Toy and Cucina Povera in his weekly rundown of favourite new tunes.

Toots & The Maytals Do The Reggay
Toots & The Maytals Monkey Man
Toots & The Maytals Reggae Got Soul
Cucina Povera Zoom0010
Rina Mushonga For A Fool
Elsa Hewitt That Thing
Sharon Van Etten Comeback Kid
Ghost McGrady Be Stoned
Skinshape Nyegera
John Grant Preppy Boy
StabUdown Productions Koln Alone
Joni Void Dysfunctional Helper (with Noah)
Kaleta Eshin (feat. Kaleta)
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Keith Richards Careless Ethiopians
TOY Energy
Kilchhofer Anklin Flor
BC Camplight I'm In A Weird Place Now
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Lux, Lumina
Black Taffy Geraldine
Maria Minerva A Day Without You [Leech Edit]
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravers plays Mike, WHY? and Laura Misch in his weekly rundown of favourite new tunes.

WHY Siren 042
Cucina Povera Zoom0015
Deerhunter Element
Jakuzi Şüphe
MIKE NeverKnocked
Yves Jarvis That Don't Make It So
Povoa Affe
The Maghreban Effendi
Pedro Vian Flexible Girl
Les Filles de Illighadad Imigradan
Jay Mitta Masera
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement Bridgetown Dub
Laura Misch Hibernate
Black to Comm Asphodel Mansions
Friday 18th January 2019
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With Cucina Povera plus DJ Raff in the Mix
19 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by Cucina Povera in the studio, along with a guest mix from DJ Raff.

Quixosis El Estanquillo
Jakuzi Suphe
Calix Rightclick
DJ Raff Fine Day
FaltyDL Scream Acid
Helado Negro Pais Nublado
Cucina Povera ZOOM0001
DJ Raff YDK
Klein Zage She's Out There
Elsa Hewitt Pastel
Shiva Feshareki Star At Dawn
Nicola Cruz Tzantza
Parris Mitchell Booty Compass (feat. Parris Mitchell)
Lealani The Mountain
Cucina Povera Tetrao Urogallus
ZIMT Água Azul (Guerra G Remix)
Daphni Thriller
Fatou Seidi Ghali Inigradan
Black Taffy Geraldine
Muno Nuda
Ted Jasper Go On (Murder He Wrote 174 mix)
The Spirit of the Beehive Fell Asleep With A Vision
Dawn Richard Sauce
DJ Raff Mundo Paralelo
Amit Second Cut
Shark Move Evill War
Knxwledge Douwrong
Jamie xx Girl (DJ Raff remix)
Aseity The Night Stalker
Thomas Bush CHAMPG
Yves Jarvis That Don't Make It So
DJ Raff Resistencia
Thomas Mapfumo Zimbabwe Yevatema
Pedro Vian Flexible Girl
Ditti Obel
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Lux, Lumina
Jay Mitta Masera
Povoa Okopipi
DJ Sangeet Yellow Leaves (Beyhude remix)
Rina Mushonga For A Fool
Shanti Celeste & Hodge Soba Dance
Fitzroy North Animate
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Resident Advisor's year ahead, celebrating 10 Years of Fever Ray, and a Guest Mix from The Knife
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nemone chats to Resident Advisor about the year ahead and celebrates 10 years of Fever Ray

Fever Ray Now's The Only Time I Know
Fever Ray If I Had A Heart
DJ Koze Estrella
United Future Organization The Planet Plan
Cucina Povera Zoom0005
Franky Wah Get Me High
Mary Yalex Dream Chasers
Aesop Rock & TOBACCO are Mailbu Ken Corn Maze
Gaijin Blues Metal Gear Rex
Yaeji One More (Beta Librae Remix)
Electribe 101 Talking With Myself (Frankie Knuckles Mix)
upsammy Another Place
Greentea Peng Moonchild
Peggy Gou Shero
Objekt 35
Ciel The Twirler
The Knife Silent Shout - Archive 6 Music Mix by The Knife
Schacke Automated Lover
The Sun God Ancient Echoes
Enea Pascal Papa Boy
The Wolfgang Press Time
Denite Ain't No
object blue Act Like It Then
Arian Leviste From Empty Words
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Hak Baker in the Studio and Hodge Guest Mix
17 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined in the studio by Hak Baker music, plus a guest mix from Bristol's Hodge

FaltyDL Scream Acid
The Spirit of the Beehive Hypnic Jerks
Robert Owens Tears (feat. Satoshi Tomiie & Robert Owens)
Abu AMA Ararat
Klein Zage Absolutely
Shark Move Evil War
Hak Baker Hopehead
Pavel Milyakov Forest Loop
Ben Sims Vicious Cycle
Thomas Bush CHAMPG
Yves Jarvis Fruits of Disillusion
Peder Mannerfelt Hibernation Hyper Nation
Amanaz Amanaz (Reverb Mix)
Ghost McGrady Landline
Vester Koza Mote Controller
TFS Chameleon Paint
Elaquent Vices
Bruce It'll Pass
Spielbergs Five On It
Knxwledge Chanel
Laurel Halo & Hodge The Light Within You
EX EYE Xenolith; The Anvil
Hus Kingpin Cake And Balloons
Batu False Reeds
Samuel Organ Modern Method
MIKE NeverKnocked
Hodge Night Run
Cucina Povera Demetra
Suff Daddy Bamel Clues
Shanti Celeste & Hodge Alula
The Growlers Who Loves The Scum
Lealani All The Fishes Swim Above Me
Long Arm Silent Opera
Lawrence Hart Ochre
National Treasure Land Of Candy
Calix Rightclick
Lee Gamble Folding Hyperdub
Wednesday 9th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eli Kezler?s small, specific, bacterial percussion, and music from a road trip to Calcutta

Prince International Lover
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Edmund Finnis Sister
Marcin Masecki Yasghayrun
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Cosey Fanni Tutti Orenda
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Yves Jarvis Fruits Of Disillusion
Deben Bhattacharya Karayilan (Black Snake)
Simon Fisher Turner 8
Michele Mercure Night Music
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Tim Shaw Blowhole In Croatia
Tim Shaw There She Blows!
Eli Keszler Lotus Awnings
The Pyramids Sunset
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages
Wednesday 19th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
The Ones that Got Away
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe shows some appreciation for the other releases we loved from 2018.

Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars Sewele
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Dnya Yakhlik
Langham Research Centre The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Bamboo I Believe In Father Christmas
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Antero Vornanen Kirkonkellot
Dai Fujikura Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Luc Ferrari La Nouvelle De L'escalier
7FO 泡 Hou
Kate Carr By Cowardice Or Courage
Paul Blamar Moin Çé On Maléré
Richard Dawson Soldier
Housewives Speak To Me
Luc Ferrari L'Escalier des Aveugles
Djrum Creature Pt. 2
Congregation of the Back Free Church Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Ross From Friends John Cage
Sunday 8th April 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Carter
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart speaks to Chris Carter about his 'surprisingly beautiful' new album.

Broadcast Pendulum
Basil Kirchin Silicon Chip
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Ornette Coleman Peace
Ornette Coleman Chronology
Cluster Zum Wohl
Richard Wileman Three Occultations
asamisimasa Sound Of Horse Part 3
Bishop Nehru Rollercoasting
Kiran Leonard His Actions Speak Louder Than Words
The Nazgûl Mount Doom
Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Gentle Giant The Face
Gwenno Eus Keus?
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Cucina Povera Demetra
Forktail Wolves Of St. August
Plastic Ono Band I Felt Like Smashing My Face In A Clear Glass Window
Graham Young Don't Mention The Wardrobe
Scottibrains Sustained Threat
Shelagh McDonald Ophelia's Song
Wednesday 21st March 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds of a cult French cartoon, a new-age classic and a Renaissance/algorithm collision.

Christopher Kirkley Side A (excerpt)
Paul Horn Shah Jahan
Craig Taborn Interruptions Three
Phil Ranelin Time is Running Out
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Robert Cohen-Solal Guerre musicale
Fire! Washing Your Heart In Filth
Shuttle358 Divide
heka Mirror
zK Outside Broadcast
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum: Kyrie: Christe eleison
L.A. Teen Better than Cindy
Michael Winter Mass and Band (excerpt)
Mirco Magnani & Ernesto Tomasini Dieu dans le bordel
Ayuune Sule Say Yine Ma
OG Ron C and The Chopstars Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
Carlo Domenico Valyum Eurovision
Ordeograph Dark Run Out Side
Tuesday 6th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp goes on as many sonic adventures as possible within 90 minutes.

William Byrd Justorum Animae
Spiro Shaft
Art Zoyd Les Borogoves [Live: Armentières - La Nuit du Jabberwock]
Makeness Other Life
Bongeziwe Mabandla Nguwe (feat. Bongeziwe Mabandla)
Pembe Selemani & men Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Cath & Phil Tyler King Henry
Cucina Povera Avainsana
Dogo Mudiy Ndugulawama
Zillagramwiches Grapple
Ed Bennett Suspect Device
Hand Habits Nite Life
Laurence Crane Two Sisters After Gertrude Stein (Scene 1)
Lemzi Word Vomit
Ani DiFranco The Million You Never Made
Lhasa What Kind of Heart
Art Zoyd L'âne de Buridan [Outdoor Music: Bethune Six Centenaire Du Beffroi]
Maia Urstad Meanwhile, In Shanghai...
Thursday 1st March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Aisha Orazbayeva
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin virtuoso Aisha Orazbayeva shares her latest musical discoveries with Max Reinhardt.

Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Federico Sanesi Raga Bihag
Jean‐Baptiste Lully la Bourrée
John Zorn Der Kleine Leutnant Des Lieben Gottes (The Little Lieutenant Of The Loving God)
Lucrecia Dalt Tar
Philip Glass Satyagraha Act II: Rabindranath Tagore Scene 1 - Confrontation and Rescue
PJ Harvey Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife
Ruth Willis Just Can't Stand It
Sandro Mussida Ventuno Costellazioni Invisibili (a)
Chris Dave and The Drumhedz Trippy Tipsy
Verity Susman The Second Dream
Conlon Nancarrow NANCARROW STUDY 31 - ALL VOICES
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
John Doran
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An extended journey into the weird and the wonderful.

Killa P Mission
Årabrot Sons & Daughters
Shabaka Hutchings Black Skin, Black Masks
ILL Stuck On A Loop
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Dead Neanderthals Flesh Logics
Guy One Nongre, Nongre - Sugre, Sugre
Guinness The Drink
The Skull Defekts Clean Mind
Anthroprophh Oakmoll
UKAEA The Rake, The Loam
Eric Chenaux An Abandoned Rose