Go!

Playlists with tracks by Constantin Silvestri

Saturday 24th August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 48: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Silvestri
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC SO, conducted by Cristian M?celaru, with pianist Seong-Jin Cho.

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F K332 - 2nd Movement
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for strings
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Thursday 1st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Monday 1st December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Romanian National Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers and musicians from Romania, celebrating Romanian national day.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva, Op.81
Constantin Silvestri 3 Pieces for strings Op. 4 no. 2
Dan Constantinescu Concerto for piano and strings
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor (Op. 116 no.2)
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 23 in E flat major, from 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor for flute and strings (H.426) (1747?)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Thursday 30th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Andreas Scholl, Roxanna Panufnik, Alexandra Dariescu
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With countertenor Andreas Scholl, composer Roxanna Panufnik and pianist Alexandra Dariescu

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater RV.621
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Roxanna Panufnik Sanctus (Tallinn Mass, Act 1)
Roxanna Panufnik Ita, Missa Est! (Tallinn Mass, Act V)
Franz Schubert An Mignon D.161a vers. 1st
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate omai cessate - cantata RV.684 for contralto, strings & basso continuo
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor for alto, strings and organ [vers. of C-minor setting for sop]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Andante - Tempo d'Ecossaise (Sappho von Mitilene - suite from the ballet,Op.68)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor Wq.49`6 (Wurttemberg no.6) for keyboard
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1), arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Roellens/Moyse for violin or flute & piano [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire - chanson for 4 voices [1538]
Constantin Silvestri Bacchanale
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano vers. rev. 1852 with variations Op.posth.
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass for unaccompanied chorus
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938]
Tuesday 10th July 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012; Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme Showcase
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012: music by Schubert, Mahler, Chopin and Britten.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - prologue
Constantin Silvestri Bacchanale
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Se bramate d'amar
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement