Go!

Playlists with tracks by Constant Lambert

Monday 24th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Dinogad's Smock, Adams's Grand Pianola Music
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Sammy Fain Secret Love
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Sacrifical Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Jung Jae-Il Zappaguri, Conciliation I and Mr Yoon and Park - from Parasite OST
Constant Lambert Bacchanale - from Horoscope
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied (Five Songs, Op 49)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Traditional Cumbrian Pais Dinogad
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th mvt
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Wednesday 15th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Andy Scott Seven Dances (No 7, 'Big!')
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K.345: Overture
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Sarabande (second movement)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
GĂ©rard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Thursday 12th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra LIVE
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in key works by Britten, Stravinsky and Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
George Antheil Symphony no. 6 (After Delacroix)
Thursday 7th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ole Bull The Herdgirl's Sunday
Herbert Chappell Guitar Concerto no.1 'Caribbean Concerto' (Nocturne)
Ernest John Moeran The shooting of his dear (6 Folk-songs from Norfolk)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Paul Lewis Norwich Market (Norfolk Suite)
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
Steven Stucky Paintings of Tamayo (Sleeping Musicians; The Great Galaxy)
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Peter Erasmus Lange-MĂŒller Vikingeblod (Viking Blood), Op. 50: Overture
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla venetiana
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.11
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Valentin Silvestrov Bagatelle II
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat major Hob.XXII Harmoniemesse 'Agnus Dei'
Johann Sebastian Bach Woferne du den edlen Frieden (Cantata no.41)
Thursday 10th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lodestar Trio, Barry Wordsworth, Dominic Sedgwick, Charlotte Shaw
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Trad. Deep river
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (from Cantata BWV 162)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, mache deine GĂŒte (from Cantata BWV 51)
Max Baillie and Olav Mjelva Minuet after Erik Haugen / Boureé from Bach E major Partita
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, dein Mitleid (from Christmas Oratorio)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Haydn Wood Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo (The Pre-Goodman Rag)
Olav Mjelva Hjaltaren (Norwegian folk tune)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
NiccolĂČ Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Manu Delago Base Camp
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
11:00
Words and Music
I Contain Multitudes
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On the fluidity of gender and sexuality.

Antony and the Johnsons Future Feminism
George Frideric Handel Ombra Mai Fu
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Linda Montano Portrait Of Sappho
Kathryn Williams Candy Says
Julia Holter Behind The Wallpaper - II. Unnatural Woman (Live at Ecstatic Festival)
Billy Tipton The Man I Love
Charles Atlas For Today I Am A Boy (Live)
Luciano Berio Thema (Homage to Joyce), for tape
Ignace Xavier Joseph Leybach Dies Irae: Pie Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 - "Choral": 4. Presto - Allegro assai
Lana Wachowski Come Down To Us
Miley Cyrus Wrecking Ball [Male Version]
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Ever New (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No. 15 in B Minor, BWV 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention In A Major, BWV 783 1.10
Joseph Haydn The Creation - The Sixth Day - Aria : "In Native Worth And Honour Clad"
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59, TrV 227 / Act 3: "Marie Theres'!" - "Hab mir's gelobt,
Pauline Oliveros Poem Of Change
Constant Lambert Tiresias - A Ballet In Three Acts (1950/1) - Scene 2 Dance Of The Shepherds And Shepherdesses: Piacevole
Tuesday 15th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gypsy violin, Dancing Goblins and Fairy Magic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, an eclectic mix of music including a few surprises.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Duke Ellington Up and Down, Up and Down (I will lead them up and down) from Such Sweet Thunder
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet,1st tableau: Rondino; Gavotte & Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den HellingÄnd
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Tuesday 25th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Merovingian parenting tips, Jane Glover talks to Suzy about Britten
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1, Op.15 - iii) Rondo: Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Gordon Jacob Suite for bassoon and string quartet
Edward Elgar Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.21); Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
NicolĂČ Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia LabĂšque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
JĂłhann JĂłhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Monday 30th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bernard MacLaverty, Jelly Babies, Gershwin's An American in Paris
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: ii) Venus, the bringer of peace
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Henri Duparc LĂ©nore
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Ă©toile (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Friday 2nd March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
02/03/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Alistair McGowan in a concert of fairy-tale words and music.

Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Peter Hope Scaramouche
Robert Farnon A la Claire Fontaine
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Edward Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Eric Coates The Three Bears - A Phantasy
Friday 23rd February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube BaĂŻlĂšro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris Ă  parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs Ă  4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo PĂ€rt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Sunday 7th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - A Clockwork Blackbird, Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Bagatelle No 1
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Sunday 10th December 2017
10:00
Something Understood
Popularity
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully navigates the choppy waters of personal and professional popularity.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Philip Glass Knee Play 3
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song for Orchestra 'The Peacock'
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
William Walton Popular Song
Sunday 16th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Antonín Dvoƙák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Saturday 25th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
Anthony Burgess Tango
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle HĂ©lĂšne (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan CrisĂłstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lÄ (from Four Hymns)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
MieczysƂaw Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Sally Beamish, Adam Swayne
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Budapest Cafe Orchestra and composer Sally Beamish.

Dinicu Whistle Hora
Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Erik Satie Vexations
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Robert Russell Bennett Autobiography - iii. 1900: Corn, Cows and Music. Jig
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Sally Beamish Reed Stanzas - String Quartet No. 3: extract
Thomas Linley Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Trad. Gaelic Aignish
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K551 ‘Jupiter’ - iii. Menuetto
Federico GarcĂ­a Lorca Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Budapest Jazz Orchestra The Stobo Stomp
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco